Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying Organises ‘Run for Unity’ to Mark the Birth Anniversary of SardarVallabhbhai Patel
Contributions of Sardar Patel towards Farmers’ Co-operatives Remembered
31 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi ki Amrit Mahotsav, On the Occasion ofRashtriyaEktaDiwason 31st October, 2021 (National Unity Day), Officials of the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the Ministry of FAHD, participated in the ‘Run for Unity’, which was organized to mark the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, to commemorate the legacy of one of the founding fathers of India.
In the HQ of the Departmentat KrishiBhawan,JointSecretary (Administration) Shri. G N Singh flagged off the “Run for Unity” from Krishi Bhawan to R/A Janapath and back to Krishi Bhawan after “pledge taking ceremony”. Addressing the participants, hementioned the contributions of Sardar Patel, who had advocated farmers’ co-operatives as early as 1942 which marked the beginning of Kaira District Co-operative Milk Producers’ Union Limited, later popularly known as Amul.
Staffs including senior officials of the Department have participated. After the run, there was a “pledge taking ceremony” at Krishi bhavan wherein all the staff and employees also joined virtually, in taking the Ekta Shapath (Unity Pledge) to reinforce the dedication to preserve and strengthen unity, integrity and security of the nation.
Sardar Patel was known for leading India’s freedom struggle from the front and was instrumental in unifying the country after partition for which he was referred to as the “Ironman of India”.
Department organised similar events in all Union Territories with the participation of Animal Husbandry and Dairying department officials and farmers. A swachhata drive in Krishi Bhawan premises also organized after the Run for Unity.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन तथा डेयरी विभाग ने सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' का आयोजन किया
किसान सहकारिता के प्रति सरदार पटेल के योगदान का स्मरण किया गया
31 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस के अवसर पर 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 (राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस) को मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय (एफएएचडी) के तहत पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के अधिकारियों ने 'रन फॉर यूनिटी' में भाग लिया, जिसका आयोजन भारत के संस्थापक जनकों में से एक सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की जयंती का समारोह मनाने के लिए किया गया था।
विभाग के मुख्यालय कृषि भवन में संयुक्त सचिव (प्रशासन) श्री. जी एन सिंह ने "संकल्प समारोह" के बाद कृषि भवन से जनपथ और वापस कृषि भवन के लिए "रन फॉर यूनिटी" को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित करते हुए सरदार पटेल के योगदान का उल्लेख किया जिन्होंने 1942 में ही किसानों के सहकारी संघों की पक्षधारिता की थी, जब कैरा जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक यूनियन लिमिटेड की शुरुआत हुई थी, जिसे बाद में अमूल के नाम से जाना गया।
दौड़ में विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित कर्मचारियों ने भागीदारी की। दौड़ के बाद कृषि भवन में एक "संकल्प समारोह" हुआ, जिसमें सभी कर्मचारियों तथा कार्मिकों ने भी वर्चुअल तरीके से भाग लिया जिससे कि राष्ट्र की एकता, अखंडता और सुरक्षा को संरक्षित करने तथा सुदृढ़ बनाने के समर्पण में और मजबूती लाने के लिए एकता शपथ ली जा सके।
सरदार पटेल भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम का नेतृत्व करने के लिए विख्यात रहे और विभाजन के बाद देश को एकजुट करने में उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई जिसके लिए उन्हें "भारत के लौह पुरुष" के रूप में उल्लेखित किया जाता है।
विभाग ने पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग के अधिकारियों और किसानों की भागीदारी के साथ सभी केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इसी प्रकार के कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया। रन फॉर यूनिटी के बाद कृषि भवन परिसर में स्वच्छता अभियान का भी आयोजन किया गया।