سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آندھراپردیش کے بنیادی سطح کے جدت طراز پائیدار اور بچوں کے لئے مناسب لکڑی کے کھلونوں کے ختم ہوتے ہوئے فن کو بحال کررہے ہیں
01 NOV 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سی وی راجو، جو کی آندھراپردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں ایٹی کو پکا گاؤں کے رہنے والے ہیں، ایٹی کو پکا کھلونوں کی تیاری کے روایتی طریقے کو محفوظ کررہے ہیں جو کہ اس گاؤں کی قابل قدر وراثت ہے ، اور قدرتی رنگوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسطرح کی ڈائی ٹیکنالوجی تیار کررہے ہیں جو زیادہ وقت تک کام کرے۔
انھوں نے عصری کھلونوں کی ایک قسم فروغ دی ہے جس کے لئے ہندوستان میں اور بیرون ملک مارکیٹ بتدریج ابھررہی ہے۔ ایٹی کو پکا کھلونوں پر ان کے کاموں سے مقامی کھلونوں کا کھویا ہوا وقار اور اہمیت بحال ہونے لگی ہے ۔ جناب راجو کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنے 68 ویں من کی بات نشر یئے میں ان کی تعریف کی۔
غیر ضرر رساں پینٹ اور قدرتی رنگوں کے استعمال سے لکڑی کے کھلونے بنانے کا یہ فن جنوبی ہند کے ایٹی کو پکا گاؤں کی فنکار برادری کی پہچان ہے۔
جناب سی وی راجو نے پیڑپودوں سے ملنے والے رنگوں کی کھوج کی جو پیڑ پودوں کی جڑوں، تنوں،چھال،ٹہنیوں،پتوں اور بیجوں سے حاصل کئے جاتے ہیں۔ جناب راجو نے دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کی ایک امداد باہمی تنظیم قائم کی جس کا نام پدماوتی ایسوسیٹس ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ اختراعی رنگ مناسب مارکیٹوں کی مقامی روایات کو فروغ دے کر ، نئے اوزار تیار کرکے نئی ٹیکنالوجیز استعمال کرکے اس کام کو آگے بڑھایا۔
نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (NIF) نے جو کہ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس وٹیکنالوجی (DST) کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، جناب راجو کی ان کوششوں میں مختلف طریقوں سے مدد کی ہے جس میں مائیکرو ونیچرانویشن فنڈ(MVIF) کے ذریعہ مالی امداد اور ایک کمیونٹی لیب کا قیام بھی شامل ہے۔
ان کھلونوں کو عصری تقاضوں پر پورا اتارنے کے لئے اسطرح کے ڈیزائن تیار کئے گئے ہیں جو بچوں کی ضرورت اور پسند کے مطابق ہوں۔ کھلونوں کے علاوہ خواتین کے استعمال کی مصنوعات مثلا چوڑیاں،بندے، بالوں کے کلپ، ہیئرپن اور عبارت کی اشیاء مثلا موم بتیاں، اگربتی اسٹینڈ، گھنٹیاں اور گھریلو استعمال کی اشیاء مثلا چھوٹے پیالے، برتن، خلال اور لکھنے پڑھنے کا سامان مثلا پین کا اسٹینڈ، پنسل کیپ، شارپنر وغیرہ سے اس جانب تنوع آیا ہے۔
ایٹی کو پکا کھلونے چکنی سطح والے اور قدرتی رنگو سے رنگے ہوئے ہوتے ہیں۔ اس وجہ سے یہ بہت چھوٹے بچوں کے لئے بھی محفوظ ہیں۔ اسے دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے جناب سی وی راجو روایتی طرز پر ہی کام کرتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے مقامی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو روزگار فراہم کیا ہے۔
وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ جڑی بوٹیوں والے ڈائی کی مانگ بڑھنے لگی ہے جس سے کاریگروں کو آسانی ہوئی ہے۔
جناب وی سی راجو کو سابق صدر جمہوریہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے NIF کے دوسالہ نیشنل گراس روٹ انوویشن اینڈ آؤٹ اسٹینڈنگ ٹریڈیشنل نالج ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا تھا۔ 2018 میں انھیں راشٹرپتی بھون کے زیر اہتمام انوویشن اسکالروں ریزیڈینس پروگرام کے پانچویں بینچ میں شامل ہونے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے اختراع اور صنعت کے سالانہ فیسٹویل(FINE)میں بھی حصہ لیا جو بنیادی سطح کے اختراع کاروں کو اپنی جدت طرازی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے سب سے بڑا پلیٹ فارم ہے اور اس کا اہتمام راشٹرپتی بھون کے زیر انتظام NIF اور DST کرتی ہے۔
مریز تفصیلات کے لئے برائے مہربانی تشار گرگ (tusharg@nifindia.org)سے رابطہ کریں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Grassroots innovator from Andhra Pradesh reviving dying art of making sustainable and children friendly wooden toys
