Ministry of Defence
Surface to Surface Ballistic Missile, Agni-5, successfully launched from APJ Abdul Kalam Island
27 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
Agni-5 capable of striking targets at ranges up to 5,000 kilometres with very high degree of accuracy
• Uses a three-stage solid fuelled engine
• Successful launch in line with India’s policy to have ‘credible minimum deterrence’ that underpins the commitment to ‘No First Use’
A successful launch of the Surface to Surface Ballistic Missile, Agni-5, was carried out on October 27, 2021 at approximately 1950 hrs from APJ Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha. The missile, which uses a three-stage solid fuelled engine, is capable of striking targets at ranges up to 5,000 kilometres with a very high degree of accuracy.
The successful test of Agni-5 is in line with India’s stated policy to have ‘credible minimum deterrence’ that underpins the commitment to ‘No First Use’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल अग्नि-5 सफलतापूर्वक प्रक्षेपित
27 OCT 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
• अग्नि-5 उच्च स्तरीय सटीकता के साथ 5,000 किलोमीटर तक लक्ष्य पर प्रहार करने में सक्षम
• मिसाइल एक थ्री स्टेज सॉलिड फ्यूल इंजन का उपयोग करती है
• 'विश्वसनीय न्यूनतम प्रतिरोध' करने की भारत की नीति के अनुरूप सफल प्रक्षेपण जो 'नो फर्स्ट यूज़' की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है
ओडिशा के एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से लगभग 1950 बजे सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल अग्नि-5 का सफल प्रक्षेपण दिनांक 27 अक्टूबर, 2021 को किया गया। यह मिसाइल जो तीन चरणों वाले ठोस ईंधन वाले इंजन का उपयोग करती है, बहुत उच्च स्तर की सटीकता के साथ 5,000 किलोमीटर तक लक्ष्य पर प्रहार करने में सक्षम है।
अग्नि-5 का सफल परीक्षण भारत की 'विश्वसनीय न्यूनतम प्रतिरोधक क्षमता' के लिए बताई गई नीति के अनुरूप है जो 'नो फर्स्ट यूज' के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।