Ministry of Finance
India, ADB sign $251 million loan for integrated urban flood management in Chennai
28 OCT 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) today signed a $251 million loan for climate-resilient, integrated urban flood protection and management in the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar basin to strengthen resilience of Chennai city to floods.
Shri Rajat Kumar Mishra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance signed for the Government of India the agreement for the Integrated Urban Flood Management for the Chennai-Kosasthalaiyar River Basin Project, while Shri Takeo Konishi, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Mishra said that the project interventions will help reduce the vulnerability of Chennai–Kosasthalaiyar basin residents to frequent floods, which have in recent years destroyed property and livelihoods. He said that building disaster-resilient infrastructure would help communities cope with intensifying rainfall, a higher sea level rise, and a storm surge caused by cyclones and protect lives, economy and the environment.
“The project will build flood protection infrastructure as well as strengthen capacity of the Greater Chennai Corporation and communities for better preparedness planning to transform Chennai into a more livable city,” said Mr. Konishi. “The innovative designs and interventions for climate-resilient flood management promoted by the project along with integrated urban planning and enhanced municipal resource mobilization can be widely replicated for other Indian cities that are vulnerable to climate and disaster risks.”
Chennai’s rapid urbanization has encroached on the city’s natural landscape, reducing water retention capacity which make the city vulnerable to widespread flooding. The project will establish climate-resilient urban flood protection infrastructure. It will construct 588 kilometers (km) of new stormwater drains, rehabilitate or replace 175 km of stormwater drains, improve 11 km stretches in the Ambattur, Ariyallur, Kadappakkam, and Korattur channels to enhance water-carrying capacity, and upgrade a stormwater pumping station and construct a new one. It will also construct 23,000 catchpits in roadside drains to recharge the groundwater aquifer and rehabilitate four disaster relief camps.
Flood preparedness will be strengthened by developing guidelines to integrate flood hazard zoning into spatial and land use planning, implementing a flood citizen observatory for real-time information in flood areas, and creating a manual for green infrastructure design, including rainwater harvesting. The project also aims to enhance stakeholders’ involvement, including proactive participation of women, in flood preparedness by raising community knowledge and awareness of flood risks and impacts and its relationship with solid waste management, sewerage, and protection of water bodies.
Technical staff of the Greater Chennai Corporation (GCC) will also be trained on planning and design of stormwater drainage systems and management of solid waste and flood risks. The project will develop a plan to ensure sustainable operation and maintenance of stormwater drainage systems. The project will also support the GCC to develop a roadmap to strengthen municipal resource mobilization for delivering sustainable and quality municipal services to the citizens.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और एडीबी ने चेन्नई में एकीकृत शहरी बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए 25.1 करोड़ डॉलर का कर्ज समझौता किया
28 OCT 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने बाढ़ के प्रति चेन्नई शहर के लचीलेपन को मजबूत बनाने के लिए आज जलवायु लचीलापन, एकीकृत शहरी बाढ़ सुरक्षा और चेन्नई-कोसासथलैयर बेसिन में प्रबंधन के लिए 25.1 करोड़ डॉलर का कर्ज समझौता किया है।
वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा ने भारत सरकार की तरफ से चेन्नई-कोसासथलैयर रिवर बेसिन परियोजना के लिए एकीकृत शहरी बाढ़ प्रबंधन के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, वहीं एडीबी की तरफ से एडीबी के इंडिया रेजिडेंट मिशन के कंट्री डायरेक्टर श्री ताकियो कोनिशी ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
कर्ज समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद, श्री मिश्रा ने कहा कि परियोजना हस्तक्षेपों से चेन्नई-कोसासथलैयर बेसिन के नागरिकों पर बार-बार बाढ़ से पड़ने वाले असर को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिनकी हाल के वर्षों में संपत्ति और आजीविका नष्ट हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपदा-लचीले इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण से समुदायों को भारी बारिश, समुद्र के स्तर में बढ़ोतरी और चक्रवातों के चलते आने वाले तूफानों से उबरने व जिंदगियों, अर्थव्यवस्था और पर्यावरण की रक्षा में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री कोनिशी ने कहा, इस परियोजना में बाढ़ सुरक्षा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के साथ ही चेन्नई को रहने योग्य शहर में परिवर्तित करने की बेहतर योजना के लिए ग्रेटरन चेन्नई कॉर्पोरेशन व समुदायों की क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, एकीकृत शहरी योजना और नगरीय संसाधनों में बढ़ोतरी के साथ ही परियोजना के द्वारा जलवायु-लचीले बाढ़ प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवीन डिजाइन और हस्तक्षेपों को उन दूसरे शहरों में दोहराया जा सकता है, जो जलवायु और आपदा खतरों के प्रति संवेदनशील हैं।
चेन्नई का तेज शहरीकरण शहर के प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य पर काबिज हो गया है और उसकी जल धारण क्षमता घट रही है, जिससे शहर पर व्यापक बाढ़ का खतरा बढ़ गया है। यह परियोजना जलवायु-लचीला शहरी बाढ़ सुरक्षा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करेगी। इसमें 588 किलोमीटर स्टोर्मवाटर ड्रेन्स का निर्माण, 175 किलोमीटर ड्रेन्स का पुनर्वास या प्रतिस्थापित, जल वहन क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अम्बातुर, अरियाल्लुर, कडपक्कम और कोरात्तुर में 11 किमी के टुकड़े में सुधार और स्टॉर्मवाटर पम्पिंग स्टेशन में सुधार और ऐसे एक नए स्टेशन का निर्माण किया जाएगा। इसमें भूजल एक्विफर को पुनर्जीवित करने और चार आपदा राहत शिविरों के पुनर्वास के लिए सड़क किनारे की ड्रेन्स में 23,000 कैचपिट का निर्माण भी किया जाएगा।
स्थानिक और भूमि उपयोग योजना में बाढ़ जोखिम क्षेत्र को एकीकत करके दिशानिर्देशों के विकास, बाढ़ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में रियल-टाइम सूचना के लिए एक बाढ़ नागरिक वेधशाला के कार्यान्वयन और जल संचयन प्रणाली सहित हरित इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डिजाइन के लिए एक नियमावली तैयार करके बाढ़ तैयारियों को मजबूत बनाया जाएगा। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य बाढ़ के खतरों और उसके प्रभावों के प्रति सामुदायिक ज्ञान और जागरूकता बढ़ाकर बाढ़ तैयारियों में महिलाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी सहित हितधारकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाना और उन्हें ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन, सीवरेज और जल स्रोतों के संरक्षण से जोड़ना है।
ग्रेटर चेन्नई कॉर्पोरेशन (जीसीसी) के तकनीक कर्मचारियों को स्टोर्मवाटर ड्रेनेज सिस्टम्स की योजना व डिजाइन और ठोस कचरे व बाढ़ के खतरों के प्रबंधन के बारे में भी प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। परियोजना में टिकाऊ परिचालन और स्टोर्मवाटर ड्रेनेज सिस्टम्स सुनिश्चित करने की योजना विकसित की जाएगी। परियोजना में नागरिकों को टिकाऊ और गुणवत्तापूर्ण सेवाओं की आपूर्ति के उद्देश्य से नगरीय संसाधन जुटाने के लिए एक रोडमैप के विकास को जीसीसी को समर्थन भी दिया जाएगा।