پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے ایک قومی ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا
دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے امداد کے طور پر 44 ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے
سکریٹری نے پنچایتوں سے کہا کہ وہ ، او ڈی ایف پلس اور جل جیون مشن کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے لگاتار کام کریں
یوجنا کا پنچایتی راج پر خصوصی شمارہ جاری کیا گیا
25 OCT 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی یاد میں پنچایتی راج ویبنار سلسلے کے حصہ کے طور پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 25 اکتوبر 2021 کو ورچول موڈ میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے لئے ایک قومی ویبنار کا اہتمام کیا ۔ دن بھر چلنے والے اس قومی ویبنار کا افتتاح پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے کیا ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار، پبلکیشن ڈوژن کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ مونی دیپا مکھرجی ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے اقتصادی مشیر ڈاکٹر بیجیا کمار بہیرا نے منصوبہ بندی اور ترقی سے متعلق امور پر سرکار کے ایک سرکردہ ماہانہ جریدے ، یوجنا کے پنچایتی راج پر ایک خصوصی شمارہ جاری کیا ۔ جسے اطلاعات اور نشریات کی وزار ت کے پبلکیشن ڈوژن کی طر ف سے شائع کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ، پبلکیشن ڈوژن کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ مونی دیپا مکھرجی نے کہا کہ پبلکیشن ڈوژن کے لئے یہ بڑے ہی فخر کی بات ہے کہ پنچایتی راج پر یوجنا کے اس خصوصی ایڈیشن کو پیش کیا گیا ہے جس کے ‍‍ ذریعہ ہم ملک بھر میں کئی پنچایتوں کی کامیاب داستانوں کو پھیلا سکیں گے ۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزار ت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے کہا کہ یوجنا کے اس خصوصی شمارے سے نہ صر ف پنچایتی راج عہدیداروں کو زبردست فائدہ ہوگا بلکہ بڑی حد تک عام لوگوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا ۔ اور ماہرین تعلیم ، پالیسی بنانے والے اور منتظمین بھی پنچایتی راج سے متعلق اہم امور پر قیمتی معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار نے نیشنل قومی ویبنار کے لئے راہ ہموار کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان ظاہر کیا کہ کرناٹک کی ریاست نے پنچایت عمارتوں میں پبلک لائبریریاں قائم کرنے کے لئے منفرد پہل کی ہے ۔ پنجاب ، اتر پردیش اور دوسری ریاستیں بھی اس سمت میں کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ پنچایت بھون میں پبلک لائبریری کا قائم دیہی نوجوانوں کے لئے بہت ہی سود مند اور با معنی ثابت ہوگا ۔
سکریٹری نےکہا کہ اب پنچایتوں کو او ڈی ایف پلس اور جل جیون مشن کے مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے لگاتار کام کرنا ہوگا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤ وں میں ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست اور پلاسٹک کے ایک بار کے استعمال کے بعد مکمل پابندی لگا کر گاؤوں میں بھی کام کیا جانا چاہیے ۔ ٹیکہ کاری مہم میں پنچایتوں کے رول کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے مستقبل میں بچّوں کے لئے کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری میں ایک سرگرم رول ادا کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور امید ظاہر کی کہ بچّوں کے لئے کووڈ – 19 کے ٹیکہ کی دستیابی اسکولوں کے دوبارہ کھولے جانے ا ور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے پھر سے شروع ہونے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر امداد کے طور پر 44 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے پنچایتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ قومی ترجیح اور مقامی تشویش کے معاملوں کے سلسلے میں لیڈر شپ رول پھر سے ادا کریں ۔
جناب سنیل کمار نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ستمبر 2020 میں سبھی سرپنچوں کو ایک خط تحریر کیا تھا جس میں ان سے اپیل کی گئی تھی کہ وہ ہر گھر جل ( ہر گھر میں پانی ) کے مقصد کے حصول کے لئے کام کریں انہوں نے عوام اور گرام پنچایتوں سے اپیل کی تھی کہ وہ جل جیون مشن کو عوامی تحریک بنائیں ۔پنچایتیں اس حقیقت سے اپنے رول کی اہمیت کا اندازہ لگا سکتی ہیں کہ پانی کے تحفظ کی تحریک سے متعلق وزیر اعظم کے 24 مارچ 2021 کے خط میں سبھی سر پنچوں سے جل شکتی ابھیان : کیچ دی رین کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا تھا ۔
