Ministry of Defence
BEL pays Rs 149.52 crore final dividend to the Government, totalling Rs 498.38 crore for FY 2020-21
27 OCT 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Public Sector Undertaking (DPSU) Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has paid a total dividend of 400 per cent on its paid up capital to the Government for Financial Year 2020-21. Chairman and Managing Director (Additional Charge), BEL Smt Anandi Ramalingam presented the 120 per cent final dividend cheque for Rs 149.52 crore, payable on the shares held by the President of India, to Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on October 27, 2021. The total dividend paid to the Government stands at Rs 498.38 crore. There has been a 43 per cent increase from FY 2019-20 despite the COVID-19 pandemic.
Earlier, the Company had paid two interim dividends of Rs 174.43 crore each consisting of 140 per cent on face value of Rupee one per equity share in February and March 2021.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹیڈ نے حکومت کو 149.52 کروڑ روپے کا فائنل ڈیویڈنڈ ادا کیا، یہ مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے جملہ 498.38 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے
27 OCT 2021 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
27 اکتوبر 2021، نئی دہلی
ڈیفنس پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (ڈی پی ایس یو) بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ نے مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے حکومت کو اپنے ادا شدہ سرمائے پر 400 فیصد کا کل ڈیویڈنڈ ادا کیا ہے۔ چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (اضافی چارج)، بی ای ایل محترمہ آنندی راملنگم نے 27 اکتوبر کو نئی دہلی میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو 149.52 کروڑ روپے کا 120 فیصد حتمی ڈیویڈنڈ چیک پیش کیا، جو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے پاس موجود حصص پر قابل ادائیگی ہے۔ حکومت کو ادا کردہ جملہ ڈیویڈنڈ 498.38 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا ہے۔ کوویڈ 19 کی عالمی وبا کے باوجود اس سال مالی سال 20-2019 سے 43 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، کمپنی نے فروری اور مارچ 2021 میں ایک روپیہ فی حصص کی قیمت پر 140 فیصد پر مشتمل 174.43 کروڑ روپے کے دو عبوری ڈیویڈنڈ ادا کیے تھے۔