Ministry of Science & Technology
Grassroots innovator from Andhra Pradesh reviving dying art of making sustainable and children friendly wooden toys
01 NOV 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri C V Raju, a grassroots innovator from Etikoppaka village, Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, is preserving the traditional method of making Etikoppaka toys, a proud heritage rooted in his village, by making vegetative dyes and developing technologies for increasing the shelf life of the dyes.
He has developed a variety of contemporary toys for which market was gradually emerging in India and abroad. For his work on Etikoppaka toys that is bringing back the lost glory of local toys, Shri Raju has been praised by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi in his 68th Mann Ki Baat.
This traditional method of making wooden toys using non-toxic paints and natural dyes, an identity that defined the craft community of the Etikoppaka village in Southern India, was otherwise a dying art.
Shri C V Raju explored plant sources and the lead-free dyes in their roots, barks, stems, leaves, fruits, seeds and much more. His experiments resulted in natural dye concentrates over wide-ranging colours, including royal red and Indigo. Raju started a co-operative association of the artisans called “Padmavati Associates” so that the innovative colours reach right markets. He walked through a strategy of strengthening the local traditions of making vegetative dyes, develop new tools, techniques and methods for increasing the shelf life of the dyes. Over a period of time, the supply of many herbal dyes started increasing, making things easier for the artisans.
National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India, an autonomous body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has supported Shri Raju in his efforts to be more vocal about local in various ways like financial support through Micro Venture Innovation Fund (MVIF) to satisfy working capital needs, setting up of a community lab at the premises of innovator which could facilitate in-situ product improvements, research and development; validating the herbal nature of the toys and facilitating commercialization through technology transfer to other enterprises and dissemination and diffusion activities across the country.
To strengthen their relevance, the portfolio of innovative products has been made highly rich, and there are a plethora of toy shapes that kids like most viz. teethers, telephone, car, motorbike, cooking set, bowling game, go-go, ducks, whistle bird, Cubby Stack, turtle, Train coach, Train coach, dolls, Tic-tac-toe etc. In addition to the toys, women accessories like bangles, Ear drops, earrings, hair clips, hairpins; worship items like candle and incense stick stand, bells; household products like small bowls, pots, toothpick holder; stationery items like Pen with stand, pencil caps, sharpener, keychains etc. contribute to the diversity of the overall portfolio.
Etikoppaka toys are well rounded and made using natural dye colours. This makes them safe, even for kids. Keeping this in mind, Shri C V Raju remains glued to the conventional art form. Moreover, he engaged his fellow artisans and also provided them with an employment opportunity locally in the same village.
Over a period of time, the supply of many herbal dyes started increasing, making things easier for the artisans.
Shri C V Raju was conferred with NIF’s 2nd Biennial National Grassroots Innovation and Outstanding Traditional Knowledge Award by former President of India Dr APJ Abdul Kalam. In the year 2018, he was invited to be part of the 5th batch of the Innovation Scholar-In-Residence programme organized by Rashtrapati Bhawan. He has also participated in the annual Festival of Innovation and Entrepreneurship (FINE), the biggest platform for grassroots innovators to showcase the merit of their innovations, organized by NIF and DST under the aegis of Rashtrapati Bhawan.
