Ministry of Civil Aviation
AZADI KA AMRIT MAHOTSAV
Ministry of Civil Aviation organizes Seminar on Vigilance Awareness
Seminar deliberations would further strengthen our resolve to eradicate corruption:MoS Civil Aviation General(Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh
“Compendium on Systematic Improvements” launched during event
29 OCT 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation organized a Seminar on Vigilance Awareness at Indian Aviation Academy, here today. The Seminar on the theme ‘Independent India @ 75: Self Reliance with Integrity; स्वतंत्रभारत @ 75: सत्यनिष्ठासेआत्मनिर्भरता’, given by the Central Vigilance Commission was a part of the Series of Events organized by the of Civil Aviation to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsava. The purpose of the Seminar was to generate awareness about the ill-effects of corruption and strategize ways to eliminate corruption from public life.
Addressing the audience as Chief Guest, General (Retd.) Dr. V.K. Singh, Minister of State for Civil Aviation and Roads Transport & Highways, expressed confidence that the deliberations consequential to the Seminar would further strengthen our resolve to eradicate corruption and help build a New India.
Secretary – Civil Aviation, Shri Rajiv Bansal informed the gathering about the on-going processes in improving the systems and for bringing out SoPs to plug the scope of corrupt practices. He informed that Ministry has launched eGCA and eBCAS platforms where all functions, operational processes are being brought on computerized management command in Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA)and Bureau of Civil Aviation Security(BCAS)respectively where public interaction is maximum.
Special Guest from CVC, Shri Sudhir Kumar, Addl. Secretary informed the gathering about several initiatives taken by CVC to eliminate corruption. He further informed about the provisions under PIDPI (Public Interest Disclosure and Protection of Informer Resolution, 2004) and how this has been instrumental & hugely effective in bringing down the scale of corruption since inception. Joint Director-CBI, Shri Pankaj Srivastava shared his experiences of fighting the menace of corruption in public life.
A book titled “Compendium on Systematic Improvements” was launched during the event. The book is a compilation of case studies based on thorough investigations by Vigilance Division of the Ministry and its associate organizations and suggests systematic improvements.
The Seminar was attended by a large number of senior officers and Heads of Organizations from Ministry of Civil Aviation, its attached and subordinate offices including Public Sector Undertakings: Airport Authority of India, Air India and Pawan Hans Limited.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے نگرانی کے متعلق بیداری کے عنوان سے سیمینار کا اہتمام کیا
سیمینار میں ہونے والے تبادلہ خیال سےکرپشن کے خاتمے کے لئے ہمارے عزم کو مزید پختگی ملے گی:شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ
تقریب کے دوران ’’منظم بہتری‘‘ کے موضوع پر کتابچے کا اجراء
29 OCT 2021 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے آج انڈین ایوی ایشن اکیڈمی میں نگرانی سے متعلق بیداری کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ سمینار مرکزی نگرانی کمیشن کی طرف سے دیئے گئے موضوع ’آزاد ہندوستان @ 75: ایمانداری کے ساتھ خود اعتمادی‘ پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور یہ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی طرف سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے منعقد کی جانے والی بہت سی تقریبات کا حصہ تھا۔ اس سیمینار کا مقصد کرپشن کے برے اثرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور عوام کی زندگی سے کرپشن کے خاتمے کے لئے حکمت عملی طے کرنا تھا۔
مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے شرکاء کے سامنے تقریر کرتے ہوئے شہری ہوا بازی اور سڑک و ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ اس سیمینار کے نتیجے میں ہونے والے تبادلہ خیال سے کرپشن کو جڑ سے اکھاڑنے کے عزم کو مزید تقویت اور ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں مدد ملے گی۔
شہری ہوا بازی کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل نے شرکاء کو ، طور طریقوں کو بہتر بنانے اور بدعنوانی پر مبنی طور طریقوں پر قدغن لگانے کے لئے ایس او پیز متعارف کرانے کی سمت میں جاری اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات دیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزارت نے ای جی سی اے اور ای بی سی اے ایس پلیٹ فارمس لانچ کئے ہیں، جہاں انجام دی جانے والی کارروائیوں کو باالترتیب شہری ہوا بازی کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) اور بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سکیورٹی (بی سی اے ایس) میں کمپیوٹرائزڈ سسٹم کا حصہ بنایا گیا ہے اور ان جگہوں پر عوام کی آپسی گفتگو سب سے زیادہ ہے۔
سی وی سی سے وابستہ مہمان خصوصی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سدھیر کمار نے کرپشن کے خاتمے کے لئے سی وی سی کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں شرکاء کو بتایا۔ انہوں نے پی آئی ڈی پی آئی (پبلک انٹرسٹ ڈسکلوزر اینڈ پروٹیکشن آف انفارمر رزیولیوشن 2004) کے تحت الزامات کے بارے میں مزید معلومات دی اور بتایا کہ کرپشن کی سطح کو نیچے لانے میں یہ کس طرح مدد گار اور زبردست طور پر مؤثر ہے۔ سی بی آئی کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب پنکج سری واستو نے عوامی زندگی میں کرپشن کی لعنت سے مقابلہ کرنے سے متعلق اپنے تجربات سے شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا۔
اس تقریب میں منظم بہتری پر کتابچہ کے عنوان سے ایک کتاب کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔ اس کتاب میں وزارت کی ویجیلنس ڈویژن اور اس کی معاون تنظیموں کے ذریعے زبردست تحقیقات پر مبنی مطالعات جمع کئے گئے ہیں اور اس میں منظم بہتری کے متعلق مشورے بھی ہیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، اس سے منسلک ذیلی دفاتر ، جن میں سرکاری خدمات کی صنعتیں بھی شامل ہیں، ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، ایئر انڈیا اینڈ پون ہنس لمیٹڈ کے سینئر افسران اور تنظیموں کے سربراہان نے بڑی تعداد میں اس سیمینار میں شرکت کی۔