Ministry of Law and Justice
19th Meeting of Prosecutors General of SCO hosted today
SCO Prosecutors General sign a protocol to deal with human trafficking especially women and children
Experts Group meeting on 27th and 28th October discusses issues pertaining to the growth of transnational organized crime on a global scale
29 OCT 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Nineteenth Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)Member States was hosted by Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India on 29th October, 2021.
Earlier, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law & Justice also hostedmeeting of the Experts / Officials Group on 27th and 28thOctober, 2021. The Experts Group discussed the issues pertaining to the growth of transnational organized crime on a global scale as well as the current experience of the SCO countries’ efforts to tackle the most dangerous manifestations of transnational crime, including trafficking in persons, especially in women and children in the region.
The 19th meeting was further opened with the welcome address of the Law Secretary, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India highlighting the history of SCO Member States and bringing out the necessity for a concerted effort to check trafficking in human beings.He observed that the protocol & visionary address by Prosecutors General shall strengthen anti-trafficking measures and safety of whole society. He further expressed a fervent hope that joint activities & experiences of SCO Member States shall help to curb the pressing problem of human trafficking and be a driving force for consolidation of efforts globally.
The meetings were conducted through Video Conferencing mode.
The Solicitor General of India Shri Tushar Mehta, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Kazakhstan Mr.Nurdauletov G.D., Procurator General of the Supreme People's Procuratorate of the People’s Republic of China Mr. Zhang Jun, First Deputy Prosecutor General of the Kyrgyz Republic Mr. Moldokmatov Abai,Attorney General of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Ch. Amir Rehman, Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation Mr. Krasnov I.V., Prosecutor General of the Republic of Tajikistan Mr. Rahmon Yusuf Ahmadzod, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Yuldashev N.T.,participated in theProsecutors General Meeting. The SCO Secretary General Mr. V.I. Norov and Director of the SCO Regional Anti-Terrorist Structure D.F. Giesov also participated in the meeting.
A Protocol following the results of the Nineteenth meeting of Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States was signed and adopted by the SCO Member States. The salient features of the Protocol are as under:
1. To strengthen cooperation in preventing and combating growing menace of trafficking in persons especially, women and children.
2. To continue exchanging the national legislation to combat the menace of trafficking in persons, especially women and children.
3. To provide protection and assistance in victims of trafficking within their competence.
4. To develop cooperation between the educational (training) organizations (institutions) of the SCO member states in the field of training and advanced training of prosecutors, whose competence include combating trafficking in persons especially, women and children.
5. To conduct bilateral and multilateral activities, including thorough videoconferencing, on countering and combating the threat of trafficking in persons, especially women and children.
Addressing the eminent gathering of Prosecutors General from SCO Member States, Shri Tushar Mehta, Learned Solicitor General of India highlighted the initiatives taken bythe Indian Government to curtail the growth of transnational organized crime, including trafficking in persons, inter-alia, including ratification of United Nations Convention for the Suppression of the Traffic in Persons and of the Exploitation of the Prostitution of Others as also United Nations Convention on Transnational Organised Crime (UNCTOC).
He underlined that the commitment to address the problem of trafficking in human beings by the Government of India is reflected in various legal provisions to counter trafficking provisions, as enshrined in the Indian Constitution as well as Indian Penal Code and Legislations like Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956 etc. He also shared various programmes & schemes initiated by the Government of India like “Ujjawala”, “SwadharGreh Scheme”, “Sakhi”, “Universalization of Women Helpline”, providing for a supportive institutional framework and mechanism for addressing concerns of women affected by violence.
As part of the activities of Prosecutors General Forum, Ld. Solicitor General urged SCO Member States to cooperate bilaterally and multilaterally to effectively eliminate the transnational organized crime in trafficking in persons.
