وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے 'رن فار یونٹی' کا انعقاد کیا
کسانوں کے کوآپریٹیوز میں سردار پٹیل کی حصہ داری کو یاد کیا گیا
31 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اکتوبر 2021: آزادی کی امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر قومی یومِ یکجہتی کے موقع سے سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کے یوم پیدائش پر وزارت ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے تحت محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری فارمنگ کے عہدیداروں نے منعقدہ 'رن فار یونٹی' میں شرکت کی جو بھارت کے بنیادگزاروں میں سے ایک کی وراثت کو یاد کرنے کے لیے منعقد کیا گیا۔
کرشی بھون کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (انتظامیہ) جناب جی این سنگھ نے "حلف لینے کی تقریب" کے بعد کرشی بھون سے آر/اے جنپتھ تک اور واپسی کے لیے "رن فار یونٹی"کو ہری جھنڈِ دکھاکر روانہ کیا۔ شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے سردار پٹیل کے تعاون کا ذکر کیا جنہوں نے 1942 کے اوائل میں کسانوں کی کوآپریٹوز کی وکالت کی تھی جس سے کائرہ ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو ملک پروڈیوسرز یونین لمیٹڈ کا آغاز ہوا جسے بعد میں امول کے نام سے جانا گیا۔
محکمہ کے اعلی عہدیداروں سمیت عملے نے شرکت کی ۔ دوڑ کے بعد کرشی بھون میں ایک "تقریب حلف برداری " منعقد ہوئی جس میں تمام عملے اور ملازمین نے بھی عملا ایکتا شپتھ (عہد یکجہتی ) لی تاکہ قوم کے اتحاد، سالمیت اور سلامتی کے تحفظ اور مضبوطی کے لئے لگن کے ساتھ کام کریں۔
سردار پٹیل بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کی قیادت کے لیے جانے جاتے تھے اور تقسیم کے بعد ملک کو متحد کرنے میں انھوں نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ۔ اس بنا پر انھیں "بھارت کا آئرن مین" کہا جاتا ہے۔
محکمہ نے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری فارمنگ کے عہدیداروں اور کسانوں کے تعاون سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام تمام علاقوں میں اسی طرح کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا۔ رن فار یونٹی کے بعد کرشی بھون کے احاطے میں سوچھتا مہم بھی منعقد کی گئی۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Organises ‘Run for Unity’ to Mark the Birth Anniversary of SardarVallabhbhai Patel
Contributions of Sardar Patel towards Farmers’ Co-operatives Remembered
31 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ki Amrit Mahotsav, On the Occasion ofRashtriyaEktaDiwason 31st October, 2021 (National Unity Day), Officials of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of FAHD, participated in the ‘Run for Unity’, which was organized to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, to commemorate the legacy of one of the founding fathers of India.
In the HQ of the Departmentat KrishiBhawan,JointSecretary (Administration) Shri. G N Singh flagged off the “Run for Unity” from Krishi Bhawan to R/A Janapath and back to Krishi Bhawan after “pledge taking ceremony”. Addressing the participants, hementioned the contributions of Sardar Patel, who had advocated farmers’ co-operatives as early as 1942 which marked the beginning of Kaira District Co-operative Milk Producers’ Union Limited, later popularly known as Amul.
Staffs including senior officials of the Department have participated. After the run, there was a “pledge taking ceremony” at Krishi bhavan wherein all the staff and employees also joined virtually, in taking the Ekta Shapath (Unity Pledge) to reinforce the dedication to preserve and strengthen unity, integrity and security of the nation.
Sardar Patel was known for leading India’s freedom struggle from the front and was instrumental in unifying the country after partition for which he was referred to as the “Ironman of India”.
Department organised similar events in all Union Territories with the participation of Animal Husbandry and Dairying department officials and farmers. A swachhata drive in Krishi Bhawan premises also organized after the Run for Unity.