Ministry of Commerce & Industry
On the eve of the G 20 Summit, India's Leadership on global concerns and its views on a wide array of issues receive strong support - Shri Piyush Goyal
Agenda of the ongoing Sherpas’ meeting is to finalize the Rome Declaration, which will be adopted by the Leaders at the G20 Summit - Shri Goyal
Happy to get support from G20 colleagues on mutual recognition of travel documents, including testing and vaccine certificates- Shri Goyal
For Sustainable Development and food security, India has insisted that policies must protect interests of small and marginal farmers, conserve local food cultures which in turn will ensure food security - Shri Piyush Goyal
India supports the need for critical enablers for galvanizing global Climate action like commensurate, long term, concessional climate finance, access to affordable and sustainable technology, and commitment to adopt sustainable lifestyles and responsible and consumption patterns - Shri Goyal
India is ensuring that there is no premature withdrawal of support for post Covid Economic Recovery and the most vulnerable sections are provided necessary support - Shri Goyal
G20 has agreed to extend the Debt Service Suspension initiative till the end of 2021 thereby giving some breathing space to those in need and vulnerable around the world - Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal shares updates on PM Modi’s participation in the upcoming 16th G-20 Summit on 30-31 Oct in Rome
29 OCT 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
G -20 has acknowledged India's Leadership on global concerns and has supported views of India on wide array of issues which would come up on the upcoming summit" said Shri Piyush Goyal while briefing the media during the ongoing meeting of G 20 Sherpas.
It may be noted that that the agenda of the ongoing Sherpas’ meeting is to finalize the Rome Declaration, which will be adopted by the Leaders at the Summit.
It may be noted that PM Modi has been invited by the PM of Italy, H.E. Mr. Mario Draghi, and has arrived in Rome earlier this morning. This is PM's 8th G20 Summit.
Shri Piyush Goyal has been in Rome for the past 3 days to oversee final preparations for PM’s participation in the G20 Summit
In Italy, Shri Piyush Goyal participated in the 6th G20 Sherpas’ meeting from 27-29 Oct and held bilateral meetings with many of his G20 counterparts (UK, Germany, France, EU, Indonesia and Singapore)
Shri Goyal said that G20 has emerged as the premier global forum for international cooperation. He said that G 20 represents 80% of the world's GDP, 75% of global trade, and 60% of the world's population
It may be noted that Italy is holding the Presidency of the G20 this year under the theme- ‘People, Planet, Prosperity’ with a focus on:
"Recovery from the pandemic & strengthening global health governance, Economic recovery & resilience, Climate change & energy transition and Sustainable development & food security"
Speaking to the media Shri Goyal said that India fully supports the priority areas chosen by Italy. He said that the agenda of the just concluded Sherpas’ meeting was to finalize the Rome Declaration, which will be adopted by the Leaders at the G20 Summit
The Minister said that the G20 has endorsed India’s position that extensive COVID-19 immunization is a global public good and he was happy to get support from G20 colleagues for his suggestion on mutual recognition of travel docs, including testing and vaccine certificates.
On the issue of Sustainable Development and food security, he said that India has emphasized that policies must protect interests of small and marginal farmers, and conserve local food cultures which in turn will significantly contribute to food security
Shri Goyal said that On Climate Change and Environment, India has strongly spoken on the need for critical enablers for galvanizing global Climate action which includes commensurate, long term, concessional climate finance, access to affordable and sustainable technology, and commitment to adopt sustainable lifestyles, responsible consumption and production patterns and importance of meeting SDG-12 targets, especially by the developed countries.
On the issue of post- Covid economic recovery, he said, as co-chairs of the G20 Framework Working Group, India is ensuring that there is no premature withdrawal of support and the most vulnerable sections are provided necessary support. G20 has agreed to extend the Debt Service Suspension Initiative till the end of 2021 thereby giving some breathing space to those in need and those who are vulnerable around the world.
Shri Goyal added that on the issue of Tax Reforms , India has pushed the G20 to address the mismatch between source of generation of profits and the jurisdiction where they are taxed. This will ensure that large MNCs pay a minimum effective corporate tax in the country of their operation.
Elaborating more on the deliberations, Shri Goyal said that on Anti-Corruption matters , India as the G20 co chair of the Anti Corruption working group this year, has contributed towards the 5 think pieces related to Asset Recovery, Information sharing, Law Enforcement Cooperation, Technology & Denial of Safe Haven.
On the issues concerning Women Empowerment, Education and Employment ,
the Minister for Commerce & Industry Textiles, Consumer Afairs, Food and Public Distribution, said that India supports G20’s emphasis on women’s empowerment. India has strongly advocated for the inclusion of language against gender-based violence and
supported the new policy framework of G20 on ‘remote working arrangements’
Shri Goyal added that India highlighted the importance of recovery of the Tourism sector especially given the impact of COVID-19 on this sector. India welcomes G20’s focus on creative economy and preserving cultural heritage.
The Minister said that India strongly pushed for the need for balancing the ‘data free flow with trust’ narrative with cross border data flows and accommodating development imperatives of the developing countries. He added that India has emphasized the importance of using ‘data for development’.