The next(20th) meeting of the Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States will be held in the Republic of Kazakhstan in 2022.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ایس سی او کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل کا انیسواں اجلاس آج منعقد ہوا
ایس سی او پراسیکیوٹرز جنرل نے خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی انسانی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک پروٹوکول پر دستخط کیے
اکتوبر 27 اور 28 کو ماہرین کے گروپ کے اجلاس میں عالمی سطح پر بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم میں اضافے سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
29 OCT 2021 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
جناب تشار مہتا، سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا نے 29 اکتوبر 2021 کو شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کے رکن ممالک کے پراسیکیوٹرز جنرل کے انیسویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کی۔
اس سے قبل، جناب انوپ کمار مینڈیرٹا، سکریٹری، قانونی امور، وزارت قانون و انصاف نے بھی 27 اور 28 اکتوبر، 2021 کو ماہرین / عہدیداروں کے گروپ کی میٹنگ کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ ماہرین کے گروپ نے عالمی سطح پر بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم کی نشو و نما سے متعلق امور کے ساتھ ساتھ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے ممالک کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی جرائم کے خطرناک ترین مظاہر سے نمٹنے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے موجودہ تجربے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جس میں علاقہ میں خاص طور پر خواتین اور بچوں سمیت افراد کی اسمگلنگ بھی شامل ہے۔
انیسویں میٹنگ کا آغاز قانون سکریٹری، وزارت قانون و انصاف، حکومت ہند کے خطبہ استقبالیہ سے ہوا جس میں ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کی تاریخ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششوں کی ضرورت کو سامنے لایا گیا۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ پراسیکیوٹرز جنرل کا پروٹوکول اور بصیرت انگیز خطاب انسداد اسمگلنگ کے اقدامات اور پورے معاشرے کی حفاظت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید امید ظاہر کی کہ شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کی مشترکہ سرگرمیاں اور تجربات انسانی اسمگلنگ کے اہم مسئلے پر قابو پانے میں مدد کریں گے اور عالمی سطح پر کوششوں کے استحکام کے لیے ایک محرک ثابت ہوں گے۔
یہ میٹنگس ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ موڈ کے ذریعہ کی گئیں۔
سالیسٹر جنرل آف انڈیا جناب تشار مہتا، جمہوریہ قازقستان کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل جناب نوردولیتوف جی ڈی، عوامی جمہوریہ چین کے سپریم پیپلز پروکیوریٹریٹ کے پروکیوریٹر جنرل جناب ژانگ جون، کرغز جمہوریہ کے فرسٹ ڈپٹی پراسیکیوٹر جنرل جناب مولدوکماتوف ابائی، اسلامی جمہوریہ پاکستان کے اٹارنی جنرل چودھری عامر رحمان، روسی فیڈریشن کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل جناب کراسنوف آئی وی، جمہوریہ تاجکستان کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل جناب رحمان یوسف احمد زود، جمہوریہ ازبکستان کے پراسیکیوٹر جنرل جناب یلداشیف این ٹی نے پراسیکیوٹرز جنرل کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے پراسیکیوٹرز جنرل کے انیسویں اجلاس کے نتائج کے بعد ایک پروٹوکول پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ پروٹوکول کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. افراد خصوصاً خواتین اور بچوں میں اسمگلنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے کو روکنے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنا۔
2. افراد بالخصوص خواتین اور بچوں کی اسمگلنگ کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی قانون سازی کا تبادلہ جاری رکھنا۔
3. اسمگلنگ کے متاثرین کو ان کی اہلیت کے اندر تحفظ اور مدد فراہم کرنا۔
4. شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کی تعلیمی (تربیتی) تنظیموں (اداروں) کے درمیان تربیت اور پراسیکیوٹرز کی اعلیٰ تربیت کے میدان میں تعاون کو فروغ دینا، جن کی اہلیت میں افراد خصوصاً خواتین اور بچوں کی اسمگلنگ کا مقابلہ کرنا شامل ہے۔
5. افراد خصوصاً خواتین اور بچوں کی اسمگلنگ کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے، دو طرفہ اور کثیر جہتی سرگرمیاں انجام دینا۔
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کے پراسیکیوٹرز جنرل کے ممتاز اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہندوستان کے ماہر سالیسٹر جنرل، شری تشار مہتا نے بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم کی نشوونما کو روکنے کے لیے ہندوستانی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے انسانوں کی اسمگلنگ کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے عزم کی عکاسی اسمگلنگ کے انسداد کے لیے مختلف قانونی دفعات سے ہوتی ہے، جیسا کہ ہندوستانی آئین کے ساتھ ساتھ تعزیرات ہند اور غیر اخلاقی ٹریفک (روک تھام) ایکٹ، 1956 جیسی قانون سازی میں درج ہے۔
ایس سی او کے رکن ممالک کے پراسیکیوٹرز جنرل کا اگلا (20واں) اجلاس 2022 میں جمہوریہ قازقستان میں منعقد ہوگا۔