Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia virtually flags off first direct flight on Shillong-Dibrugarh route under UDAN
26 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, MoS, Civil Aviation, MoS, Civil Aviation, General Dr. V K Singh (Retd.) along with Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) virtually flagged off the first direct flight on the Shillong – Dibrugarh route under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – UdeDeshKaAamNaagrik (RCS-UDAN) of the Government of India.
Sh. ConardSangma, Chief Minister, Chief Minister of the State of Meghalaya, Sh. PrestoneTynsong, Deputy Chief Minister of the State of Meghalaya, Sh. Vincent H Pala, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shillong, Meghalaya - Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Dr. WanweiroyKharlukhi, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shillong, Meghalaya, MrDasakhiatbhaLamare, Minister Transport Department, Public Works Department (Buildings), State of Meghalaya, Sh. SanborShullai also graced the launch event of the Shillong-Dibrugarh flight.
Smt. UshaPadhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, along with other senior officials of the MoCA were also present at the ceremony held at MoCA.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation said, “Shillong is one of the highest & wettest places in the world. The place is important not only for the country but for the entire world. Shillong has always been known as Scotland of East due to the presence of rolling hills, caves, tallest waterfalls, beautiful landscapes and its rich heritage and culture. There’s nothing that Meghalaya does not have to offer. The place attracts tourists from all over the world.”
The minister further emphasized that “In 2014, only 6 airports were operational in North East which has now risen to 15 airports in 2021. Within a short span of 7 years, we have achieved this ambitious target. I assure you that this is just the beginning, we are further committed to enhancing the interstate & intrastate connectivity of North-East. Apart from promoting flight connectivity, our focus is on developing the infrastructure capabilities along with helicopter services for the last mile delivery. To ensure that we recently launched the Helicopter policy to further promote Heli Services in North-East. We want the bring the travellers from all over the country to North-East.”
The beautiful city of Shillong is surrounded by hills from all sides. Famous for the presence of many well-reputed educational institutions, Shillong is the hub of education for entire North-East India. Apart from being the beauty & education centre, Shillong also acts as the gateway to Meghalaya, the state famous for heavy rainfall, caves, tallest waterfalls, beautiful landscapes, and its rich heritage & culture. Shillong is famous for Elephant falls, Shillong Peak, Umiam lake, Sohpetbneng Peak, Don Bosco Museum, Laitlum Canyons. Moreover, Shillong is the only capital city in NorthEast India to produce two football clubs that participate in the I-League, namely, Royal Wahingdoh FC and ShillongLajong FC. In addition to these, Shillong Golf Course is one of the oldest golf courses in the country.
Due to the non-availability of any direct mode of transportation, people were compelled to cover a long 12-hour journey by road & train to travel between Shillong&Dibrugarh. Now, natives can easily fly between the two cities by opting for a flight of just 75 mins.
The airline M/s Indigo was awarded the Shillong - Dibrugarh route during the UDAN 4 bidding process. The airlines are being provided Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable & accessible for the common people. The airline will deploy its 78-seater ATR 72 aircraft.
Till date, 389 routes and 62 airports (including 5 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme. The scheme is envisaged to establish strong aerial connectivity in all States and UTs of the country which hitherto were not connected, laying the foundation of a new regional segment in India’s aviation market.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
6E 7955
SHL
DIB
2,4,6
1020
1135
6E 7956
DIB
SHL
2,4,6
1155
1310

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے اڑان کے تحت شیلانگ-ڈبرو گڑھ روٹ پر پہلی راست پرواز کو ورچوئل طریقے سے جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا
26 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا،شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت، جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل (ایم او سی اے) نے ،حکومت ہند کی علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم –(اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک،آر سی ایس-اڑان) کے تحت شیلانگ – ڈبرو گڑھ روٹ پر پہلی راست پروازکوورچوئل طریقےسے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
وزیراعلی جناب کونارڈ سنگما، میگھالیہ کے وزیراعلی جناب پرسٹون تین سونگ، میگھالیہ کے نائب وزیراعلی جناب ونسینٹ ایچ پالا،شیلانگ، میگھالیہ سے لوک سبھا کے رکن ڈاکٹر وانویرائے کھرلوکھی، شیلانگ، میگھالیہ سے راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب داساکھیاتبھا لمارے، میگھالیہ کے ٹرانسپورٹ محکمے، تعمیرات عامہ کے محکمے کے وزیر جناب صنوبر شللئی نے بھی شیلانگ- ڈبرہ گڑھ پرواز کے آغاز کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ اوشا پادھی نے اپنی وزارت کے دیگر سینیئر افسران کے ساتھ مل کر اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا ،'' شیلانگ ، دنیا کے سب سے اونچے اور بارش والے علاقوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس جگہ کی اہمیت نہ صرف ملک کے لیے ہے بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے بھی ہے۔ شیلانگ اپنی پہاڑیوں ، غاروں ، بلند ترین جھرنوں، خوبصورت نظاروں اور اپنی مالا وراثت اور ثقافت کی وجہ سے مشرق کے اسکاٹ لینڈ کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔ ایسی کوئی چیز نہیں ہے جو میگھالیہ میں موجود نہ ہو۔ یہ مقام دنیا بھر سے سیاحوں کے لیے دلچسپی کا مرکز ہے''۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بات بھی زور دے کر کہی ''2014 میں شمال مشرق میں محض 6 ہوائی اڈوں سے پروازوں کی آمدورفت ہوتی تھی جبکہ اب 2021 میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد 15 ہوگئی ہے۔ سات سال کے مختصر عرصے میں ہم نے یہ مقصد حاصل کیا ہے۔ میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ یہ محض اایک آغاز ہے۔ ہم شمال مشرق کی بین ریاستی اور اس علاقے کے اندر رابطوں کو بڑھانے کے پابند ہیں۔ پروازوں میں اضافے کے علاوہ ہماری توجہ آخری مسافت تک ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کرنے پر بھی ہے۔ اس بات کی یقین دہانی کے لیے ہم نے حال ہی میں شمال مشرق میں ہیلی خدمات میں مزید اضافے کے لیے ہیلی کاپٹر پالیسی کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ لوگ پورے ملک سے شمال مشرق آئیں۔''
شیلانگ کا پورا شہر سبھی اطراف سے پہاڑیوں سے گھرا ہوا ہے۔ عمدہ ساکھ والے بہت سے تعلیمی ادارے یہاں موجود ہیں۔ اور شیلانگ پورے شمال مشرقی بھارت کے لیے تعلیم کا ایک مرکز ہے۔ خوبصورتی اور تعلیمی مرکز ہونے کے علاوہ شیلانگ ، میگھالیہ کا باب داخلہ بھی ہے۔ یہ ریاست موسلا دھار بارش ، غاروں ، بلند ترین جھرنوں، خوبصورت نظاروں اور اپنی مالا مال وراثت اور ثقافت کے لیے مشہور ہے۔ شیلانگ اپنے ایلیفینٹ جھرنوں، شیلانگ چوٹیوں، امیم جھیل، سہپیٹ نیگ چوٹی، ڈان باسکو میوزیم ، لیتلم کینینز، کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی بھارت میں یہ واحد راجدھانی ہے جہاں پر دو فٹبال کلبز ہیں جو آئی-لیگ میں شرکت کرتے ہیں جن کے نام رائل واہنگدوہ ایف سی اور شیلانگ لاجونگ ایف سی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، شیلانگ گولف کورس، ملک میں سب سے قدیم گولف کورسز میں سے ایک ہے۔
شیلانگ اور ڈبروگڑ کے درمیان ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے کسی بھی وسیلے کے نہ ہونے کے سبب لوگوں کو 12 گھنٹہ طویل سفر سڑک اور ٹرین کے ذریعہ کرنا پڑتا تھا۔ اب ، آس پاس کے لوگ دونوں شہروں کے درمیان محض 75 منٹ کی پرواز سے یہاں پہنچ سکتے ہیں۔
ایئرلائن میسرز انڈیگو کواڑان کے تحت ، چار نیلامیوں کے دوران شیلانگ – ڈبروگڑھ روٹ تفویض کیا گیا تھا۔ ان ایئر لائنس کو اڑان اسکیم کے تحت وائبلیٹی گیپ فنڈنگ(وی جی ایف)یعنی اضافی رقم فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ تاکہ عام آدمی کے لیے پرواز کا کرایہ مناسب اور قابل برداشت ہو۔ ایئر لائن 78 سیٹوں والا اے ٹی آر -72 طیارہ کام پر لگائے گی۔
ابھی تک، 389 روٹس اور 62 ہوائی اڈوں پر اڑان اسکیم کے تحت پروازیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ (پانچ ہیلی کاپٹرس اور دو واٹرایئروڈرومس)۔ اس اسکیم میں ملک کی سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں مستحکم ہوائی رابطے قائم کرنے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ اگرچہ ، یہ رابطے ابھی تک پوری طرح قائم نہیں کیے گئے ہیں لیکن بھارت کی ہوابازی کی مارکٹ میں ایک نئے علاقائی خطے کی بنیاد رکھی جا چکی ہے۔
پروازوں کی تواریخ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
پرواز نمبر
سے
تک
پروازوں کا دورانیہ
روانگی کا وقت
پہنچنے کا وقت
6E 7955
SHL
DIB
2,4,6
1020
1135
6E 7956
DIB
SHL
2,4,6
1155
1310