Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar and Lieutenant Governor Shri Sinha virtually inaugurated Apple Festival in Kashmir
Shri Tomar appreciates agriculture development being done in J&K
PM Modi is making diligent efforts to increase India's reputation and credibility at the international level, says Shri Tomar
28 OCT 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and the Lieutenant Governor, Shri Manoj Sinha today virtually inaugurated the Apple Festival, organized for the first time in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working with full force for the development of agriculture and allied sector in the country and to increase the income of farmers. At the same time, the Prime Minister is making every effort to increase India's reputation and credibility at the international level. Appreciating the Jammu and Kashmir Government's efforts, Shri Tomar said that Government is doing good and speedy work for the development of agriculture in the UT with the funds provided under various schemes by the central government.
Shri Tomar said that apple and Kashmir are synonymous with each other, it is the main crop and this important event will provide a better platform to apple growers and other stakeholders here under the able leadership of Lt. Governor Shri Manoj Sinha. With an annual production of more than 2.2 million metric tonnes, the apple from J&K contributes to 87 per cent of the national production and is linked to the livelihood of about 30 per cent of the population of Jammu and Kashmir. He said that under the leadership of Shri Sinha, the work of filling the gaps in the field of agriculture is being done at a very fast pace. The organization of the apple festival under the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav will prove to be a milestone in increasing the income of the farmers. Shri Tomar expressed happiness that high-density plantation has been done in 2300 hectare area under a special scheme in the UT and the largest quarantine center for high-density planting material is also being opened.
Lt Governor Shri Manoj Sinha said that agriculture and allied sector have a significant contribution to the GDP and most of the residents are dependent on agriculture, for whose upliftment the Central and UT Governments are working together. Various schemes have been implemented to double the income of the farmers. Work is being done with full force to fulfil the Prime Minister's vision of a self-reliant India. He requested the scientists to bring the benefit of their research from the lab to the land. Shri Sinha assured that full financial assistance would be provided to the farmers by the UT's administration for the loss caused due to adverse weather in Jammu and Kashmir. He said that it is the responsibility of the Jammu and Kashmir government to protect the land of the farmers in the UT. The legal provision in this regard is in the interest of the farmers only.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Choudhary said that the progress of the farmers is certain due to the concrete steps taken under the leadership of the Prime Minister. The agriculture budget of the Center is now 1.23 lakh crore rupees, which was only about 22 thousand crore rupees before the Modi government came. Farmers are benefiting from measures like procurement on MSP, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund of Rs 1 lakh crore, he added.
In the program, cheques and certificates related to various schemes were given to the farmers. Booklet on Horticulture was also released. Local public representatives, apple growers, farmers, entrepreneurs, agricultural scientists and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. Shri Naveen Kumar Choudhary, Principal Secretary (Agriculture), Jammu and Kashmir delivered the welcome address and Director General (Horticulture) Shri Ejaz Ahmed Bhatt proposed a vote of thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कश्मीर में सेब महोत्सव का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर व उप राज्यपाल श्री सिन्हा ने किया शुभारंभ
पीएम द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई राशि से जम्मू-कश्मीर में कृषि विकास पर हो रहा बेहतर काम-श्री तोमर
अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की धाक और साख बढ़ाने के लिए जी-जान से प्रयास कर रहे हैं मोदी जी
28 OCT 2021 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर के श्रीनगर में पहली बार आयोजित सेब महोत्सव का वर्च्युअली शुभारंभ आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर एवं उप राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी देश में कृषि व सम्बद्ध क्षेत्र के विकास तथा किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए पूरी ताकत के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। साथ ही अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की धाक जमाने व साख बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जी-जान से प्रयास कर रहे हैं। श्री तोमर ने जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध कराई धनराशि से राज्य में कृषि के विकास के लिए बहुत अच्छा व तेजी से काम किया जा रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सेब व कश्मीर एक-दूसरे के पर्याय है, यह मुख्य फसल है और यह महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन यहां के सेब उत्पादकों व अन्य हितधारकों को उप राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा के कुशल नेतृत्व में एक बेहतर प्लेटफार्म प्रदान करेगा। 2.2 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन से अधिक के वार्षिक उत्पादन के साथ यहां का सेब राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन का 87 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है तथा जम्मू-कश्मीर की लगभग 30 प्रतिशत आबादी की आजीविका से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री सिन्हा के नेतृत्व में खेती के क्षेत्र में बाधाओं को दूर करते हुए अभावों की पूर्ति करने का काम बहुत तेजी के साथ किया जा रहा है। देश की आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत सेब महोत्सव का आयोजन किसानों की आमदनी बढ़ाने में मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। श्री तोमर ने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता जताई कि राज्य में एक विशेष योजना के तहत 2300 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में उच्च घनत्व वृक्षारोपण किया जा चुका है व उच्च घनत्व रोपण सामग्री के लिए सबसे बड़ा संगरोध केंद्र भी खोला जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि गांवों व कृषि क्षेत्र में आमूलचूल परिवर्तन लाने के लिए पीएम श्री मोदी ने अनेक योजनाएं प्रारंभ की है। किसानों के परिश्रम, वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसंधान एवं सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों के कारण देश में कृषि क्षेत्र का निरंतर विकास हो रहा है। इससे कृषि की ओर नई पीढ़ी भी निश्चित ही आकर्षित होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र को और विकसित करने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार को केंद्र सरकार पूरी तरह से हर संभव मदद करती रहेगी।
उप राज्यपाल श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने कहा कि जीडीपी में कृषि व सम्बद्ध क्षेत्र का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है और अधिकांश निवासी कृषि पर आधारित है, जिनके उत्थान के लिए केंद्र व राज्य सरकार मिलकर काम कर रही है। किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू की गई है। राज्य के किसान भी सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी ताकत से काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपनी रिसर्च का फायदा लैब से लैंड तक पहुंचाएं। श्री सिन्हा ने आश्नवस्त किया कि जम्मू-कश्मीर में प्रतिकूल मौसम के कारण हुए नुकसान के बदले राज्य के शासन-प्रशासन द्वारा किसानों की पूरी आर्थिक सहायता की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में किसानों की भूमि की रक्षा करने की जिम्मेदारी जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार की है। इस संबंध में कानूनी प्रावधान किसानों के हित में ही है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में उठाए गए ठोस कदमों के कारण किसानों की प्रगति होना निश्चित है। केंद्र का कृषि का बजट अब 1.23 लाख करोड़ रूपए है, जो मोदी सरकार आने के पहले लगभग 22 हजार करोड़ रू. ही होता था। एमएसपी पर खरीद, एक लाख करोड़ रू. के कृषि अवसंरचना कोष जैसे उपायों से किसानों को फायदा हो रहा है।
कार्यक्रम में किसानों को विभिन्न योजनाओं से संबंधित राशि के चेक तथा प्रमाण-पत्र प्रदान किए गए उद्यानिकी पर बुकलेट के प्रकाशन का विमोचन भी किया गया। इस अवसर पर स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि, सेब उत्पादक किसान, उद्यमी, कृषि वैज्ञानिक सहित अन्य गणमान्यजन उपस्थित थे। जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रमुख सचिव (कृषि) श्री नवीन कुमार चौधरी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया व महानिदेशक (उद्यानिकी) श्री एजाज अहमद भट्ट ने आभार माना।