Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Punjab
26 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations in the cases of two groups based in Punjab.
The search action in case of the first group was initiated on 21.10.2021. This group is engaged in Cycle business. The group has been found to be involved in suppression of income by showing bogus intra-group transactions within group concerns. The group was also found to have been involved in receiving a substantial part of sale consideration in cash and thereby suppressing the turnover. The seized documents reveal suppression of turnover of around Rs. 90 crore per annum by a group concern. Incriminating documents related to the undisclosed sale of scrap have also been seized.
The search also revealed undisclosed investments by the group members in immovable properties.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of about Rs. 150 crore. The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.25 crore and seizure of unaccounted gold of Rs. 2 crore in this group.
The second group, based in Jalandhar, is engaged in providing immigration & study visa related services to students. The search action in this group was initiated on 18.10.2021.
The search action has revealed that the group used to charge a package, ranging between Rs.10 lakh to Rs.15 lakh per student, depending on the country where the student wished to pursue education. Almost the entire receipts of the group, aggregating to more than Rs. 200 crore in the last 5 years are in cash. It has also been found that the bank accounts of the employees have been used to receive money, which has subsequently been withdrawn in cash. The profit earned from such receipts has never been disclosed in the Income Tax Returns filed. Only the commission received from foreign universities has been shown as receipts in the Income Tax Returns by the members of the group.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of about Rs. 40 crore. The search action has also resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 20 lakh and seizure of unaccounted jewellery of Rs. 33 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress in both the groups.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पंजाब में आयकर विभाग की तलाशी
26 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने पंजाब स्थित दो समूहों के मामलों में तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया।
पहले समूह के मामले में तलाशी की कार्रवाई 21.10.2021 को शुरू की गई थी। यह समूह साइकिल का व्यवसाय करता है। समूह की संस्थाओं के भीतर फर्जी अंतर-समूह (इंट्रा–ग्रुप) लेन-देन दिखाकर यह समूह आय छिपाने में संलिप्त पाया गया है। यह समूह बिक्री के एक बड़े हिस्से को नकद के रुप में प्राप्त करने और इस तरह कारोबार को कमतर दिखाने में शामिल पाया गया था। जब्त किए गए दस्तावेजों से पता चलता है कि इस समूह द्वारा हर साल करीब 90 करोड़ रुपये के कारोबार की हेराफेरी की गई है। कबाड़ की अघोषित बिक्री से संबंधित आपत्तिजनक दस्तावेज भी जब्त किए गए हैं।
तलाशी में समूह के सदस्यों द्वारा अचल संपत्तियों में अघोषित निवेश का भी पता चला है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में करीब 150 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है। इस कार्रवाई में इस समूह में 2.25 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकद राशि बरामद हुई है और 2 करोड़ रुपये का बेहिसाबी सोना जब्त किया गया है।
जालंधर में स्थित दूसरा समूह छात्रों को आप्रवासन और अध्ययन वीजा संबंधी सेवाएं प्रदान करने का काम करता है। इस समूह में तलाशी कार्रवाई 18.10.2021 को शुरू की गई थी।
तलाशी कार्रवाई से पता चला है कि यह समूह प्रति छात्र 10 लाख रुपये से 15 लाख रुपये के बीच का पैकेज लेता था जो उस देश पर निर्भर करता है जहां छात्र शिक्षा प्राप्त करना चाहता है। इस समूह की पूरी प्राप्तियां पिछले 5 साल में कुल मिलाकर 200 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नकद में हैं। तलाशी में यह भी पाया गया है कि कर्मचारियों के बैंक खातों का उपयोग रुपये मंगाने के लिए किया गया है, जिसे बाद में नकद में वापस ले लिया गया है। ऐसी प्राप्तियों से अर्जित लाभ का कभी भी दाखिल आयकर रिटर्न में खुलासा नहीं किया गया है। समूह के सदस्यों द्वारा केवल विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों से प्राप्त कमीशन को आयकर रिटर्न में प्राप्तियों के रूप में दिखाया गया है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में करीब 40 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब आय का पता चला है। इस कार्रवाई में 20 लाख रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी भी बरामद हुई है और 33 लाख रुपये के बेहिसाबी जेवरात जब्त किए गए हैं।
दोनों समूहों में जांच अभी जारी है।