Ministry of Jal Shakti
‘Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival’ To Be Celebrated From 1st to 3rdNov
Ganga Utsav Activities Planned In 150 Districts Across the Country as part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’
29 OCT 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
[Curtain Raiser]
National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) celebrates Ganga Utsav every year to mark the anniversary of announcement of River Ganga as the ‘National River’ i.e. 4th November. This year’s Ganga Utsav is beingorganised from 1stto 3rdNovember, 2021. ‘Ganga Utsav 2021 – The River Festival’ will be celebrating not just River Ganga but all the rivers across the country. Activities have been planned across 150 districts – 112 in the Ganga belt and the remaining along other major rivers. The celebrations this year will be part of the ongoing celebrations for 75 years of Independence and Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
This year, the aim will be to take Ganga Utsav 2021 to the various river basins in India and promote the celebration of ‘Nadi Utsav’ (River Festival) which was highlighted by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on the occasion of the World River Day on 26th September 2021, in order to connect with the traditions which are associated with rivers for centuries in our country.
Inspired by the Prime Minister’s call for River Festival, this year’s event is beingorganised under the leadership of Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. Dignitaries for the inaugural function will include Minister of Tourism and Culture Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Ministers of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahalad Singh Patel&Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Secretary, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri. Pankaj Kumar and many Olympic players.
The objective of the Utsav (festival) is to promote stakeholder engagement and ensure public participation under the aegis of the Ganga Knowledge Center. The Utsav highlights the significance of “Jan Bhagidari” in the revival of Ganga, with a focus on encouraging stakeholder engagement and public participation towards the rejuvenation of river Ganga.
Through Ganga Utsav, NMCG targets strengthening of the public – river connect. Since the last four years this event has acted as an important platform to establish connect with people from all walks of life.
The Utsav celebrates the mystical and cultural river Ganga through storytelling, folklore, dialogues with eminent personalities, quizzes, displaying traditional artforms, dance and music performances by renowned artists, photo galleries and exhibitions and much more. Celebrating the glory of the holy river Ganga, this year the Utsav will also appreciate living and practised cultural richness along river Ganga. Some prominent music and dance performers like Anuradha Paudwal, Prachee Shah Pandya, Rahul Sharma, RevatiSakalkar and Prahalad Tipaniya will be performing at the Utsav.
The message of river rejuvenation will be communicated through stories at Kahani Junction organised by RituparnaGosh’sYourstorybag. Himanshu Bajpai too will be performing Dastangoi. In Ganga Dialogue, well-known personalities like Ashok Chakradhar, Piyush Mishra, Divya Prakash Dubey and Rajeev Khandelwal from different fields will engage in interesting conversations.
Continuous Learning and Activity Portal (CLAP) will be launched at the Utsav. CLAP will be providing a forum for continuous year-round engagement through its portal at http://www.clap4ganga.com/(active from 1st November post formal launch). In partnership with TREE Craze Foundation, it is especially attractive to children and youth.
The Utsav also includes the launch of the promo of the movie ‘Ganga: River from the Skies’ which will be followed by a webinar, moderated by Shri. Mike Pandey, Environmentalist, Iconic Wildlife film maker and 3-time winner of the Green Oscars, joined by Shri. Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG, Prof. Vinod Tare, Founding Head, C- Ganga, IIT Kanpur and Shri. Srikrishna Mohan, and Shri Ramkumar Mohan, renowned Carnatic musicians and composers of the Ganga Anthem.
An expedition ‘Ganga Mashal’ led by the Ganga Task Force would be flagged off in a ceremony from Delhi and will travel the route including 23 stations along the river Ganga which will help sensitization of the local people and bodies like NYKS, Ganga Mitras, Ganga Praharis etc. The event will also comprise, launch of the Ganga Tarang Portal, curtain raiser on Ganga Knowledge Portal and many more.
At the state level, 75 events at 75 different locations, Ganga Deepotsava, Ganga Aartis along the Ghats, Ganga Exhibitions, participation in the Meri Ganga Meri Shaan Campaign – Ganga Mashaal being executed through Ganga Task Force, and other activities like painting competition, afforestation drive, organizing blood donation camps, quiz, Ganga runs, Ganga Dialogues, signature campaigns, and others. Additionally, activities such as cultural evenings, shramdaan activities, selfie points at prime locations in the cities and Yoga and Meditation on the Ganga Ghats will also be held.