For more details, please contact Tushar Garg (tusharg@nifindia.org)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के जमीनी स्तर के इनोवेटर टिकाऊ और बच्चों के लिए अनुकूल लकड़ी के खिलौना निर्माण की खत्म होती कला को पुनर्जीवित कर रहे हैं
01 NOV 2021 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
विशाखापट्टनम, आंध्र प्रदेश के ऐतिकोप्पका ग्राम के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यरत एक इनोवेटर श्री सी. वी. राजू वानस्पतिक रंग बनाकर और रंगों की उम्र बढ़ाने की प्रौद्योगिकियों विकसित कर अपने गांव की पुरानी गौरवपूर्ण विरासत, ऐतिकोप्पका खिलौनों को बनाने के पारंपरिक तरीके को संरक्षित कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने विभिन्न प्रकार के समकालीन खिलौने विकसित किए हैं, जिनका भारत और विदेश में धीरे-धीरे बाजार बढ़ रहा है। स्थानीय खिलौनों का खोया हुआ वैभव वापस लाने वाले ऐतिकोप्पका खिलौनों पर किए गए उनके कार्य के लिये, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 68वें मन की बात कार्यक्रम में श्री राजू की प्रशंसा की है।
गैर-विषैले पेंट और प्राकृतिक रंगों के इस्तेमाल से लकड़ी के खिलौने बनाने की यह पारम्परिक विधि, एक पहचान जिसने दक्षिण भारत में ऐतिकोप्पका गांव के शिल्प समुदाय को परिभाषित किया है, जो खत्‍म होती जा रही थी।
श्री सी वी राजू ने पौधों के स्रोतों और उनकी जड़ों, छाल, तनों, पत्तियों, बीजों आदि में लेड मुक्त रंगों की खोज की। उनके प्रयोग प्राकृतिक डाई शाही लाल और नीला सहित विविध रंगों पर केंद्रित हो गए। राजू ने “पद्मावती एसोसिएट्स” नाम से शिल्पकारों का एक सहकारी संगठन शुरू किया था, जिससे उपयुक्त बाजारों तक नए रंग पहुंच सकें। उन्होंने वानस्पतिक रंग बनाने की स्थानीय परम्पराओं को मजबूत बनाने, डाइ का जीवनकाल बढ़ाने के लिए नए उपकरण और तकनीक के विकास की रणनीति के साथ से काम किया। एक अवधि के दौरान, कई हर्बल रंगों की आपूर्ति बढ़ गई, जिससे शिल्पकारों के लिए स्थितियां आसान हो रही हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार की एक स्वायत्त संस्था नेशनल इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन (एनआईएफ)- इंडिया ने कार्यशील पूंजी की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए माइक्रो वेंचर इनोवेशन फंड (एमवीआईएफ) के माध्यम से वित्तीय समर्थन जैसे विभिन्न तरीकों, इनोवेटर के परिसरों में एक कम्युनिटी लैब की स्थापना, जिससे उत्पाद सुधार आसान हो सकता है, शोध एवं विकास; हर्बल प्रकृति के खिलौनों को मान्यता देना और अन्य उपक्रमों को तकनीक के हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से व्यावसायीकरण को आसान बनाने तथा देश भर में प्रचार व प्रसार गतिविधियों से लोकल के लिए ज्यादा वोकल के श्री राजू के प्रयासों में उनको समर्थन दिया।
इसकी प्रासंगिकता को बढ़ाने के लिए, नवीन उत्पादों के पोर्टफोलियो को खासा समृद्ध बनाया गया है और टीथर्स, टेलीफोन, कार, मोटरबाइक, कुकिंग सेट, बाउलिंग गेम, गो-गो, डक्स, व्हिसिल बोर्ड, कबी स्टैक, ट्रेन कोच, डॉल्स, टिक-टैक-टो आदि बच्चों के विभिन्न आकार के खिलौने हैं। खिलौनों के अलावा, चूड़ियों, कान के बुंदे, झुमके, बालों के क्लिप, बालों की पिन सहित महिलाओं के सामान; मोमबत्ती और अगरबत्ती स्टैंड, घंटियों सहित पूजा के सामानों; छोटी कटोरियां, पॉट, टूथपिक होल्डर जैसे घरेलू उत्पाद; स्टैंड के साथ कलम, पेंसिल कैप, शार्पनर, कीचेन आदि स्टेशनरी सामानों ने समग्र पोर्टफोलियो की विविधता में योगदान किया है।
ऐतिकोप्पका खिलौने गोलाकार होते हैं और प्राकृतिक रंगों के इस्तेमाल से बनाए गए हैं। इससे ये बच्चों के लिए सुरक्षित बनते हैं। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्री सी वी राजू पारंपरिक कला के साथ बने रहे। इसके अलावा, वह अपने साथी शिल्पकारों के साथ भी जुड़े रहे और उन्‍हें गांव में रोजगार के अवसर भी उपलब्ध कराए।
समय के साथ, हर्बल रंगों की आपूर्ति बढ़ गई, जिससे शिल्पकारों के लिए चीजें आसान हो गईं।
श्री सी वी राजू को पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए पी जे अब्दुल कलाम ने दूसरे द्विवार्षिक नेशनल ग्रासरूट्स इनोवेशन एंड आउटस्टैंडिंग ट्रेडिशनल नॉलेज अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया था। वर्ष 2018 में, उन्हें राष्ट्रपति भवन द्वारा आयोजित इनोवेशन स्कॉलर-इन-रेजिडेंस कार्यक्रम के 5वें बैच में आमंत्रित किया गया था। उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति भवन के तत्वावधान में एनआईएफ और डीएसटी द्वारा आयोजित, जमीनी स्तर के इनोवेटर्स के लिए अपने नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सबसे बड़े वार्षिक मंच फेस्टिवल ऑफ इनोवेशन एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप (फाइन) में भी भाग लिया है।
ज्यादा विवरण के लिए, कृपया तुषार गर्ग ((tusharg@nifindia.org) से संपर्क करें।