Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Punjab
26 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations in the cases of two groups based in Punjab.
The search action in case of the first group was initiated on 21.10.2021. This group is engaged in Cycle business. The group has been found to be involved in suppression of income by showing bogus intra-group transactions within group concerns. The group was also found to have been involved in receiving a substantial part of sale consideration in cash and thereby suppressing the turnover. The seized documents reveal suppression of turnover of around Rs. 90 crore per annum by a group concern. Incriminating documents related to the undisclosed sale of scrap have also been seized.
The search also revealed undisclosed investments by the group members in immovable properties.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of about Rs. 150 crore. The search action has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.25 crore and seizure of unaccounted gold of Rs. 2 crore in this group.
The second group, based in Jalandhar, is engaged in providing immigration & study visa related services to students. The search action in this group was initiated on 18.10.2021.
The search action has revealed that the group used to charge a package, ranging between Rs.10 lakh to Rs.15 lakh per student, depending on the country where the student wished to pursue education. Almost the entire receipts of the group, aggregating to more than Rs. 200 crore in the last 5 years are in cash. It has also been found that the bank accounts of the employees have been used to receive money, which has subsequently been withdrawn in cash. The profit earned from such receipts has never been disclosed in the Income Tax Returns filed. Only the commission received from foreign universities has been shown as receipts in the Income Tax Returns by the members of the group.
The search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of about Rs. 40 crore. The search action has also resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 20 lakh and seizure of unaccounted jewellery of Rs. 33 lakh.
Further investigations are in progress in both the groups.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பஞ்சாபில் வருமான வரித்துறை சோதனை
26 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாபில் இரு குழுமங்களுக்குச் சொந்தமான இடங்களில் வருமான வரித்துறையினர் நடத்திய சோதனையில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாதப் பணம் மற்றும் வருவாய் ஆவணங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன.
பஞ்சாபில் சைக்கிள் விற்பனை செய்யும் ஒரு குழுமத்துக்குச் சொந்தமான இடங்களில் கடந்த 21-ம்தேதி வருமான வரித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை செய்தனர். இந்தக் குழுமம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.90 கோடியை வருவாயை மறைத்துள்ளது. தங்கள் விற்பனையின் பெரும்பகுதியை ரொக்கமாக மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் சோதனையில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருவாய் ரூ.150 கோடி கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டது. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரொக்கப்பணம் ரூ.2.25 கோடியும், ரூ.2 கோடி மதிப்பிலான தங்கமும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது.
ஜலந்தரில் உள்ள மற்றொரு குழுமம் குடியுரிமை மற்றும் மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி விசா வழங்கும் தொழிலில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. ஒரு மாணவருக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சம் முதல் ரூ.15 லட்சம் வரை கட்டணம் வசூலித்துள்ளனர். கடந்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் இந்தக் குழுமம் ரூ.200 கோடிக்கு மேல் வருவாய் ஈட்டியுள்ளது. ஆனால் வெளிநாட்டுப் பல்கலைக்கழங்களிலிருந்து கமிஷனாக பெற்ற தொகையை மட்டுமே வருவாய் வரித்துறையிடம் கணக்கு காட்டியுள்ளது. இங்கு சுமார் 40 கோடி மதிப்பில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருவாய் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூ.20 லட்சம் ரொக்கப்பணமும், ரூ.33 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான நகைகளும் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடைபெறுகிறது