Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Good governance must percolate down to the lowest level: Vice President
Vice President urges IIPA to play a pivotal role in bridging the capacity gaps in the delivery system
In his address, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, government will train 2 crore Government servants from top to bottom for Capacity Building of Civil Servants
In a landmark decision, IIPA membership, which was earlier open only to retired officers, has now been thrown open even to the serving officers: Dr Jitendra Singh
01 NOV 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today emphasized that good governance must percolate down to the lowest level.
Presiding over the 67th Annual Meeting of General Body of Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) through video conferencing, the Vice President said that the government has been making policies and designing programmes that are intended to improve the quality of life of people and make people’s life happy and comfortable by fast-tracking India’s development.
He said the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA), as a premier institution dedicated to the theory and practice of public administration, must play a pivotal role in bridging the capacity gaps in the delivery system. "IIPA is a fit organization to catalyze the new wave of governance reforms in the country," he added.
In his address, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that in a landmark decision, the IIPA membership, which was earlier open only to retired officers, has now been thrown open even to the serving officers.
The government, said Dr Jitendra Singh, will train 2 crore Government servants from top to bottom and not only the top civil servants for Capacity Building of Civil Servants. He said, first time since Independence, with the support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, a revolutionary initiative has been taken to shift the working and functioning of the Civil Servants from ‘Rule to Role’, through the Government’s most ambitious reform ‘Mission Karmayogi’, so that they are confident and able to perform the task assigned to them.
The Minister said, Indian Institute of Public Administration, IIPA has established a Mission-Karmayogi Resource Cell at IIPA. He said,IIPA is working in close coordination with National Capacity Building Commission, LBSNAA and other central training institutions (CTIs).
The Minister also informed that in a first of its kind and for more integration and coordination with branches, IIPA has started to conduct webinars on flagship schemes of Government of India in collaboration with regional branches from January 2021. He added that this step has proved to be beneficial, not only for IIPA but for the development of Regional branches also. The Minister said, IIPA is also helping the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Govt. of India in establishing and incubating National Tribal Research Institute (NTRI).
It may be recalled that last month, Dr Jitendra Singh addressed the first-ever Joint Roundtable of 23 Central Training Institutions organized for Capacity Building, at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for bringing efficiency in delivery of services and “Ease of Living” for common man.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that despite the crippling effects of COVID-19, IIPA has not only being successful in conducting 66 training programme in 2020-21 and trained 8353 officials, it has completed 60 research studies and conducted 46 webinars on topics of current relevance. He said, the 60 Research Studies completed in a year has been the highest in the history of IIPA in a single year and this includes a large number of Evaluation Studies of various schemes of Government of India for different Ministries and Departments also.
Dr Jitendra Singh congratulated all the Paul Appleby Award winners, winners of Shri T N Chaturvedi Award for Best Article, Excellence in Public Service, Annual Essay Competition, Case Study Competition, and Award for the Best Branch and other awardees.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
اچھی حکمرانی کو نچلی سطح تک جانا چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آئی آئی پی اے پر زور دیا کہ وہ ڈیلیوری نظام میں صلاحیت کے خلا کو دور کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کرے
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے اوپر سے نیچے تک 2 کروڑ سرکاری ملازمین کو تربیت فراہم کرے گی
ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں، آئی آئی پی اے کی رکنیت، جو پہلے صرف ریٹائرڈ افسران کے لیے کھلی تھی، اب اسے موجودہ افسران کے لئے بھی کھول دیا گیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
01 NOV 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:یکم نومبر،2021۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کو نچلی سطح تک جانا چاہئے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کی جنرل باڈی کی 67ویں سالانہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت پالیسیاں بنا رہی ہے اور ایسے پروگرام ترتیب دے رہی ہے جن کا مقصد لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا اور بھارت کی ترقی کو تیز رفتاری سے ٹریک کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کی زندگی کو خوشحال اور آرام دہ بنانا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے)، سرکاری انتظامیہ کے نظریہ اور عمل کے لیے وقف ایک اہم ادارے کے طور پر ڈیلیوری نظام میں صلاحیت کے خلا کو ختم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘آئی آئی پی اے ملک میں گورننس اصلاحات کی نئی لہر کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے ایک موزوں ادارہ ہے’’۔
اپنے خطاب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز ارضیاتی سائنسیز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں، آئی آئی پی اے کی رکنیت، جو پہلے صرف ریٹائرڈ افسران کے لیے کھلی تھی، اب موجودہ افسران کے لئے بھی کھول دی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لئے نہ صرف اعلیٰ سرکاری ملازمین کو بلکہ 2 کروڑ سرکاری ملازمین کو اوپر سے نیچے تک تربیت فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی حمایت سے حکومت کی سب سے زیادہ ولولہ انگیز اصلاحات ‘مشن کرم یوگی’ کے ذریعے سرکاری ملازمین کے کام اور کام کاج کو 'حکمرانی سے کردار تک' منتقل کرنے کے لیے ایک انقلابی پہل کی گئی ہے، تاکہ وہ پراعتماد ہوں اور اپنے تفویض کردہ کام کو انجام دینے کے قابل ہوں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی پی اے میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، آئی آئی پی اے نے ایک مشن-کرم یوگی ریسورس سیل قائم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی آئی پی اے نیشنل کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن، ایل بی ایس این اے اے اور دیگر مرکزی تربیتی اداروں (سی ٹی آئی) کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں کام کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اور شاخوں کے ساتھ مزید انضمام اور تال میل کے لیے آئی آئی پی اے نے جنوری 2021 سے علاقائی شاخوں کے ساتھ مل کر حکومت ہند کی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں پر ویبینارز کا انعقاد شروع کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ اقدام نہ صرف آئی آئی پی اے کے لئے بلکہ علاقائی شاخوں کی ترقی کے لیے بھی فائدہ مند ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئی آئی پی اے نیشنل ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ٹی آر اے آئی) کے قیام اور ترقی میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی بھی مدد کر رہا ہے۔
یاد رہے کہ گزشتہ ماہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عام شہریوں کے لئے خدمات کی فراہمی میں کارکردگی اور ‘‘زندگی کو آسان بنانے’’ کے لئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن) میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے 23 مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کی پہلی مشترکہ گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا تھا۔ یاد رہے کہ گزشتہ ماہ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے عام شہریوں کے لئے خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتر کارکردگی اور "زندگی کو آسان بنانے" کے لئے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن) میں صلاحیت سازی کے لئے 23 مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کی پہلی مشترکہ گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووڈ 190کے خراب اثرات کے باوجود آئی آئی پی اے نے نہ صرف 21-2020 میں 66 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اور 8353 اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی ہے، بلکہ اس نے 60 تحقیقی مطالعات مکمل کئے ہیں اور موجودہ معنویت کے حامل طموضوعات پر 46 ویبینارز کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سال میں مکمل کیے گئے 60 ریسرچ اسٹڈیز آئی آئی پی اے کی تاریخ میں ایک ہی سال میں سب سے زیادہ ہیں اور اس میں مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تجزیاتی مطالعات کی ایک بڑی تعداد بھی شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تمام پال ایپل بائی ایوارڈ کے فاتحین، بہترین مضمون کے لیے ٹی این چترویدی ایوارڈ کے فاتحین، عوامی خدمات میں مہارت کے لئے عمدہ کارکردگی، سالانہ مضمون نویسی کے مقابلہ، کیس اسٹڈی مسابقہ اور بہترین برانچ کا ایوارڈ اور دیگر ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے کو مبارکباد دی۔
----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 12442