वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने बिहार और झारखंड में छापेमारी की
01 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने बिहार और झारखंड के एक प्रमुख सड़क निर्माण ठेकेदार के खिलाफ तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। बिहार, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल में स्थित इसके विभिन्न परिसरों में तलाशी कार्रवाई शुरू की गई थी।
तलाशी में पता चला कि यह समूह सामग्री की खरीद पर खर्च बढ़ाकर अपने मुनाफे को छिपा रहा है। इस तरह की अतिरिक्त सामग्री बाजार में नकद में बेची जाती है लेकिन इस तरह से प्राप्त नकदी का कोई लेखा-जोखा नहीं होता है।
तलाशी में यह भी पाया गया है कि यह समूह अन्य व्यावसायिक खर्चों को बढ़ाने के लिए आवास द्वार प्राप्त करने में शामिल है। इन संदिग्ध कार्यकलापों में इस समूह की सहायता करने वाले कमीशन एजेंटों के परिसर से हस्तलिखित डायरी जैसे आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज जब्त किए गए हैं। इन जब्त दस्तावेजों में बिना किसी लेखा-जोखा के नकदी हासिल करने और सामग्री की आवाजाही के सबूत हैं। तलाशी की कार्रवाई में यह भी पता चला कि यह समूह संविदात्मक प्राप्तियों और सेवा आय को भी छिपा रहा है। यह भी पाया गया कि समूह के पास बिल और वाउचर जैसे सहायक दस्तावेजों के साथ उचित बही-खाता भी नहीं है।
तलाशी के दौरान बरामद और जब्त किए गए विभिन्न आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज विभिन्न स्थानों पर अचल संपत्तियों में निवेश के लिए अलग-अलग जगहों पर बेहिसाब नकदी की आवाजाही और व्यक्तिगत तौर पर नकद खर्च का संकेत देते हैं। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान यह पता चला है कि फर्जी बिलों के कमीशन एजेंटों और आपूर्तिकर्ताओं ने भी करोड़ों की आय पर कर की चोरी की है क्योंकि वे अन्य पार्टियों को भी आवास द्वार उपलब्ध कराने में लिप्त हैं।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में 5.71 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाबी नकदी बरामद हुई है। दस बैंक लॉकरों पर रोक लगा दी गई है। सावधि जमा आदि में किए गए लगभग 60 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश का भी सत्यापन चल रहा है। तलाशी की इस कार्रवाई में करीब 100 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है।
मामले में आगे की जांच जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Bihar and Jharkhand
01 NOV 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on a prominent road construction contractor in Bihar and Jharkhand. The search action was initiated on 27.10.2021 at various premises located in Bihar, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, and West Bengal.
The searches revealed that the group has been suppressing its profits by inflating expenses on purchase of materials. Such excess material is sold in the market in cash but cash so generated remains unaccounted.
It has been also found that the group has indulged in obtaining accommodation entries for inflating other business expenses. Incriminating documents such as handwritten diaries have been seized from the premises of commission agents who have been assisting the assessee group in these dubious practices. These seized documents carry evidences of unaccounted cash generation and movement of material. The search operation has further revealed that the group is also suppressing contractual receipts and service income. It was further seen that the group is not maintaining proper books of accounts, including supporting documents like bills and vouchers.
Various incriminating documents recovered and seized during the search indicate the movement of unaccounted cash between different locations for its investment in immovable properties at various locations and cash expenses of personal nature. It has been detected during the search operation that the commission agents and suppliers of bogus bills have also evaded tax on crores of income as they have indulged in providing accommodation entries to other parties as well.
The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs 5.71 crore. Ten bank lockers have been placed under restraint. Investment made in fixed deposits, etc. of about Rs. 60 crore is under verification. The search action has led to the detection of unaccounted income to the tune of about Rs. 100 crore.
Further investigations are in progress.