Ministry of Defence
MINI MARATHON FOR CELEBRATION OF ‘AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV’ AT AIR FORCE STATION PALAM
01 NOV 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
31st October 2021, Sunday morning at Air Force Station Palam was all about soaring spirits soaked in pride and patriotic fervour marking the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations.
The Station spearheaded the conduct of a ‘Mini Marathon’ at the Station Sports Ground and Rock View Officers’ Enclave area. More than 750 personnel and family members from Air Force Station Palam and other surrounding Air Force Units completed 7.5 km of run. Seventy five tri-colour balloons were released after the marathon was flagged off by Air Commodore Sanjeev Vashishth, Vayu Sena Medal, Air Officer Commanding of Air Force Station Palam.
After the run, the Air Officer Commanding appreciated all the personnel and their family members for their spirited participation, making the moment a memorable one.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پالم میں ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کا جشن منانے کے لئے منی میراتھن کا انعقاد
01 NOV 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:یکم نومبر،2021۔31 اکتوبر2021، اتوار کی صبح ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پالم میں ‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ کی تقریبات منانے کے موقع پر فخر اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے سے معمور روح پرور منظر تھا۔
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن نے سٹیشن اسپورٹس گراؤنڈ اور راک ویو آفیسرز انکلیو ایریا میں ‘منی میراتھن’ کے انعقاد کی قیادت کی۔ ائیر فورس سٹیشن پالم اور آس پاس کے دیگر فضائیہ یونٹوں کے 750 سے زائد اہلکاروں اور خاندان کے افراد نے 7.5 کلومیٹر کی دوڑ مکمل کی۔ میراتھن کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پالم کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ، ایئر کموڈور سنجیو وششٹھ، وایو سینا میڈل کے ذریعہ جھنڈی دکھائے جانے کے بعد 75 ترنگی غبارے چھوڑے گئے۔
میراتھن کے بعد ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ نے تمام اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو ان کی پرزور شرکت کے لیے سراہا، جنھوں نے اس لمحے کو یادگار بنا دیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12422