Ministry of Jal Shakti
38th Executive Committee Meeting of National Mission For Clean Ganga
Projects Approved for Construction of New Sewage Treatment Plants, Development of Ghats & Crematorium
29 OCT 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th Executive Committee meeting of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) was chaired by Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra, Director General, NMCG during which some major projects in West Bengal, Uttarakhand and Bihar were sanctioned.
Detailed Project Report (DPR) of Interception & Diversion network for existing drains falling in river Ganga including sewage treatment plant (STP), North Barrackpore municipality, in West Bengal was evaluated and sanctioned during the meeting. As of now, there is no centralized sewerage network system in the town. The entire wastewater from the municipal town through surface drain flow into either River Ganga directly and/or flows into IchaporeKhal, PoltaKhal and Pochakhal. These khals ultimately flow into River Ganges. After completion of this project all the drains will have been tapped and no sewage will discharge prior to treatment. It will overall improve the quality of river Ganga. This project will include development of 2 STPs (30 MLD in Babanpore area and 8 MLD in Manirampore area). The project shall help in pollution abatement of IchaporeKhal, PoltaKhal and Pochakhal. The project is important as major water treatment plants in North Barrackpore area intake downstream of PochaKhal & IcchaporeKhal. Thus, the project shall have multiple objectives of river pollution abatement and ensuring safe water available at inlet of WTPs. Total cost of project is Rs 215 crore, which includes 15 years O&M. It would be implemented as Hybrid Annuity Model for ensuring performance.
Similar project for Interception & Diversion work and 3 new STPs in Dehri-on-Sone, Bihar were also evaluated and approved at the meeting. This project will include Development of 3 STPs (one 11 MLD near Shiv Mandir, One 7 MLD near Dalmia Nagar and one 3 MLD near the Islam Ganj) including necessary ancillary infrastructures, UV disinfection, SCADA and online monitoring system. Dehri-on-Sone town is situated on the banks of the River Sone, a tributary of river Ganga. The proposal on implementation will avoid the discharge of untreated sewage from Dehri-on-Sone town into River Sone and there by indirectly reduce pollution load to river Ganga. The estimated cost of the project with 15 years O&M is Rs 63.89 Crore.
Another infrastructure development project for Development of Mata Balkumari Bathing Ghat and Crematorium at Village Ajeetpur, Haridwar, Uttarakhand was also proposed by SPMG-Uttrakhand at the meeting. Mata Balkumari Temple has religious importance as a place where pilgrims gather all the year round. The aim of this project is to develop infrastructure with a holistic approach to create basic infrastructure facilities for general public for performing religious rituals.
A proposal for development of globally recognised centre for water reuse was discussed. This project is ‘NMCG-TERI Centre Of Excellence (CoE) On Water Reuse’. In the recent past NMCG has undertaken some projects and initiatives for wastewater reuse. But it has been observed that cost of treatment is comparatively higher for tertiary treatment. Hence there is a need to foster innovative and cost-effective technologies for tertiary treatment. TERI has already developed a new technology (TADOX) that can be integrated with the secondary treatment to achieve better water quality. The proposed CoE will have interface between the policy makers, regulatory authorities, financial Institutions, R&D, technology developers & providers and end-users including the industry and ULBs in the field of Wastewater Treatment and Reuse.
A project for ‘Engagement of Trained Eco-skilled Ganga Mitra in Public Outreach Awareness’ was evaluated in this meeting. In the proposal 315 Km area of the Ganga zone from Prayagraj to Ballia has been selected to deploy the Eco-skilled Ganga Mitra and perform various activities. Eco-Skilled Ganga Mitras have successfully created awareness about the Ecological, Scientific, Socio-cultural, Economic and Religious significance of the Ganga River and its associated water bodies at grass root community level. This project involving Ganga Mitras will help to improve socio economic conditions of the people living around river Ganga.
Project proposed by IIT Roorkee was guidelines for constructed wetland(CW) systems for treatment of sewage in India. Due to the lack of such guidelines for CW systems, the applications of recently proven efficient CW technology for sewage treatment are limited. This project will help in standardization of CW systems for efficient utilization of their potential in sewage treatment under the ongoing efforts of NMCG.
IIT Roorkee also presented a proposal on ‘Identification of Critical Soil Erosion Prone Areas and Preparation of Catchment Area Treatment Plan’. In India, about 5334 m-tonnes of soil is being detached annually due to various reasons and the rate of soil erosion is about 16.40 Mg ha−1 year−1. The critical soil erosion prone areas will be identified in this project and recommendation of best management practices shall be carried out from soil and water conservation view-point. The catchment of the Upper Ganga River (Haridwar-Narora stretch) located in western Uttar Pradesh has been selected as the study area.