01 NOV 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri C V Raju, a grassroots innovator from Etikoppaka village, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, is preserving the traditional method of making Etikoppaka toys, a proud heritage rooted in his village, by making vegetative dyes and developing technologies for increasing the shelf life of the dyes.
He has developed a variety of contemporary toys for which market was gradually emerging in India and abroad. For his work on Etikoppaka toys that is bringing back the lost glory of local toys, Shri Raju has been praised by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi in his 68th Mann Ki Baat.
This traditional method of making wooden toys using non-toxic paints and natural dyes, an identity that defined the craft community of the Etikoppaka village in Southern India, was otherwise a dying art.
Shri C V Raju explored plant sources and the lead-free dyes in their roots, barks, stems, leaves, fruits, seeds and much more. His experiments resulted in natural dye concentrates over wide-ranging colours, including royal red and Indigo. Raju started a co-operative association of the artisans called “Padmavati Associates” so that the innovative colours reach right markets. He walked through a strategy of strengthening the local traditions of making vegetative dyes, develop new tools, techniques and methods for increasing the shelf life of the dyes. Over a period of time, the supply of many herbal dyes started increasing, making things easier for the artisans.
National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has supported Shri Raju in his efforts to be more vocal about local in various ways like financial support through Micro Venture Innovation Fund (MVIF) to satisfy working capital needs, setting up of a community lab at the premises of innovator which could facilitate in-situ product improvements, research and development; validating the herbal nature of the toys and facilitating commercialization through technology transfer to other enterprises and dissemination and diffusion activities across the country.
To strengthen their relevance, the portfolio of innovative products has been made highly rich, and there are a plethora of toy shapes that kids like most viz. teethers, telephone, car, motorbike, cooking set, bowling game, go-go, ducks, whistle bird, Cubby Stack, turtle, Train coach, Train coach, dolls, Tic-tac-toe etc. In addition to the toys, women accessories like bangles, Ear drops, earrings, hair clips, hairpins; worship items like candle and incense stick stand, bells; household products like small bowls, pots, toothpick holder; stationery items like Pen with stand, pencil caps, sharpener, keychains etc. contribute to the diversity of the overall portfolio.
Etikoppaka toys are well rounded and made using natural dye colours. This makes them safe, even for kids. Keeping this in mind, Shri C V Raju remains glued to the conventional art form. Moreover, he engaged his fellow artisans and also provided them with an employment opportunity locally in the same village.
Over a period of time, the supply of many herbal dyes started increasing, making things easier for the artisans.
Shri C V Raju was conferred with NIF’s 2nd Biennial National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Award by former President of India Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. In the year 2018, he was invited to be part of the 5th batch of the Innovation Scholar-In-Residence programme organized by Rashtrapati Bhawan. He has also participated in the annual Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE), the biggest platform for grassroots innovators to showcase the merit of their innovations, organized by NIF and DST under the aegis of Rashtrapati Bhawan.
For more details, please contact Tushar Garg (tusharg@nifindia.org)