The Minister emphasized that India’s voice in G20 represents the voice of all developing countries.
He noted that It was following PM Modi’s suggestion to the Saudi Leadership in 2020 that, G20 convened an extraordinary Summit on the COVID-19 situation last year
This year, Italy convened a special summit to leverage the G20’s influence in addressing the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan. G20 also focused on the respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, especially the rights of women, children, minorities and vulnerable people in Afghanistan, according to the principles enshrined in the UN Charter and other relevant international instruments.
Shri Goyal said that India is going to take on the G20 Presidency during 1 Dec, 2022-30 Nov 2023 and enter the Troika in December this year and will take leadership on the issues and concerns of developing countries and emerging market economies in the G20 forum.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जी 20 सम्मेलन की पूर्व संध्या पर, वैश्विक चिंताओं पर भारत के नेतृत्व तथा विभिन्न प्रकार के मुद्दों पर इसके विचारों को मजबूत समर्थन प्राप्त हो रहा है- श्री पीयूष गोयल
शेरपा की जारी बैठक का एजेंडा रोम घोषणापत्र को अंतिम रूप देना है जिसे जी20 सम्मेलन में नेताओं द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा- श्री गोयल
जांच एवं टीका प्रमाणपत्रों सहित यात्रा दस्तावेजों को पारस्परिक स्वीकृति पर जी20 सहयोगियों से समर्थन प्राप्त कर प्रसन्न हूं-श्री गोयल
ठोस विकास तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए, भारत ने जोर देकर कहा है कि नीतियों को अनिवार्य रूप से छोटे तथा सीमांत किसानों के हितों की सुरक्षा करनी चाहिए, स्थानीय खाद्य संस्कृतियों को संरक्षित करना चाहिए जो इसके बदले खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगी- श्री पीयूष गोयल
भारत अनुरूप, दीर्घकालिक, रियायतपूर्ण जलवायु वित, किफायती तथा टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच और सतत जीवनशैलियों तथा जिम्मेवार एवं उपभोग तरीकों को अपनानेकी प्रतिबद्धता जैसी वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाइयों को प्रेरित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सक्षमकर्ताओं की आवश्यकता का समर्थन करता है-श्री गोयल
भारत यह सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि कोविड के बाद के आर्थिक सुधार की समय से पहले वापसी न हो और सर्वाधिक निर्बल वर्गों को आवश्यक सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जा सके - श्री गोयल
जी20 ने 2021 के अंत तक ऋण सेवा निलंबन पहल को विस्तारित करने पर सहमति जताई है और इसके द्वारा दुनिया भर में जरुरतमंद और निर्बल लोगों को कुछ राहत प्राप्त हो सकेगी - श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 30-31 अक्टूबर को रोम में आगामी 16वें जी20 सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की भागीदारी पर अपडेट साझा किए
29 OCT 2021 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने जी20 शेरपा की जारी बैठक के दौरान मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कहा है कि ‘‘जी 20 ने वैश्विक चिंताओं पर भारत के नेतृत्व को स्वीकार किया है तथा विभिन्न प्रकार के मुद्दों पर भारत के विचारों का समर्थन किया है जो आगामी शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सामने आएंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि शेरपा की जारी बैठक का एजेंडा रोम घोषणापत्र को अंतिम रूप देना है जिसे जी20 सम्मेलन में नेताओं द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा।
यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी को इटली के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मारियो द्राघी द्वारा आमंत्रित किया गया है और वह आज सुबह रोम पहुंच चुके हैं। यह प्रधानमंत्री की 8वीं जी20 बैठक है।
श्री गोयल जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री की भागीदारी की अंतिम तैयारियों की निगरानी के लिए पिछले तीन दिनों से रोम में हैं।
इटली में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने 27-29 अक्टूबर तक छठे जी20 शेरपा बैठक में भाग लिया तथा जी20 के अपने कई समकक्षों (ब्रिटेन, जर्मनी, फ्रांस, ईयू, इंडोनेशिया तथा सिंगापुर) के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जी20 अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए विश्व के प्रमुख फोरम के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 विश्व के जीडीपी के 80 प्रतिशत, वैश्विक व्यापार के 75 प्रतिशत और विश्व की आबादी के 60 प्रतिशत का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इटली-‘लोग, ग्रह, समृद्धि’की थीम के तहत ‘‘महामारी से रिकवरी तथा वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य शासन को सुदृढ़ करने, आर्थिक सुधार और अनुकूलतता, जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं ऊर्जा पारगमन और टिकाऊ विकास एवं खाद्य सुरक्षा’’पर फोकस के साथ इस वर्ष जी20 की अध्यक्षता कर रहा है।