Shri Rozy Aggrawal, ED (Finance), Shri Ashok Kumar Singh ED (Projects) and Shri DP Mathuria, ED (Technical), NMCG also participated in the meeting along with Prof B. D. Tripathi, BHU, Distinguish Fellow Dr Vibha Dhawan. Director General, The Energy and Resources Institute and Dr. Shyamal Sarkar, TERI, other officials from states and executive agencies.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की 38वीं कार्यकारी समिति बैठक का आयोजन
नए सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों के निर्माण, घाटों और श्मशान घाटों के विकास की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई
29 OCT 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की 38वीं कार्यकारी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा ने की। बैठक के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तराखंड और बिहार में कुछ प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई।
बैठक के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल में सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र (एसटीपी), नॉर्थ बैरकपुर नगरपालिका सहित गंगा नदी में गिरने वाले मौजूदा नालों के लिए अवरोधन (इंटरसेप्शन) और डायवर्सन नेटवर्क की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) का मूल्यांकन किया गया और उसे मंजूरी दी गई। अभी तक इस शहर में कोई केन्‍द्रीकृत सीवेज नेटवर्क प्रणाली नहीं है। इस नगरपालिका का पूरा गंदा पानी सतही नाले के प्रवाह के माध्‍यम से या तो सीधे गंगा नदी में प्रवाहित होता है या इचापुरखाल, पोल्टाखाल और पोचाखाल में प्रवाहित हो जाता है। ये खाल आखिर में गंगा नदी में ही प्रवाहित होते हैं। इस परियोजना के पूरा होने के बाद सभी नालों को टैप कर दिया जाएगा और उपचार से पहले सीवेज जल को छोड़ा नहीं जाएगा। इससे गंगा नदी की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार आएगा। इस परियोजना में 2 एसटीपी (बबनपुर क्षेत्र में 30 एमएलडी और मणिरामपुर क्षेत्र में 8 एमएलडी) का विकास भी शामिल है। इस परियोजना से इचापुरखाल, पोल्टाखाल और पोचाखाल में प्रदूषण कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह परियोजना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि नॉर्थ बैरकपुर क्षेत्र में प्रमुख जल उपचार संयंत्र पोचाखाल और इचापुरखाल की डाउनस्‍ट्रीम से गंदा जल ग्रहण करते हैं। इस प्रकार इस परियोजना में नदी प्रदूषण दूर करने और डब्ल्यूटीपी के नाके पर सुरक्षित जल की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के कई उद्देश्य पूरे होंगे। इस परियोजना की कुल लागत 215 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 15 साल का ओएंडएम भी शामिल है। इस परियोजना का कार्य प्रदर्शन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसे हाइब्रिड वार्षिकी मॉडल में लागू किया जाएगा।
इस बैठक में डेहरी-ऑन-सोन, बिहार में इंटरसेप्शन और डायवर्सन कार्य तथा 3 नए एसटीपी की इसी प्रकार की परियोजना का भी मूल्यांकन और अनुमोदन किया गया। इस परियोजना में 3 एसटीपी (शिव मंदिर के पास 11 एमएलडी, डालमिया नगर के पास 7 एमएलडी और इस्लाम गंज के पास 3 एमएलडी) का विकास शामिल होगा, जिसमें आवश्यक सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे, यूवी कीटाणुशोधन, स्काडा और ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली शामिल हैं। डेहरी-ऑन-सोन शहर गंगा नदी की सहायक सोन नदी के तट पर स्थित है। कार्यान्वयन के इस प्रस्ताव से डेहरी-ऑन-सोन शहर से गैर-उपचारित सीवेज को सोन नदी में जाने से रोका जा सकेगा और इससे अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से गंगा नदी में प्रदूषण का भार कम होगा। 15 वर्षों के ओएंडएम के साथ इस परियोजना की अनुमानित लागत 63.89 करोड़ रुपये है।
