کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ریکارڈ پرفارمینس پر ایم سی ایل کی تعریف کی
کمپنی نے 6 لاکھ ٹن روانہ کی کوئلہ سپلائی کا ریکارڈ توڑا
29 OCT 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29اکتوبر، 2021/ کوئلے، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور ریل ، کوئلے اور کانکنی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ صاحب پاٹل دانوے نے آج مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ایم سی ایل ) کے چیئرمین و مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز اور کارکردگی ڈائریکٹرز کی تعریف کی جیساکہ کمپنی نے 6.04 لاکھ ٹن ریکارڈ کوئلے کی سپلائی کر کے ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔
وزیر جناب جوشی نے ایم سی ایل کی قیادت اور سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کی مربوط کوششوں کو سراہا۔ جن میں کوئلہ کانکن ، ٹھیکہ کارکن ، ریلویز ، ٹریڈ یونین لیڈر اور مقامی انتظامیہ بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان سبھی فریقوں کی کارکردگی کو سراہا۔ ایم سی ایل نے اڈیشہ میں کوئلے کی اوسطاً 5.25 لاکھ ٹن سپلائی دی ہے۔
وزیر نے ناردرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (این سی ایل) کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سنہا کی تعریف کی جن کے پاس ایم سی ایل کی اضافی ذمہ داری بھی ہے۔ جناب سنہا کی تعریف اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر کی گئی کہ دونوں ہی ذیلی کمپنیوں نے 10 لاکھ ٹن کوئلے کی سپلائی کی ہے۔
رواں مالی سال کے دوران ایم سی ایل نے صارفین کو 95.7 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کوئلے کی سپلائی کی ہے جو پچھلے سال کی بنسبت تقریباً 21 فیصد زیادہ ہے

Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi Appreciates MCL for Record Breaking Performance
Company Breaches Coal Dispatch Figure of 6 Lakh Tonne a Day
29 OCT 2021 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State for Rail, Coal & Mines Shri RaosahebPatilDanve today felicitated the Chairman-cum-Managing Directors (CMD) and functional directors of Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL), as company scripted new history by dispatching a record 6.04 lakh tonne coal to consumers on Thursday.
Minister Shri Joshi appreciated the leadership of MCL and coordinated efforts of all the stakeholders including coal miners, contractual workers, railways, trade union leaders and the local administration, for the ground breaking performance by MCL, which supplied an average of 5.25 lakh tonne of coal daily in Odisha.
The Ministers appreciated Mr. Sinha, CMD Northern Coalfields Ltd (NCL) who holds additional responsibility of MCL, for ensuring that both the subsidiaries breached one million tonne coal dispatch figure. The performance is vital as it accounts for 50% of total coal off-take of holding company of MCL and NCL i.e. Coal India Ltd.
At a time when the energy demand of the country was soaring, resulting in rising demand for dry fuel, the flagship MCL and MP-based sister subsidiary NCL raised the bar in the need of hour. The Ministry has acknowledged the same and given the appreciation letters to the Functional Directors of MCL and NCL.
During the current financial year, MCL has supplied over 95.7 million tonnes of coal to consumers, registering a growth of about 21% over last year.