Ministry of Defence
Air Force Station, Carnicobar conducts multi-specialist medical camp
28 OCT 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
A medical camp with specialist doctors in multiple disciplines was conducted by Air Force Station Carnicobar, under the aegis of HQ Andaman and Nicobar Command (ANC), on October 28, 2021 to commemorate ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The camp organized at Community Centre of Malacca village in Carnicobar included 11 medical personnel from Bishop John Richardson Hospital and was inaugurated by Group Captain Nitin Talwar, Station Commander, Air Force Station, Carnicobar.
Tribal population residing at various villages of Carnicobar island got benefitted from the Camp. An overwhelming response from them was witnessed at the medical camp. The villagers wholeheartedly appreciated the humane efforts made by the Indian Air Force in organising the medical camp at a remote island of Carnicobar.
Apart from other OPD services, the medical team conducted screening of non-communicable diseases and Tuberculosis under National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP). Squadron Leader Ragit P Rajesh, medical officer of Air Force Station Carnicobar, along with four specialist doctors viz Dr. Ajith Palanichami. Pediatrician, Dr. Poornima, Dermatologist, Dr. Rubeena Yusuf, General Duty Medical Officer, Dr. Ruth Christopher, Dental Surgeon, from BJR Hospital, Carnicobar gave an added specialist edge to the medical services provided in the camp to the island population.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن کارنکوبار نے بہت سے ماہرین پر مشتمل میڈیکل کیمپ شروع کیا
28 OCT 2021 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر ر فورس اسٹیشن کارنکوبار کے ذریعہ ، 28 اکتوبر 2021 کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے لئے ایچ کیو انڈمان اور نکوبار کمانڈ ( اے این سی ) کی سر پرستی میں بہت سے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسپیشل داکٹروں کے ساتھ ایک میڈیکل کیمپ شروع کیا ۔
یہ کیمپ کارنکوبار کے ملکّا گاؤ ںمیں قائم کمیونٹی سینٹر میں شروع کیا گیا ۔ اس میں بشپ جان رچرڈسن ہاسپیٹل سے 11 طبی اہلکار شامل ہوئے اور اس کا افتتاح گروپ کیپٹن نتین تلوار ، اسٹیشن کمانڈر ، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن ، کارنکوبار نے کیا ۔
کارنکوبار جزیرے کے بہت سے دیہات میں بسنے والے قبائلی افراد نے اس کیمپ سے فیض حاصل کیا ۔ اس میڈیکل کیمپ میں ان لوگوں کی طرف سے زبردست پذیر ائی دیکھنے میں آئی ۔ دیہات کے لوگوں نے انڈین ایئر فورس کے ذریعہ کارنکوبار کے دور دراز کے جزیرے میں میڈیکل کیمپ کا اہتمام کرنے کے سلسلے میں کی گئی کوششوں کی دل کھول کر تعریف کی ۔
دیگر او پی ڈی خدمات کے علاوہ ، ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم نےٹی بی کے خاتمے کے قومی پروگرام ( این ٹی ای پی ) کے تحت غیر متعدی بیماریوں اور ٹی بی کی اسکریننگ انجام دی ۔ اسکوائڈرن لیڈر راگیت پی راجیش ، میڈیکل آفیسر ایئر فورس اسٹیشن کارنکوبار نے 4 خصوصی ڈاکٹروں ، ڈاکٹر اجیت پلانی چامی، ماہر امراض اطفال ، ڈاکٹر پورنیما، جلدی امراض کی ماہر ، ڈاکٹر روبینہ یوسف ، جنرل ڈیوٹی میڈیکل آفیسر ، ڈاکٹر روتھ کریسٹوفر ، بی جے آر ہاسپیٹل کارنکوبار سے وابسطہ دانتوں کے ڈاکٹر، کے ساتھ مل کر اس کیمپ میں جزیرے کی آبادی کو مہیا کی جانے والی طبی خدمات میں بہترین کردار ادا کیا ۔