Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Punjab
26 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations in the cases of two groups based in Punjab.
The search action in case of the first group was initiated on 21.10.2021. This group is engaged in Cycle business. The group has been found to be involved in suppression of income by showing bogus intra-group transactions within group concerns. The group was also found to have been involved in receiving a substantial part of sale consideration in cash and thereby suppressing the turnover. The seized documents reveal suppression of turnover of around Rs. 90 crore per annum by a group concern. Incriminating documents related to the undisclosed sale of scrap have also been seized.
The search also revealed undisclosed investments by the group members in immovable properties.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of about Rs. 150 crore. The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.25 crore and seizure of unaccounted gold of Rs. 2 crore in this group.
The second group, based in Jalandhar, is engaged in providing immigration & study visa related services to students. The search action in this group was initiated on 18.10.2021.
The search action has revealed that the group used to charge a package, ranging between Rs.10 lakh to Rs.15 lakh per student, depending on the country where the student wished to pursue education. Almost the entire receipts of the group, aggregating to more than Rs. 200 crore in the last 5 years are in cash. It has also been found that the bank accounts of the employees have been used to receive money, which has subsequently been withdrawn in cash. The profit earned from such receipts has never been disclosed in the Income Tax Returns filed. Only the commission received from foreign universities has been shown as receipts in the Income Tax Returns by the members of the group.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of about Rs. 40 crore. The search action has also resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 20 lakh and seizure of unaccounted jewellery of Rs. 33 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress in both the groups.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పంజాబ్ లో దాడులు నిర్వహించిన ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ
26 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
పంజాబ్ కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తున్న రెండు సంస్థలపై ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు దాడులు చేసి సోదాలు నిర్వహించారు.
సైకిళ్ళ వ్యాపారంలో ఉన్న ఒక సంస్థపై 21.10.2021న దాడులు ప్రారంభం అయ్యాయి. తమ సంస్థ మధ్యలో వ్యాపార లావాదేవీలు జరిగినట్టు చూపించి సంస్థ తప్పుడు లెక్కలు చూపిందని అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. లావాదేవీలను నగదు రూపంలో ఎక్కువగా సాగిస్తున్న ఈ సంస్థ తన వ్యాపారాన్ని పూర్తిగా లెక్కల్లో చూపలేదు.సదరు సంస్థ ఒక ఏడాది కాలంలో దాదాపు 90 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యాపారాన్ని లెక్కల్లో చూపలేదని తెలియజేసే పత్రాలను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. తుక్కు వ్యాపారానికి సంబంధించి అక్రమాలకు పాల్పడినట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. దీనికి సంబంధించిన పత్రాలను కూడా అధికారులు గుర్తించి స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. సంస్థ సభ్యులు స్థిరాస్తి రంగంలో భారీగా పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టినట్లు సోదాల్లో వెల్లడి అయింది.
ఆదాయం పన్ను అధికారులు నిర్వహించిన దాడులు సోదాల్లో లెక్కల్లో చూపని దాదాపు 150 కోట్ల ఆదాయ వివరాలు వెలుగు చూశాయి. లెక్కల్లో చూపని 2.25 కోట్ల రూపాయల నగదు, రెండు కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే బంగారాన్ని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకోవడం జరిగింది.
జలంధర్ కేంద్రంగా విద్యార్థులకు స్టడీ వీసాలు, ఇమ్మిగ్రేషన్ సేవలను అందిస్తున్న మరో సంస్థ పై ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు దాడులు చేసి సోదాలు నిర్వహించారు. ఇవి 18.10.2010 న జరిగాయి. విద్యార్థి విద్య కోసం వెళ్లాలని ఎంచుకున్న దేశాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఈ సంస్థ ఒకో విద్యార్థి నుంచి 10 నుంచి 15 లక్షల రూపాయల వరకు వసూలు చేస్తోంది. గత అయిదు సంవత్సరాలుగా ఈ సంస్థ కార్యకలాపాలు నగదు రూపంలో జరిగాయి. దీని విలువ 200 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు ఉంటుంది. ఫీజులను సంస్థ ఉద్యోగుల ఖాతాలలో జమ చేసి తరువాత దానిని నగదుగా మార్చుకోవడం ద్వారా సంస్థ అక్రమాలకు పాల్పడినట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. ఆదాయంపై వచ్చిన లాభాలను సంస్థ తన ఆదాయ పన్ను రిటర్నులలో చూపించలేదని అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. విదేశీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల నుంచి కమిషన్ రూపంలో అందిన మొత్తాన్ని మాత్రమే సంస్థ ఆదాయం పన్ను రిటర్నులలో జమలుగా చూపించింది.
సోదాల్లో అధికారులు లెక్కలు చూపని 40 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయాన్ని గుర్తించారు. లెక్కలు లేని 20 లక్షల నగదు, 33 లక్షల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే ఆభరణాలను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
రెండు సంస్థలపై అధికారులు దర్యాప్తు కొనసాగిస్తున్నారు.