Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya flags off relief supplies for Uttarakhand and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh
29 OCT 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers today flagged off relief supplies for Uttarakhand and UTs of Jammu & Kashmir & Ladakh. The flag off function was held at Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi. Along with blankets, the supplies to Uttarakhand consist of mosquito nets, kitchen sets, tents and essential medicines from Pradhan Mantri Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
While flagging off the supplies Dr. Mandaviya said, “Red Cross assists the most vulnerable and needy in times of disasters and other crisis situations”. He added that people affected by severe flooding are already being assisted by the local Red Cross branches. The national headquarters is supplementing their efforts by sending fresh supplies.
Highlighting that Prepositioning is the backbone of disaster management, the Union Health Minister said that prepositioning of relief items is under process for use by vulnerable states which consists of, among other items, about one lakh blankets, one lakh hygiene kits, one lakh tarpaulins and 75,000 kitchen sets.
The Union Health Minister further stated that recent landslides and flash floods in Uttarakhand have severely affected the state. "To supplement the efforts of the State Government, three truck loads of relief supplies have been sent to Uttarakhand. In addition, Ministry of Health has also sent medicines for the suffering population. Hilly states experience severe cold in the winter months. The blankets are being pre positioned so that in times of any crisis, people affected can be supported immediately", he added.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரகாண்ட், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், லடாக்கிற்கு நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைத்தார்
29 OCT 2021 2:17PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரகாண்ட், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்கிற்கான நிவாரணப் பொருட்களை சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலன், ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா புதுதில்லி நிர்மான் பவனில் இன்று கொடியசைத்து அனுப்பி வைத்தார்.
போர்வைகள், கொசு வலைகள், சமையல் பொருட்கள், கூடாரங்கள் மற்றும் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் இருந்து அத்தியாவசிய மருந்துகள் ஆகியவை அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டன.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா, "பேரிடர்கள் மற்றும் பிற நெருக்கடியான சூழ்நிலைகளில் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் உதவி தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு செஞ்சிலுவை சங்கம் உதவுகிறது" என்றார். கடுமையான வெள்ளத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு உள்ளூர் செஞ்சிலுவைச் சங்கக் கிளைகள் ஏற்கனவே உதவி செய்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். புதிய பொருட்களை அனுப்புவதன் மூலம் தேசிய தலைமையகம் அவர்களின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு துணைபுரிகிறது.
பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையின் முதுகெலும்பாக முன்னெச்சரிக்கை உள்ளது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர், உத்தரகாண்ட் மாநிலத்தில் அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்ட நிலச்சரிவு மற்றும் திடீர் வெள்ளம் மாநிலத்தை கடுமையாக பாதித்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
"மாநில அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு துணையாக, மூன்று டிரக் நிவாரணப் பொருட்கள் உத்தரகாண்டிற்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கான மருந்துகளை அனுப்பியுள்ளது. மலைப்பாங்கான மாநிலங்களில் குளிர்கால மாதங்களில் கடுமையான குளிர் இருக்கும். நெருக்கடியான நேரத்தில், பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் போர்வைகள் அனுப்பப் படுகின்றன,” என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1767479