Ministry of Railways
First Full Span 40 m Box Girder being cast for Mumbai - Ahmedabad High Speed Rail corridor by National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL)
Weighing around 970 MT, it will be the heaviest Pre-Stressed Concrete Box Girder in India
Planning of casting yards and heavy machinery for launching is being done to meet peak requirement of approx 300 Full Span Box Girder in a month
29 OCT 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
NHSRCL started the casting of the First Full Span Pre-Stressed Concrete (PSC) Box Girder of 40 meter span to expedite the construction of viaduct for Mumbai- Ahmedabad High Speed Rail corridor (MAHSR), in a casting yard in Anand, Gujarat on 28th October 2021.
PSC Box Girder of 40 m span weighs around 970 MT and will be the heaviest PSC Box Girder in the construction industry of India. The 40 m Span Girder is being cast in a single piece i.e. without any construction joint, involving 390 Cum of Concrete and 42 MT of steel.
Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Project is 508 km long and out of 508 Km, 352 Km lies in the state of Gujarat (348 Km) and Dadra & Nagar Haveli (4 Km), and the balance 156 Km lies in the state of Maharashtra. Out of 352 Km, M/s L&T is the executing agency for 325 Km length.
To expedite construction of viaduct, construction of substructure and superstructure has been taken up in parallel. While the work of substructure i.e. Pile, Pile Cap, Pier and Pier Cap, is in progress, for superstructure, casting yards have been developed along the alignment to cast Full Span Girders and Segmental Girders so that they can be launched using heavy machinery over casted Pier Caps.
For casting of Girders, twenty-three casting yards are being developed along the alignment. Each casting yard is spread in an area of 16 - 93 acres as per requirement and is located near to the alignment. For expeditious casting of Girders with quality, facilities like jigs for making Rebar cage, Casting Beds with Hydraulically Operated Pre-Fabricated Moulds, Batching Plants, Aggregate stacking area, Cement Silos, and Labour Camps have been developed in each casting yard.
Most of the Girders will be of Full Span 30, 35 & 40 m, however, for locations having site constraint, segmental launching of small precast segments will be used. Full Span Girder are preferred over Segmental Girder as their launching progress is seven times faster.
These Precast Girders will be launched using heavy machinery like Straddle Carrier, Bridge Gantry, Transporter and Launching Gantry. To ensure the continuous supply of girders for launching, the Girders will be cast in these casting yards in advance and stacked in a systematic manner. The Straddle Carrier will pick the Box Girder from the stacking yard and will feed to the Bridge Gantry, which in turn will lift the Box Girder and place it over the bearing on Pier Cap. Bridge gantry will launch first 3-4 Box Girder, on which Girder Transporter will be placed and further launching of Girders in sequential manner will continue using Transporter and Launching Gantry.
Planning of casting yards and heavy machinery for launching has been done in such a way so as to meet peak requirement of approx 300 Full Span Box Girder Casting and Launching in a month, which equals to approx 12 Km of superstructure casting & erection in a month.

रेल मंत्रालय
नेशनल हाई स्पीड रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (एनएचएसआरसीएल) मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर के बीच 40 मीटर बॉक्स गर्डर ढाल रहा है