इस बैठक में एसपीएमजी-उत्तराखंड द्वारा गांव अजीतपुर, हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड में माता बालकुमारी स्नान घाट एवं श्मशान घाट के विकास के लिए अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा विकास परियोजना का भी प्रस्‍ताव किया गया। माता बालकुमारी मंदिर का धार्मिक महत्व ऐसे स्थान के रूप में है जहां साल भर तीर्थयात्री आते रहते हैं। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य आम जनता को धार्मिक अनुष्ठानों करने के लिए बुनियादी सुविधाओं का निर्माण करने के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास करना है।
जल के पुन: उपयोग के लिए वैश्विक स्‍तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त केन्‍द्र के विकास के प्रस्ताव पर चर्चा की गई। यह परियोजना ‘एनएमसीजी-टीईआरआई सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस (सीओई) ऑन वाटर रीयूज’ है। अभी हाल के दिनों में एनएमसीजी ने गंदे जल के पुन: उपयोग के लिए कुछ परियोजनाएं और पहल शुरू की गई हैं। लेकिन यह देखा गया है कि तृतीयक उपचार के लिए उपचार लागत तुलनात्मक रूप से बहुत अधिक है। इसलिए तृतीयक उपचार के लिए नवाचारी और कम लागत वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। टीईआरआई ने पहले ही एक नई तकनीक (टीएडीओएक्‍स) विकसित की है जिसे बेहतर जल की गुणवत्ता प्राप्त करने के लिए द्वितीयक उपचार के साथ एकीकृत किया जा सकता है। प्रस्तावित सीओई में नीति निर्माताओं, नियामक प्राधिकरणों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अपशिष्ट जल उपचार और उसके पुन: उपयोग के क्षेत्र में उद्योग और यूएलबी सहित प्रौद्योगिकी डेवलपर्स एवं प्रदाताओं तथा अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के बीच समन्‍वय होगा।
सार्वजनिक पहुंच जागरूकता में ‘प्रशिक्षित इको (पारिस्थितिक)-कुशल गंगा मित्र’ को शामिल करने की परियोजना का भी मूल्‍याकंन किया गया। इस प्रस्ताव में इको-कुशल गंगा मित्र तैनात करने और विभिन्‍न गतिविधियां करने के लिए प्रयागराज से बलिया तक गंगा क्षेत्र के 315 किलोमीटर क्षेत्र का चयन किया गया। इको-कुशल गंगा मित्रों ने गंगा नदी और उससे जुड़े जल निकायों के पारिस्थितिक, वैज्ञानिक, सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक और धार्मिक महत्व के बारे में सामुदायिक स्तर पर वास्‍तविक रूप से जागरूकता पैदा की है। गंगा मित्रों को शामिल करने की इस परियोजना से गंगा नदी के आसपास रहने वाले लोगों की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार लाने में मदद करेगी।
आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा प्रस्तावित परियोजना देश में सीवेज के उपचार के लिए निर्मित आर्द्रभूमि (सीडब्ल्यू) के लिए दिशा-निर्देश थी। सीडब्ल्यू प्रणालियों के लिए ऐसे दिशा-निर्देशों की कमी के कारण, सीवेज उपचार के लिए हाल ही में दक्षता सिद्ध कर चुकी सीडब्ल्यू प्रौद्योगिकी के अनुप्रयोग सीमित हैं। यह परियोजना एनएमसीजी के चल रहे प्रयासों के तहत सीवेज उपचार में क्षमता के कुशल उपयोग के लिए सीडब्ल्यू सिस्टम के मानकीकरण में मदद करेगी।
आईआईटी रुड़की ने ‘महत्वपूर्ण भू-क्षरण संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान और जलग्रहण क्षेत्र उपचार योजना की तैयारी’ के बारे में भी एक प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया। भारत में विभिन्न कारणों से प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 5334 मीट्रिक टन मिट्टी का क्षरण हो रहा है और मृदा क्षरण की यह दर लगभग 16.40 एमजी एचए-1 वर्ष-1 है। इस परियोजना में महत्वपूर्ण भू-क्षरण संभावित क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जाएगी और मिट्टी और जल संरक्षण की दृष्टि से सर्वोत्तम प्रबंधन प्रक्रियाओं की सिफारिश की जाएगी। पश्चिमी उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित अपर गंगा नदी (हरिद्वार-नरोरा खंड) जलग्रहण क्षेत्र को अध्ययन क्षेत्र के रूप में चुना गया है।
इस बैठक में श्री रोजी अग्रवाल, ईडी (वित्त), श्री अशोक कुमार सिंह ईडी (परियोजनाएं) और श्री डीपी मथुरिया, ईडी (तकनीकी), एनएमसीजी और प्रोफेसर बी डी त्रिपाठी बीएचयू, विशिष्ट फेलो डॉ. विभा धवन, महानिदेशक ऊर्जा एवं संसाधन संस्‍थान, डॉ. श्यामल सरकार, टीईआरआई तथा राज्यों और कार्यकारी एजेंसियों के अन्य अधिकारियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया।