Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Centre will extend necessary assistance and support for developing Lakshadweep as Seaweed hub of the country, Union Minister Dr. L. Murugan
30 OCT 2021 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi , October 30, 2021
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting & Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Dr. L Murugan who is on a 3-day visit to Lakshadweep Islands, visited the Seaweed Demonstration project site at Kavaratti Island, on day two of the visit today. During the visit, Dr. Murugan interacted with local women SHGs, research scientists, entrepreneurs, and other stakeholders who are engaged in the field of Seaweed cultivation in Lakshadweep Islands. He was accompanied by the Advisor to the Administrator, Shri A. Anbarasu, and Secretary, Fisheries.
During the field visit to the seaweed site, the minister interacted with women SHGs members and heard about the challenges faced by them. “Seaweed cultivation has great potential along the coasts of Lakshadweep and also offers employment opportunities as well as economic empowerment to the people here especially women. The government is focusing more on this,” Union Minister said.
He also gave assurances that the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will extend all the necessary assistance and support for developing Lakshadweep as a Seaweed hub of the country in order to provide economic upliftment and livelihood opportunities to the local community.
Earlier, in the morning, the Minister visited the Marine Aquarium, Museum, and Fisheries Jetty in Kavaratti Island. Dr. Murugan who proceeded to Bangaram Island, will attend various official functions there and interact with the fishermen of the island.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லட்சத்தீவை நாட்டின் கடற்பாசி மையமாக உருவாக்க தேவையான உதவி மற்றும் ஆதரவை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன்
30 OCT 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
லட்சத்தீவுக்கு 3 நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள மத்திய தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை, மீன்வளத்துறை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு எல். முருகன், கவராத்தி தீவில் உள்ள கடற்பாசி திட்டத்தை பார்வையிட்டார். லட்சத்தீவில் சுயஉதவிக் குழு பெண்கள், விஞ்ஞானிகள், தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் கடற்பாசி உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள இதர தரப்பினருடன் டாக்டர் எல். முருகன் கலந்துரையாடினார். அவருடன், நிர்வாகியின் ஆலோசகர் திரு அன்பரசு மற்றும் மீன்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் ஆகியோர் உடன் சென்றனர்.
கடற்பாசி மையத்தை பார்வையிட்டபோது, சுயஉதவிக் குழு பெண்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் அவர்கள் சந்திக்கும் பிரச்னைகளை கேட்டறிந்தார். ‘‘லட்சத்தீவு கடலோர பகுதியில் கடற்பாசி உற்பத்திக்கு சிறந்த சாத்தியங்கள் உள்ளன எனவும், இது இங்குள்ள பெண்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகள், பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டை அளிக்கிறது. இதில் மத்திய அரசு அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது’’ என மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
உள்ளூர் மக்களுக்கு பொருளாதார மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்காக, லட்சத்தீவை நாட்டின் கடற்பாசி மையமாக மேம்படுத்த தேவையான உதவிகள் மற்றும் ஆதரவை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திரமோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் மீன்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கும் என அவர் உறுதி அளித்தார்.
கவராத்தி தீவில் கடல் மீன்வளர்ப்பு மையம், அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றையும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் முருகன் பார்வையிட்டார். அதன்பின் பல நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ளவும், மீனவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடவும் பங்காராம் தீவுக்கு டாக்டர் முருகன் சென்றார்.