Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $251 million loan for integrated urban flood management in Chennai
28 OCT 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $251 million loan for climate-resilient, integrated urban flood protection and management in the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar basin to strengthen resilience of Chennai city to floods.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance signed for the Government of India the agreement for the Integrated Urban Flood Management for the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar River Basin Project, while Shri Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Mishra said that the project interventions will help reduce the vulnerability of Chennai–Kosasthalaiyar basin residents to frequent floods, which have in recent years destroyed property and livelihoods. He said that building disaster-resilient infrastructure would help communities cope with intensifying rainfall, a higher sea level rise, and a storm surge caused by cyclones and protect lives, economy and the environment.
“The project will build flood protection infrastructure as well as strengthen capacity of the Greater Chennai Corporation and communities for better preparedness planning to transform Chennai into a more livable city,” said Mr. Konishi. “The innovative designs and interventions for climate-resilient flood management promoted by the project along with integrated urban planning and enhanced municipal resource mobilization can be widely replicated for other Indian cities that are vulnerable to climate and disaster risks.”
Chennai’s rapid urbanization has encroached on the city’s natural landscape, reducing water retention capacity which make the city vulnerable to widespread flooding. The project will establish climate-resilient urban flood protection infrastructure. It will construct 588 kilometers (km) of new stormwater drains, rehabilitate or replace 175 km of stormwater drains, improve 11 km stretches in the Ambattur, Ariyallur, Kadappakkam, and Korattur channels to enhance water-carrying capacity, and upgrade a stormwater pumping station and construct a new one. It will also construct 23,000 catchpits in roadside drains to recharge the groundwater aquifer and rehabilitate four disaster relief camps.
Flood preparedness will be strengthened by developing guidelines to integrate flood hazard zoning into spatial and land use planning, implementing a flood citizen observatory for real-time information in flood areas, and creating a manual for green infrastructure design, including rainwater harvesting. The project also aims to enhance stakeholders’ involvement, including proactive participation of women, in flood preparedness by raising community knowledge and awareness of flood risks and impacts and its relationship with solid waste management, sewerage, and protection of water bodies.
Technical staff of the Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) will also be trained on planning and design of stormwater drainage systems and management of solid waste and flood risks. The project will develop a plan to ensure sustainable operation and maintenance of stormwater drainage systems. The project will also support the GCC to develop a roadmap to strengthen municipal resource mobilization for delivering sustainable and quality municipal services to the citizens.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਨੇ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 25.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ
28 OCT 2021 4:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਚੇਨਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਨਈ-ਕੋਸਾਸਥਲੈਯਰ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 25.1 ਕਰੋੜ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਜਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਚੇਨਈ-ਕੋਸਾਸਥਲੈਯਰ ਰੀਵਰ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਏਡੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਾਕਿਓ ਕੋਨਿਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਕਰਜ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਖ਼ਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੇਨਈ-ਕੋਸਾਸਥਲੈਯਰ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਬਾਰ-ਬਾਰ ਹੜ੍ਹਨਾਲ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵੀਕਾ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਦਾ-ਲਚੀਲੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਬਾਰਿਸ਼, ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਚੱਕਰਵਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਲਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੁਫਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਭਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ, ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੋਨਿਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਚੇਨਈ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਚੇਨਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।”ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਉਂਸਿਪਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਲਚੀਲੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਹਨ।
ਚੇਨਈ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਣ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਲੈਂਡਸਕੇਪ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਬਜ਼ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਘਟ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਖਤਰਾ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਲਚੀਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ588 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸਟੋਰਮਵਾਟਰ ਡ੍ਰੇਨਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, 175 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਡ੍ਰੇਨਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮੁੜ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਜਾਂ ਬਦਲਾਅ, ਜਲ ਵਹਿਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਬਾਂਤੁਰ, ਅਰਿਯਾਲੂਰ, ਘਡਪਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਰਾਤੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਟੁਕੜੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰਮਵਾਟਰ ਪੰਪਿੰਗ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਏਕਵੀਫ਼ਰ ਨੂੰ ਰੀਚਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰ ਆਪਦਾ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ-ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੜਕ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ 23,000 ਕੈਚਪਿੱਟ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਮੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਜੋਖਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਹੜਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਬਜ਼ਰਵੇਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਸੀਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਗਰੇਟਰ ਚੇਨਈ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀਸੀਸੀ) ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਟੋਰਮਵਾਟਰ ਡ੍ਰੇਨੇਜ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਕਚਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰ ਮਵਾਟਰ ਡ੍ਰੇਨੇਜ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਉਂਸਿਪਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਸੀਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।