Ministry of Culture
In a unique initiative to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister Sh. G.K Reddy launches the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast
The first series, Zara Yaad Karo Qurbani, goes live with an episode based on the Indian National Army
26 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of culture is organsing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of Independence and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism , Sh. G.K Reddy launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast. This podcast series is a tribute to the persons and movements that significantly contributed to India’s freedom struggle, some of which have not found a place in the conventional storyline.
The first series, Zara Yaad Karo Qurbani, went live with an episode based on the Indian National Army (also known as the Azad Hind Fauj). New episodes will be added on a weekly basis.
As an ode to the sacrifices made, it is only befitting to salute these heroes by recollecting their stories of courage and valour as part of commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence. Disseminating these stories hopes to fulfil a multi-pronged purpose of sensitize the audience to the challenges and struggles faced by those who fought for country’s Independence, to instil nationalistic pride and serve as an inspiration for those listening, and to highlight the unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
The podcast can be heard at https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/freedom-movement.htm

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए अनूठी पहल के अंतर्गत अमृत महोत्सव पॉडकास्ट का शुभारम्भ किया
पहली श्रृंखला, जरा याद करो कुर्बानी, आज़ाद हिंद फौज पर आधारित एक धारावाहिक के सजीव प्रसारण के साथ शुरू हुई
26 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्न मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का आयोजन कर रहा है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने अमृत महोत्सव पॉडकास्ट का शुभारम्भ किया। यह पॉडकास्ट श्रृंखला उन व्यक्तियों और आंदोलनों को एक श्रद्धांजलि है जिन्होंने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया, जिनमें से कुछ को भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की पारंपरिक कहानियों में उचित स्थान नहीं मिला है।
पहली श्रृंखला, जरा याद करो कुर्बानी, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सेना (जिसे आजाद हिंद फौज के नाम से भी जाना जाता है) पर आधारित एक धारावाहिक के सजीव प्रसारण के साथ शुरू हुई। साप्ताहिक आधार पर इसमें नए धारावाहिक भी जोड़े जाएंगे।
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों के उपलक्ष्य में बलिदान करने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के सम्मान के रूप में, इन वीरों की वीरता और वीरता की कहानियों को याद करके उन्हें सलाम करना महत्वपूर्ण है। इन कहानियों का प्रसार करने से देश की आजादी के लिए संघर्ष करने वालों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और संघर्षों के प्रति देशवासियों को जागरूक करने, राष्ट्रवादी गौरव पैदा करने और सुनने वालों के लिए प्रेरणा के रूप में सेवा करने और देश के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों के बलिदानों को उजागर करने के बहुआयामी उद्देश्य को पूरा करने की आशा है।
इस पॉडकास्ट को https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/freedom-movement.htm पर देखा-सुना जा सकता है