4 تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران حسب ذیل موضوعات پر مذاکرات ہوئے اور ایک دوسرے کو تجربے فراہم کئے گئے۔ یہ موضوعات ہیں جل جیون مشن اور سوچھتا میں پنچایتوں کا رول ، صحت اور کووڈ – 19 بندوبست اور ٹیکہ کاری میں پنچایتوں کا رول ، پنچایتوں کے ذریعہ ذاتی وسائل کے محصول میں اضافہ اور پنچایتوں میں ای گورننس اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ ۔
یہ موضوعات اہم اسکیموں سمیت مرکز کی امداد سے چلنے والی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ اور نگرانی میں پنچایتی راج اداروں کے اہم رول کے پیش نظر منتخب کئے گئے تھے ۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹریوں کی جانب سے پاور پوائنٹ پریزینٹیشن کے ذریعہ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات اور وزارت کے نظریات بھی پیش کئے گئے ۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے اقتصادی مشیر ، پینے کے پانی صفائی ستھرائی کے کے محکمے ( جل شکتی کی وزارت )کے ڈائریکٹر جناب منوج کمار ساہو نے جل جیون مشن میں پنچایتوں کے رول پر ایک پریزینٹیشن دیا ۔ الیکٹرونکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں نیشنل ای گورننس ڈوژن کے چیف آپریٹنگ آفیسر جناب وجے ٹھاکر نے بھی شرکاء کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ۔ ہماچل پردیش کے کنّور کے ڈپٹی کمشنر جناب عابد حسین صادق ، چھتیس گڑھ کے ضلع پریشد رائے گڑھ کے چیف ایگزیکیوٹیو آفیسر ڈاکٹر روی متّل اور گجرات ودودرا کے ڈسٹرکٹ آفیسر جناب ڈاکٹر راجیندر ایم پٹیل نے بھی موضوعاتی شعبوں میں اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا ۔
ملک بھر کے مختلف حصوں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں نے بھی قومی ویبنار کے 4 تکنیکی اجلاس کے دوران اپنے اپنے تجربات اور خیالات سے واقف کرایا ۔ جسے کافی دھیان سے سنا گیا ۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار نے دن بھر چلنے والےاجلاس کے دوران تمام شرکاء کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے بہت سر گرمی کے ساتھ اجلاس میں شرکت کی اور توجہ سے خیالات سنے ۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس ویبنار نے مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں خیالات ، کامیاب داستانیں اور بہترین طور طریقے سننے کے لئے ایک اچھا موقع فراہم کیا انہوں نے دیہی علاقوں میں ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام شراکت داروں کی جانب سے مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج وزارت کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری محترمہ مالتی راوت نے شکریہ کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
ش ح۔ح ا۔ ر ب
U. NO. 12206

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Panchayati Raj conducts A National Webinar to interact with Panchayati Raj Institutions
Rs.44,000 crore allocated as grants for strengthening of health infrastructure in rural areas: Secretary, MoPR
The Secretary asks Panchayats to work continuously towards achieving the aims of ODF Plus and Jal Jeevan Mission
Panchayati Raj Special Issue of YOJANA was released
25 OCT 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Panchayati Raj Webinar Series in commemoration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Panchayati Raj organized a National Webinar to interact with Panchayati Raj Institutions in virtual mode on 25th October 2021. The day-long National Webinar was inaugurated by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
During the inaugural session, Panchayati Raj Special Issue of YOJANA – leading monthly Government Journal on issues relating to planning and development brought out by Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting was released by Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, MoPR, Smt. Monideepa Mukerjee, Director General, Publications Division, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR and Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Monideepa Mukerjee, Director General, Publications Division stated that it is a matter of great pride for the Publications Division to bring out this special edition of Yojana on Panchayati Raj, through which we will be disseminating the success stories of several Panchayats across the country.
Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, MoPR opined that this special edition of Yojana would prove to be extremely beneficial, not only for the Panchayati Raj functionaries, but also for the general public at large, and academicians, policy planners, students and administrators can also assess valuable information concerning key issues relating to Panchayati Raj.
In his keynote address Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, MoPR set the tone for the National Webinar. He expressed satisfaction that the State of Karnataka has taken novel initiative to set up public libraries in Panchayat buildings; Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and other States are also working in this direction. The public library set up in the Panchayat Bhawan will prove to be very beneficial and meaningful for the rural youth.
The Secretary said that Panchayats now have to work continuously towards achieving the aims of ODF Plus and Jal Jeevan Mission. Work should also be done in villages by making a solid strategy for solid waste management and complete ban on single-use plastic in the villages. While appreciating the role of Panchayats in the vaccination campaign, Secretary, MoPR called for playing an active role in COVID-19 vaccination for kids in future and expressed hope that availability of COVID-19 vaccine for children will pave way for school reopening and related activities. He said that a sum of Rs.44,000 crore has been allocated as grants as per recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission for strengthening of health infrastructure in rural areas. He appealed Panchayats to assume the leadership role in respect of issues of national priority and local concerns.
Shri Kumar said that Prime Minister had written a letter during the month of September 2020 to all Sarpanch(es) appealing them to work towards achieving the goal of “Har Ghar Jal (water for every household)”, and appealed to people and Gram Panchayats to make Jal Jeevan Mission a people’s movement. Panchayats can measure the importance of their role from the fact that Hon'ble Prime Minister's letter dated 24 March 2021 on water conservation movement "Jal Shakti Abhiyan : Catch the Rain" was also addressed to all Sarpanch(es).
During the 4 technical sessions, experience sharing and deliberations were done on the following themes: (i) Role of Panchayats in Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachhta; (ii) Role of Panchayats in Health and COVID-19 Management & Vaccination; (iii) Increase in Own Source Revenue (OSR) by Panchayats; and (iv) eGovernance and Infrastructure in Panchayats.
Themes were selected in view of critical role of Panchayati Raj Institutions in planning, implementation and monitoring of Centrally Sponsored Schemes, including the flagship schemes, and also income generation and thereby contributing to nation building and also ensuring ease of living in villages.
Steps taken by the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry’s views were presented through PowerPoint Presentations by Joint Secretaries and Economic Adviser, MoPR. Shri Manoj Kumar Sahoo, Director (JJM), Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti made a presentation on Role of Panchayats in Jal Jeevan Mission. Shri Vinay Thakur, Chief Operating Officer, National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY) also shared his views with the participants. Shri Abid Hussain Sadiq, Deputy Commissioner, Kinnaur, Himachal Pradesh, Dr. Ravi Mittal, Chief Executive Officer, Zilla Parishad Raigarh, Chhattisgarh and Dr. Rajendra M. Patel, District Development Officer, Vadodara, Gujarat also shared their experiences with regard to thematic areas.
Elected representatives and functionaries from different parts of the country shared their experiences and views during the four Technical Sessions of the National Webinar which was well attended and well received. In his concluding remarks, Shri (Dr.) Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj thanked all the participants for their active participation during the day-long interactive sessions and expressed hope that this webinar served as an opportune occasion to listen to the views, success stories and best practices in respect of different thematic areas directly from the ground zero, and we will continue interacting with Panchayats and other stakeholders quite regularly utilising each and every such opportunity. He underlined the need for collective efforts by all stakeholders to ensure all-round development in rural areas. Smt. Malti Rawat, Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj proposed a vote of thanks on this occasion.