Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar and Lieutenant Governor Shri Sinha virtually inaugurated Apple Festival in Kashmir
Shri Tomar appreciates agriculture development being done in J&K
PM Modi is making diligent efforts to increase India's reputation and credibility at the international level, says Shri Tomar
28 OCT 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and the Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha today virtually inaugurated the Apple Festival, organized for the first time in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working with full force for the development of agriculture and allied sector in the country and to increase the income of farmers. At the same time, the Prime Minister is making every effort to increase India's reputation and credibility at the international level. Appreciating the Jammu and Kashmir Government's efforts, Shri Tomar said that Government is doing good and speedy work for the development of agriculture in the UT with the funds provided under various schemes by the central government.
Shri Tomar said that apple and Kashmir are synonymous with each other, it is the main crop and this important event will provide a better platform to apple growers and other stakeholders here under the able leadership of Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha. With an annual production of more than 2.2 million metric tonnes, the apple from J&K contributes to 87 per cent of the national production and is linked to the livelihood of about 30 per cent of the population of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that under the leadership of Shri Sinha, the work of filling the gaps in the field of agriculture is being done at a very fast pace. The organization of the apple festival under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will prove to be a milestone in increasing the income of the farmers. Shri Tomar expressed happiness that high-density plantation has been done in 2300 hectare area under a special scheme in the UT and the largest quarantine center for high-density planting material is also being opened.
Lt Governor Shri Manoj Sinha said that agriculture and allied sector have a significant contribution to the GDP and most of the residents are dependent on agriculture, for whose upliftment the Central and UT Governments are working together. Various schemes have been implemented to double the income of the farmers. Work is being done with full force to fulfil the Prime Minister's vision of a self-reliant India. He requested the scientists to bring the benefit of their research from the lab to the land. Shri Sinha assured that full financial assistance would be provided to the farmers by the UT's administration for the loss caused due to adverse weather in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that it is the responsibility of the Jammu and Kashmir government to protect the land of the farmers in the UT. The legal provision in this regard is in the interest of the farmers only.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that the progress of the farmers is certain due to the concrete steps taken under the leadership of the Prime Minister. The agriculture budget of the Center is now 1.23 lakh crore rupees, which was only about 22 thousand crore rupees before the Modi government came. Farmers are benefiting from measures like procurement on MSP, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore, he added.
In the program, cheques and certificates related to various schemes were given to the farmers. Booklet on Horticulture was also released. Local public representatives, apple growers, farmers, entrepreneurs, agricultural scientists and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. Shri Naveen Kumar Choudhary, Principal Secretary (Agriculture), Jammu and Kashmir delivered the welcome address and Director General (Horticulture) Shri Ejaz Ahmed Bhatt proposed a vote of thanks.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਬ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਧਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜੀ-ਜਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
28 OCT 2021 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੇਬ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੂਅਲੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਭ ਆਰੰਭ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਾਖ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਕ ਜਮਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਜੀ-ਜਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੇਬ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨਾਰਥੀ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਫਸਲ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਬ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। 2.2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇੱਥੇ ਸੇਬ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ 87 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਘਾਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਬੜੀ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੇਬ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2300 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਘਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਘਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੰਗਰੋਧ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪੈਰਾਡਾਈਮ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਿਤੈਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵੱਲ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਮਦਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਵਸਨੀਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਨਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਬ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਾਬ ਮੌਸਮ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਬਜਟ ਹੁਣ 1.23 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਰੀਬ 22 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ। ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ, 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਫੰਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਚੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ, ਸੇਬ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ, ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਉੱਦਮੀ, ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ। ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਵੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ (ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਜਾਜ਼ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਭੱਟ ਨੇ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।