AYUSH
National Seminar on Start Ups in Ayush Sector - Scope and Opportunities and Ayurveda Food Expo organized at All India Institute of Ayurveda
30 OCT 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the series of celebrations of 6th Ayurveda Day on the theme ‘Ayurveda for Poshan, a national seminar and Ayurveda Food Expo was organized on 30th Oct 2021, at All India Institute of Ayurveda campus, New Delhi. Eminent speakers from Ministry of Ayush, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), IITs, IIMs, NCISM, NIFTEM, Food Technologists, and Entrepreneurs shared their expertise in the workshop. Prominent dignitaries present were Dr. Manoj Nesari, Ayush Advisor Government of India, Shri Pramod Kr Pathak - Special Secretary Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Anil Wali, Managing Director, Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi, and Prof Tanuja Manoj Nesari, Director AIIA.
Dr. Manoj Nesari, Advisor Ministry of Ayush in his keynote address said “Efforts have to be made to convert challenges into opportunities. The culture of Start Ups can be made possible in Ayush sector by following a model of sustainability. The National Health Policy Under the Government of India emphasises on nutrition and with Poshan Ahaar Initiative of AIIA with active inputs and ideas on food start-ups will help in attaining this dream”.
Mr. Pramod Kumar Pathak, Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush in his presidential address said that representatives from Ayurveda sector of every state in India have joined for the workshop and more than 400 Ayush institutes have joined the event virtually. AIIA has been a champion in bringing industry partners, academicians, policy think tanks together and the Ayurveda Food Expo will serve as a great example to showcase the kind of impetus that is needed in the Ayush sector. I am glad to know that the Food Start up Incubation centre will provide facility to nurture new innovative ideas, to develop it into start up, know how guidelines, mentee and mentor assignment. If ideas are approved by MSME, then initial funding upto 15 lakhs can be given.
In the second session speaking on the topic of ‘Role of Incubators in nurturing incubatees’, Dr. Anil Wali, Managing Director, Foundation for Innovation and Technology Transfer (FITT), IIT Delhi said Facilitating a conducive ecosystem is the most important component of a start-up initiative and I am confident that with a plethora of experts available in their vicinity AIIA will be able to plan the set up effectively.
Ayurveda practioners doing remarkable work in the sector were also felicitated on the day. Other prominent speakers in the workshop were Dr. Prabodh Halde, Chairman of All India Food Processors’ Association, Shri Anand Rajkumar Chordia, Director (Technology and Innovation), Pravin Masalewale (Suhana), Dr. Vimal Pant, Associate Professor (Banking and Finance) at National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM), Indrani Mahto, Manager Invest India, Mr. Ashish Jain, CEO, Health Sector Skill Council, Prof Sujata Kadam, Dean MD Studies AIIA and Prof Mahesh Vyas, Dean PhD Studies AIIA, Prof PK Prajapati, Head - Dept. of Rasashastra & Bhaishajya Kalpana, AIIA.
Department of Swasthvritta of All India Institute of Ayurveda has also proposed a start-up "Mahabhaishajya" Pathyahar unit to be started for authentic and scientific nutritional requirements of patients for management of ailments as well as provision of Ayurveda Nutraceuticals for maintenance of health.

