Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Ship ‘Sarthak’ dedicated to the Nation
28 OCT 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to the maritime safety and security of the nation, the indigenously built Indian Coast Guard Ship ‘Sarthak’ was commissioned and dedicated to the nation on October 28, 2021 at Goa by the Director General of Indian Coast Guard K Natarajan.
ICGS Sarthak will be based at Porbandar in Gujarat and operate on India’s Western Seaboard under the Operational and Administrative Control of the Commander, Coast Guard Region (Northwest). ICGS Sarthak is commanded by Deputy Inspector General MM Syed and has complement of 11 Officers and 110 men.
ICGS Sarthak is 4th in the series of five OPVs being built by Goa Shipyard Limited for the ICG. These OPVs are multi-mission platforms capable of undertaking concurrent operations. The 105-meter-long ship displacing 2,450 tons is propelled by two 9,100 kilowatt diesel engines designed to attain a maximum speed of 26 knots.
The ship is fitted with state-of-the-art equipment, machinery, sensors and weapons which enables it to function as a command platform and undertake mandated Coast Guard charter of duties including search & rescue, combating maritime crimes and preserving & protecting the marine environment. Indian Coast Guard is a pioneer in inducting indigenous platforms and ICGS Sarthak is a glowing example of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
HLLE.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ જહાજ ‘સાર્થક’ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત
28 OCT 2021 3:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રની દરિયાઈ સલામતી અને સુરક્ષામાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરવા માટે, ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના મહાનિદેશક કે નટરાજન દ્વારા 28 ઓક્ટોબર, 2021ના રોજ સ્વદેશી રીતે નિર્મિત ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ જહાજ 'સાર્થક' રાષ્ટ્રને કાર્યરત અને સમર્પિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ICGS સાર્થક ગુજરાતમાં પોરબંદર ખાતે સ્થિત હશે અને કમાન્ડર, કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ પ્રદેશ (ઉત્તરપશ્ચિમ) ના ઓપરેશનલ અને વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળ ભારતના પશ્ચિમી સમુદ્રતટ પર કાર્ય કરશે. ICGS સાર્થકની કમાન ડેપ્યુટી ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર જનરલ એમએમ સૈયદ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે અને તેમાં 11 અધિકારીઓ અને 110 માણસો છે.
ICG માટે ગોવા શિપયાર્ડ લિમિટેડ દ્વારા બનાવવામાં આવી રહેલી પાંચ OPVની શ્રેણીમાં ICGS સાર્થક ચોથા ક્રમે છે. આ OPV એ મલ્ટિ-મિશન પ્લેટફોર્મ છે જે સહવર્તી કામગીરી હાથ ધરવા સક્ષમ છે. 2,450 ટનનું વિસ્થાપન કરતું 105-મીટર-લાંબુ જહાજ 26 નોટની મહત્તમ ઝડપ મેળવવા માટે રચાયેલ બે 9,100 કિલોવોટ ડીઝલ એન્જિન દ્વારા ચલાવવામાં આવે છે.
આ જહાજ અત્યાધુનિક સાધનો, મશીનરી, સેન્સર અને શસ્ત્રોથી સજ્જ છે જે તેને કમાન્ડ પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કાર્ય કરવા અને શોધ અને બચાવ, દરિયાઈ ગુનાઓ સામે લડવા અને દરિયાઈ પર્યાવરણનું સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહિત ફરજોના ફરજિયાત કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ ચાર્ટરને હાથ ધરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ સ્વદેશી પ્લેટફોર્મને સામેલ કરવામાં અગ્રેસર છે અને ICGS સાર્થક એ 'આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત'નું ઝળહળતું ઉદાહરણ છે.
HLLE.jpeg)