लगभग 970 मीट्रिक टन वजन वाले, ये गर्डर भारत में मजबूती से तैयार किये गए सबसे भारी कंक्रीट बॉक्स गर्डर होंगे
शुरूआत के लिए कास्टिंग यार्ड और भारी मशीनरी की योजना इस तरह बनाई जा रही है ताकि एक महीने में लगभग 300 बॉक्स गर्डर की अधिकतम आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सके
29 OCT 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर (एमएएचएसआर) के लिए पुल के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए एनएचएसआरसीएल ने 28 अक्‍तूबर 2021 को गुजरात के आणंद जिले में एक कास्टिंग यार्ड में 40 मीटर चौड़े मजबूती से तैयार किए जाने वाले पहले सबसे भारी कंक्रीट (पीएससी) बॉक्स गर्डर की कास्टिंग शुरू की।
चालीस मीटर चौड़ाई वाले पीएससी बॉक्‍स गर्डर का वजन लगभग 970 मीट्रिक टन है, ये गर्डर भारत के निर्माण उद्योग में मजबूती से तैयार किये गए सबसे भारी कंक्रीट बॉक्स गर्डर होंगे। 40 मीटर स्‍पैन गर्डर को बिना किसी जोड़ के 390 घन मीटर कंक्रीट और 42 मीट्रिक टन स्‍टील को मिलाकर एक टुकड़े में तैयार किया जा रहा है।
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल परियोजना 508 किमी लंबी है और 508 किमी में से 352 किमी गुजरात (348 किमी) और दादरा और नगर हवेली (4 किमी) में स्थित है, और शेष 156 किमी महाराष्ट्र राज्य में स्थित है। 352 किलोमीटर में से, 325 किलोमीटर लंबाई पर कार्य करने वाली एजेंसी मैसर्स एलएंडटी है।
पुल के निर्माण में तेजी लाने के लिए, आधारभूत संरचना और उसके ऊपर का निर्माण कार्य साथ-साथ किया जा रहा है। हांलाकि आधारभूत संरचना यानी पुल का आधार (पाइल), पुल के आसपास बीम कास्‍ट को जोड़ने वाला ठोस कंक्रीट (पाइल कैप), खंभे (पियर) और पुल के ऊपरी हिस्‍से (पियर कैप) का काम प्रगति पर है, ऊपर के निर्माण (सुपरस्ट्रक्चर) के लिए, चौड़े गर्डर्स और सेगमेंटल गर्डर्स को ढालने के लिए एलाइनमेंट के साथ कास्टिंग यार्ड विकसित किए गए हैं ताकि पुल के ऊपरी हिस्‍से पर भारी मशीनरी का उपयोग करके इसकी शुरूआत की जा सके।
गर्डरों की ढलाई के लिए एलाइनमेंट के साथ-साथ तेईस कास्टिंग यार्ड विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। प्रत्येक कास्टिंग यार्ड आवश्यकता के अनुसार 16-93 एकड़ के क्षेत्र में फैला हुआ है और एलाइनमेंट के निकट स्थित है। गुणवत्ता के साथ गर्डरों की शीघ्र ढलाई के लिए प्रत्येक कास्टिंग यार्ड में रेबार केज बनाने के लिए सांचे, हाइड्रोलिक रूप से संचालित तैयार मोल्ड के साथ कास्टिंग बेड, कंक्रीट मिलाने वाले संयंत्र, एग्रीगेट स्टैकिंग क्षेत्र, सीमेंट साइलो और श्रमिकों के रहने के स्‍थान जैसी सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं।
अधिकांश गर्डर पूरे 30, 35 और 40 मीटर के होंगे, हालांकि, जगह की कमी वाले स्थानों के लिए, छोटे प्रीकास्ट सेगमेंट के सेगमेंटल लॉन्चिंग का उपयोग किया जाएगा। सेगमेंटल गर्डर की तुलना में फुल स्पैन गर्डर को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है क्योंकि उनके शुरूआत की प्रगति सात गुना तेज है।
इन प्रीकास्ट गर्डरों का प्रारंभ स्ट्रैडल कैरियर, ब्रिज गैन्ट्री, ट्रांसपोर्टर और लॉन्चिंग गैन्ट्री जैसी भारी मशीनरी का उपयोग करके किया जाएगा। प्रारंभ के लिए गर्डरों की निरंतर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इन कास्टिंग यार्डों में पहले से ही गर्डरों को डाला जाएगा और व्यवस्थित तरीके से ढेर लगाया जाएगा। स्ट्रैडल कैरियर ढेर लगे यार्ड से बॉक्स गर्डर को उठाएगा और ब्रिज गैन्ट्री को फीड करेगा, जो बदले में बॉक्स गर्डर को उठाएगा और पियर कैप पर रखेगा। ब्रिज गैन्ट्री पहले 3-4 बॉक्स गर्डर को लॉन्च करेगी, जिस पर गर्डर ट्रांसपोर्टर रखा जाएगा और आगे ट्रांसपोर्टर और लॉन्चिंग गैन्ट्री का उपयोग करके क्रमिक तरीके से गर्डर्स को ढालना जारी रहेगा।
शुरूआत के लिए कास्टिंग यार्ड और भारी मशीनरी की योजना इस तरह बनाई जा रही है ताकि एक महीने में लगभग 300 बॉक्स गर्डर की अधिकतम आवश्यकता को पूरा किया जा सके, जो एक महीने में लगभग 12 किलोमीटर सुपरस्ट्रक्चर कास्टिंग और भवन निर्माण के बराबर है।