وزارت آیوش
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید میں، آیوش شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپس – امکانا ت اور مواقع کے موضوع پر منعقدہ قومی سیمینار اور آیوروید فوڈ ایکسپو کا انعقاد کیا گیا
30 OCT 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اکتوبر 2021:
’پوشن کے لیے آیوروید ‘ کے موضوع پر چھٹویں یوم آیوروید کی تقریبات کے سلسلے کے تحت آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید ، نئی دہلی میں 30 اکتوبر 2021 کو ایک قومی سیمینار اور آیوروید فوڈ ایکسپو کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔وزارت آیوش ، تجارت و صنعت کی وزارت، خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کی وزارت، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت، آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ایم، این سی آئی ایم اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم کے سرکردہ ترجمان اور فوڈ ٹکنالوجسٹ اور صنعت کاروں نے اس ورک شاپ میں اپنی مہارتوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کے آیوش صلاح کار ڈاکٹر منوج نیساری ، وزارت آیوش میں اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے فاؤنڈیشن فار انوویشن اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی) کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر انل والی اور اے آئی آئی اے کی ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر تنوجا منوج نیساری جیسے معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
وزارت آیوش کے صلاح کار ڈاکٹر منوج نیساری نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کہا، ’’چنوتیوں کو مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہئے۔ ہمہ گیریت کے ماڈل پر عمل کرتے ہوئے آیوش کے شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے رواج کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی قومی صحتی پالیسی تغذیہ پر زور دیتی ہے اور فوڈ اسٹارٹ اپ پر سرگرم اِن پٹ اور آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ اے آئی آئی اے کی پوشن آہار پہل قدمی اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
وزارت آیوش میں اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب پرمود کمار پاٹھک نے اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں کہا کہ بھارت کی ہر ریاست سے آیوروید شعبے کے نمائندوں نے اس ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی اور 400 سے زائد آیوش اداروں نے ورچووَل طریقے سے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ اے آئی آئی اے صنعتی شراکت داروں، ماہرین تعلیم، پالیسی تھنک ٹینکس کو ایک ساتھ لانے میں چیمپئن ثابت ہوا ہے اور آیوروید فوڈ ایکسپوآیوش کے شعبے میں جس طرح کی ترغیب کی ضرورت ہے، اس کے مظاہرے کے لئے ایک زبردست مثال کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ فوڈ اسٹارٹ اپ انکیوبیشن سینٹر نئے اختراعی خیالات کو پروان چڑھانے، اسے اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر ترقی دینے، رہنما خطوط، مینٹی اور مینٹور اسائنمنٹ کو جاننے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ اگر ایم ایس ایم ای سے آئیڈیاز کو منظوری حاصل ہوتی ہے تو 15 لاکھ تک کی شروعاتی فنڈنگ دی جا سکتی ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے فاؤنڈیشن فاراِنوویشن اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ٹرانسفر (ایف آئی ٹی ٹی) کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر انل والی نے دوسرے سیشن میں ’رول آف انکیو بیٹر ان نرچرنگ انکیوبیٹیز‘ کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ایک سازگار ایکو نظام فراہم کرانا اسٹارٹ اپ پہل قدمی کا سب سے اہم عنصر ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اے آئی آئی اے اپنے دائرے کے تحت دستیاب ماہرین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے اسکیم تیار کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگا۔
پروگام میں آیوروید کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی کام کرنے والے آیوروید معالجین کی بھی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔ ورکشاپ کے دیگر سرکردہ اسپیکروں میں آل انڈیا خوراک ڈبہ بندی ایسو سی ایشن کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر پربودھ ہلدے، ڈائرکٹر (تکنالوجی اور اختراع) جناب آنند راج کمار چورڈیا، پروین مسالہ والے (سہانا)، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹکنالوجی اینٹر پرنیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم) کے ایسو سی ایٹ پروفیسر (بینکنگ اور خزانہ) ڈاکٹر ومل پنت، منیجر انویسٹ انڈیا اندرانی مہتو، ہیلتھ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل کے سی ای او جناب آشیش جین، اے آئی آئی اے کی ڈین ایم ڈی اسٹڈیز پروفیسر سجاتا کدم، اے آئی آئی اے کے ڈین پی ایچ ڈی اسٹڈیز پروفیسر مہیش ویاس اور اے آئی آئی اے کے رس شاستر شعبے اور بھیشجیا کلپنا شعبے کے پروفیسر پی کے پرجاپتی شامل تھے۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے سواستھ ورتّی شعبہ نے بھی امراض سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحتی دیکھ بھال کے لئے آیوروید نیوٹروسیوٹیکلس کے ضابطے کے ساتھ مریضوں کی مستند اور سائنٹفک نشو و نما سے متعلق ضرورتوں کے لئے ایک اسٹارٹ اپ ’’مہابھاشجیا‘‘پتھیہ ہار اکائی شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