உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் அமிர்த மகோத்சவம்
29 OCT 2021 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
கண்காணிப்பு விழிப்புணர்வு குறித்த கருத்தரங்கை இந்திய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அகாடமியில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் இன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
அமிர்த மகோத்சவத்தைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்காக மத்திய கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையம் வழங்கிய சுதந்திர இந்தியா @ 75: நேர்மையுடன் கூடிய தற்சார்புஎனும் தலைப்பில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த கருத்தரங்கின் நோக்கம் ஊழலின் தீமைகள் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதும், பொது வாழ்வில் இருந்து ஊழலை அகற்றுவதற்கான வழிகளை வகுப்பதும் ஆகும்.
தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்து, சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகளுக்கான இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் (ஓய்வு) டாக்டர் வி கே சிங், கருத்தரங்கின் விளைவாக நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் ஊழலை ஒழிப்பதற்கும், புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்குமான நமது உறுதியை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
விமானப் போக்குவரத்துச் செயலாளர் திரு. ராஜீவ் பன்சால் பேசுகையில், அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தவும் ஊழலுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை குறைக்கவும் எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விளக்கினார்.
மத்திய கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையத்தின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்ட கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. சுதிர் குமார், ஊழலை ஒழிக்க ஆணையம் எடுத்துள்ள பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் பற்றி கூட்டத்திற்கு தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1767472

Ministry of Civil Aviation
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
Ministry of Civil Aviation organizes Seminar on Vigilance Awareness
Seminar deliberations would further strengthen our resolve to eradicate corruption:MoS Civil Aviation General(Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh
“Compendium on Systematic Improvements” launched during event
29 OCT 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation organized a Seminar on Vigilance Awareness at Indian Aviation Academy, here today. The Seminar on the theme ‘Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity; स्वतंत्रभारत @ 75: सत्यनिष्ठासेआत्मनिर्भरता’, given by the Central Vigilance Commission was a part of the Series of Events organized by the of Civil Aviation to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava. The purpose of the Seminar was to generate awareness about the ill-effects of corruption and strategize ways to eliminate corruption from public life.
Addressing the audience as Chief Guest, General (Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Roads Transport & Highways, expressed confidence that the deliberations consequential to the Seminar would further strengthen our resolve to eradicate corruption and help build a New India.
Secretary – Civil Aviation, Shri Rajiv Bansal informed the gathering about the on-going processes in improving the systems and for bringing out SoPs to plug the scope of corrupt practices. He informed that Ministry has launched eGCA and eBCAS platforms where all functions, operational processes are being brought on computerized management command in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)and Bureau of Civil Aviation Security(BCAS)respectively where public interaction is maximum.
Special Guest from CVC, Shri Sudhir Kumar, Addl. Secretary informed the gathering about several initiatives taken by CVC to eliminate corruption. He further informed about the provisions under PIDPI (Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informer Resolution, 2004) and how this has been instrumental & hugely effective in bringing down the scale of corruption since inception. Joint Director-CBI, Shri Pankaj Srivastava shared his experiences of fighting the menace of corruption in public life.
A book titled “Compendium on Systematic Improvements” was launched during the event. The book is a compilation of case studies based on thorough investigations by Vigilance Division of the Ministry and its associate organizations and suggests systematic improvements.
The Seminar was attended by a large number of senior officers and Heads of Organizations from Ministry of Civil Aviation, its attached and subordinate offices including Public Sector Undertakings: Airport Authority of India, Air India and Pawan Hans Limited.