Last year because of COVID protocols, the event was organised virtually and more than 3 lakh people from across the country participated in the event. This year too people can participate in the Ganga Utsav through https://gangautsav.in/ and the social media handles of Namami Gange.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
1 से 3 नवंबर तक 'गंगा उत्सव 2021 - नदी महोत्सव' का आयोजन
'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' के तहत देश भर के 150 जिलों में गंगा उत्सव गतिविधियों की योजना
29 OCT 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
[पूर्वालोकन]
स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमसीजी) गंगा नदी को 'राष्ट्रीय नदी' के रूप में घोषित करने की वर्षगांठ यानी 4 नवंबर को हर साल गंगा उत्सव मनाता है। इस साल का गंगा उत्सव 1 से 3 नवंबर, 2021 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। 'गंगा उत्सव 2021 –नदी महोत्सव' न केवल गंगा नदी बल्कि देश भर की सभी नदियों में मनाया जाएगा। पूरे देश के 150 जिलों में उत्सव गतिविधियों की योजना बनाई गई है जिनमें 112 गंगा क्षेत्र यानी गंगा किनारे स्थित जिलों में और शेष अन्य प्रमुख नदियों के साथ मनाया जाएगा। इस साल गंगा उत्सव समारोह आजादी के 75 साल और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के लिए चल रहे समारोहों का हिस्सा होगा।
इस वर्ष उद्देश्य गंगा उत्सव 2021 को भारत के विभिन्न नदी घाटियों तक ले जाने और 'नदी उत्सव' समारोह को बढ़ावा देना होगा,जिसे प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हमारे देश में सदियों पुरानी नदियों से जुड़ी परंपराओं से लोगों को जोड़ने के लिए26 सितंबर 2021 को विश्व नदी दिवस के अवसर पर उजागर किया था।
नदी महोत्सव के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान से प्रेरित होकर इस वर्ष का आयोजन केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत के नेतृत्व में किया जा रहा है। उद्घाटन समारोह में पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी,जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल और श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू,जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज कुमार और कई ओलंपिक खिलाड़ी शामिल होंगे।
उत्सव का उद्देश्य हितधारकों के जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना और गंगा ज्ञान केंद्र के तत्वावधान में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना है। यह उत्सव गंगा के संरक्षण में "जनभागीदारी" के महत्व पर जोर देगा। इसमें गंगा नदी के कायाकल्प के लिए हितधारकों के जुड़ाव और जन भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
स्वच्छ गंगा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमसीजी) ने गंगा उत्सव के माध्यम से आम लोगों का नदी से जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। पिछले चार वर्षों से इस आयोजन ने नदियों से सभी वर्ग के लोगों का जुड़ाव स्थापित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में काम किया है।
यह उत्सव कहानी,लोककथाओं,बड़ी हस्तियों के साथ संवाद,प्रश्नोत्तरी, पारंपरिक कलाओं की प्रदर्शनी, प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा नृत्य और संगीत प्रदर्शन,फोटो दीर्घाओं एवं प्रदर्शनियों सहित और बहुत कुछ के जरिए रहस्यमय और सांस्कृतिक नदी गंगा का जश्न मनाता है। पवित्र नदी गंगा की महिमा का जश्न मनाते हुए,इस साल यह उत्सव गंगा नदी के किनारे जीवंत और पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि की भी सराहना करेगा। अनुराधा पौडवाल,प्राची शाह पंड्या,राहुल शर्मा,रेवती सकलकर और प्रहलाद टिपानिया जैसे कुछ प्रमुख संगीत और नृत्य कलाकार उत्सव में प्रस्तुति देंगे।
ऋतुपर्णा घोष के योर स्टोरी बैग द्वारा आयोजित कहानी जंक्शन पर कहानियों के माध्यम से नदी संरक्षण का संदेश दिया जाएगा। हिमांशु बाजपेयी भी दास्तानगोई का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। गंगा संवाद में अशोक चक्रधर, पीयूष मिश्रा, दिव्य प्रकाश दुबे और राजीव खंडेलवाल जैसी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की जानी-मानी हस्तियां शानदार बातचीत में शामिल होंगी।
उत्सव में कंटीन्यूअस लर्निंग एंड एक्टिविटी पोर्टल (सीएलएपी) लॉन्च किया जाएगा। सीएलएपी अपने पोर्टल के माध्यम से (औपचारिक लॉन्च के बाद 1 नवंबर से सक्रिय) http://www.clap4ganga.comपर लगातार साल भर जुड़ाव के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। ट्री क्रेज फाउंडेशन के साथ साझेदारी में यह बच्चों और युवाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से आकर्षक है।
उत्सव में फिल्म 'गंगा: रिवर फ्रॉम द स्काईज'का प्रोमो भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा जिसके बाद एक वेबिनार का आयोजन होगा जिसका संचालन श्री माइक पांडे करेंगे जो पर्यावरणविद्, प्रतिष्ठित वन्यजीव फिल्म निर्माता और 3 बार ग्रीन ऑस्कर के विजेता हैं। इनके साथ एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा,सी-गंगा, आईआईटी कानपुर के संस्थापक प्रमुख प्रो. विनोद तारे, और प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार एवं गंगा गान के संगीतकार श्री श्रीकृष्ण मोहन और श्री रामकुमार मोहन होंगे।
गंगा कार्य बल के नेतृत्व में एक अभियान 'गंगा मशाल' को दिल्ली से एक समारोह में झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया जाएगा और गंगा नदी के किनारे स्थित 23 स्टेशन होते हुए अपनी यात्रा करेगा जिससे स्थानीय लोगों और एनवाईकेएस,गंगा मित्र,गंगा प्रहरी आदि जैसे निकायों को संवेदनशील बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में गंगा तरंग पोर्टल का शुभारंभ, गंगा ज्ञान पोर्टल पर पूर्व भूमिका सहित और भी बहुत कुछ शामिल होगा।
राज्य स्तर पर 75 विभिन्न स्थानों पर 75 कार्यक्रम, गंगा दीपोत्सव,घाटों के किनारे गंगा आरती,गंगा प्रदर्शनी, मेरी गंगा मेरी शान अभियान में भागीदारी – गंगा कार्य बल के नेतृत्व में गंगा मशाल का अभियान का संचालन, और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता,वन-रोपणअभियान, रक्तदान शिविरों का आयोजन, प्रश्नोत्तरी, गंगा दौड़, गंगा संवाद, हस्ताक्षर अभियान, और अन्य जैसी अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी। इसके अलावा, सांस्कृतिक संध्या,श्रमदान गतिविधियां,शहरों में प्रमुख स्थानों पर सेल्फी पॉइंट और गंगा घाटों पर योग और ध्यान जैसी गतिविधियां भी आयोजित की जाएंगी।
कोविड प्रोटोकॉल के कारण पिछले सालयह कार्यक्रम वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें देश भर से 3 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया था। इस वर्ष भी लोग https://gangautsav.in/और नमामि गंगे के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से गंगा उत्सव में भाग ले सकते हैं।