मीडिया से बातचीत करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत इटली द्वारा चुने गए प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों का पूरी तरह समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शेरपा की जारी बैठक का एजेंडा रोम घोषणापत्र को अंतिम रूप देना है जिसे जी20 सम्मेलन में नेताओं द्वारा अपनाया जाएगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जी20 ने भारत के इन विचारों की पुष्टि की है कि व्यापक कोविड-19 टीकाकरण एक वैश्विक सार्वजनिक दायित्व है और जांच एवं टीका प्रमाणपत्रों सहित यात्रा दस्तावेजों को पारस्परिक स्वीकृति पर उनके सुझावों पर जी20 सहयोगियों से समर्थन प्राप्त कर वह प्रसन्न हैं।
ठोस विकास तथा खाद्य सुरक्षा के मुद्दे पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने जोर देकर कहा है कि नीतियों को अनिवार्य रूप से छोटे तथा सीमांत किसानों के हितों की सुरक्षा करनी चाहिए तथा स्थानीय खाद्य संस्कृतियों को संरक्षित करना चाहिए जो इसके बदले खाद्य सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय रूप से योगदान देंगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं पर्यावरण पर भारत ने जोरदार तरीके से वैश्विक जलवायु कार्रवाइयों को प्रेरित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण सक्षमकर्ताओं की आवश्यकता की बात कही है जिसमें अनुरूप, दीर्घकालिक, रियायतपूर्ण जलवायु वित, किफायती तथा टिकाऊ प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच और सतत जीवनशैलियों तथा जिम्मेवार एवं उपभोग और उत्पादन तरीकों को अपनाने की प्रतिबद्धता और विशेष रूप से विकसित देशों द्वारा एसडीजी-12 लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने का महत्व शामिल है।
कोविड के बाद के आर्थिक सुधार के मुद्दे पर, उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 संरचना कार्य समूह के सह-अध्यक्ष के रूप में, भारत सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि समय से पहले सहायता समाप्त न की जाए और सर्वाधिक निर्बल वर्गों को आवश्यक सहायता उपलब्ध कराई जाए। जी20 ने 2021 के अंत तक ऋण सेवा निलंबन पहल को विस्तारित करने पर सहमति जताई है और इसके द्वारा दुनिया भर में जरुरतमंद और निर्बल लोगों को कुछ राहत प्राप्त हो सकेगी।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि कर सुधार के मुद्दे पर, भारत ने जी20 पर लाभ के स्रोत तथा उन पर कर लगाने के अधिकार क्षेत्र के बीच बेमेल को दूर करने के लिए दबाव डालकर यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि बड़ी बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां उनके परिचालन के देश में न्यूनतम प्रभावी कर का भुगतान कर सकें।
विचार विमर्शों का और अधिक विवरण देते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस वर्ष भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी कार्य समूह के सह-अध्यक्ष होने के नाते भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी मामलों ने परिसंपत्ति की रिकवरी, सूचना को साझा करने, कानून प्रवर्तन सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा सुरक्षित ठिकाने की मनाही से संबंधित पांच विचारों की दिशा में योगदान दिया है।
महिला अधिकारिता, शिक्षा तथा रोजगार से संबंधित मुद्दों पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता मामले, खद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत महिला अधिकारिता पर जी20 के जोर का समर्थन करता है। भारत ने जोरदार तरीके से जेंडर आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ भाषा को शामिल करने की वकालत की है और ‘दूरस्थ कार्य व्यवस्था’पर जी20 की नई नीजिगत संरचना का समर्थन किया है।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने पर्यटन क्षेत्र पर, खासकर कोविड-19 के प्रभाव को देखते हुए इस क्षेत्र में सुधार के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। भारत रचनात्मक अर्थव्यवस्था तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने पर जी20 के फोकस का स्वागत करता है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने जोरदार तरीके से सीमा पार डाटा प्रवाहों के साथ ‘विश्वास के साथ सीमा पार डाटा प्रवाह’को संतुलित करने तथा विकासशील देशों की विकास अनिवार्यताओं को समायोजित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने ‘विकास के लिए डाटा’का उपयोग करने के महत्व पर बल दिया है।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि जी20 में भारत की आवाज सभी विकासशील देशों की आवाज का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह 2020 में सऊदी नेतृत्व को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के सुझाव का पालन कर रहा था कि जी20 ने पिछले वर्ष कोविड-19 स्थिति पर एक असाधारण शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
इस वर्ष, इटली ने अफगानिस्तान में मानवीय संकट के समाधान में जी20 के प्रभाव का लाभ उठाने के लिए विशेष सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया। जी20 ने यूएन चार्टर तथा अन्य संगत अंतरराष्ट्रीय माध्यमों में वर्णित सिद्धांतों के अनुसार, विशेष रूप से अफगानिस्तान में महिलाओं, बच्चों, अल्पसंख्यकों और निर्बल लोगों के संबंध में मानवाधिकारों तथ मौलिक स्वंतंत्रताओं पर भी फोकस किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत 1 दिसंबर, 2022-23 के दौरान जी20 की अध्यक्षतता करेगा और इस वर्ष दिसंबर में ट्रोइका में प्रवेश करेगा तथा विकासशील देशों और जी20 फोरम में उभरती बाजार अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के मुद्दों तथा चिंताओं पर नेतृत्व करेगा।