Ministry of Culture
In a unique initiative to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister Sh. G.K Reddy launches the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast
The first series, Zara Yaad Karo Qurbani, goes live with an episode based on the Indian National Army
26 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of culture is organsing Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav to celebrate 75 years of Independence and as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister for Culture and Tourism , Sh. G.K Reddy launched the Amrit Mahotsav Podcast. This podcast series is a tribute to the persons and movements that significantly contributed to India’s freedom struggle, some of which have not found a place in the conventional storyline.
The first series, Zara Yaad Karo Qurbani, went live with an episode based on the Indian National Army (also known as the Azad Hind Fauj). New episodes will be added on a weekly basis.
As an ode to the sacrifices made, it is only befitting to salute these heroes by recollecting their stories of courage and valour as part of commemorating 75 years of India’s Independence. Disseminating these stories hopes to fulfil a multi-pronged purpose of sensitize the audience to the challenges and struggles faced by those who fought for country’s Independence, to instil nationalistic pride and serve as an inspiration for those listening, and to highlight the unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
The podcast can be heard at https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/freedom-movement.htm

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি অমৃত মহোৎসব পডকাস্টের সূচনা করেছেন
26 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে দেশ জুড়ে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি অমৃত মহোৎসব পডকাস্টের সূচনা করেছেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে যেসব আন্দোলন এবং ব্যক্তি বিশেষের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান ছিল অথচ তাঁরা প্রচলিত প্রকাশনাগুলিতে স্থান পাননি সেইসব অজানা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের কথা এই পডকাস্টের মাধ্যমে প্রচার করা হচ্ছে।
প্রথম পডকাস্টের বিষয় ‘জারা ইয়াদ করো কুরবানি’। আজাদ হিন্দ বাহিনী সম্পর্কিত তথ্য এই পর্বে স্থান পেয়েছে। প্রতি সপ্তাহে নতুন একটি বিষয় সম্পর্কে প্রচার করা হবে। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে অজানা নায়কদের সাহস ও শৌর্যের বিষয়ে তথ্য তুলে ধরার এটি যথাযথ মাধ্যম। এর সাহায্যে দেশের প্রতি গর্ব অনুভূত হওয়ার পাশাপাশি অজানা নায়কদের সম্পর্কিত নানা তথ্য জনসাধারণ জানতে পারবেন। এই পডকাস্টের অনুষ্ঠান শুনতে হলে এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুনঃ- https://amritmahotsav.nic.in/freedom-movement.htm