Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia virtually flags off first direct flight on Shillong-Dibrugarh route under UDAN
26 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, MoS, Civil Aviation, MoS, Civil Aviation, General Dr. V K Singh (Retd.) along with Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) virtually flagged off the first direct flight on the Shillong – Dibrugarh route under the Regional Connectivity Scheme – UdeDeshKaAamNaagrik (RCS-UDAN) of the Government of India.
Sh. ConardSangma, Chief Minister, Chief Minister of the State of Meghalaya, Sh. PrestoneTynsong, Deputy Chief Minister of the State of Meghalaya, Sh. Vincent H Pala, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Shillong, Meghalaya - Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Dr. WanweiroyKharlukhi, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, Shillong, Meghalaya, MrDasakhiatbhaLamare, Minister Transport Department, Public Works Department (Buildings), State of Meghalaya, Sh. SanborShullai also graced the launch event of the Shillong-Dibrugarh flight.
Smt. UshaPadhee, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, along with other senior officials of the MoCA were also present at the ceremony held at MoCA.
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Union Minister of Civil Aviation said, “Shillong is one of the highest & wettest places in the world. The place is important not only for the country but for the entire world. Shillong has always been known as Scotland of East due to the presence of rolling hills, caves, tallest waterfalls, beautiful landscapes and its rich heritage and culture. There’s nothing that Meghalaya does not have to offer. The place attracts tourists from all over the world.”
The minister further emphasized that “In 2014, only 6 airports were operational in North East which has now risen to 15 airports in 2021. Within a short span of 7 years, we have achieved this ambitious target. I assure you that this is just the beginning, we are further committed to enhancing the interstate & intrastate connectivity of North-East. Apart from promoting flight connectivity, our focus is on developing the infrastructure capabilities along with helicopter services for the last mile delivery. To ensure that we recently launched the Helicopter policy to further promote Heli Services in North-East. We want the bring the travellers from all over the country to North-East.”
The beautiful city of Shillong is surrounded by hills from all sides. Famous for the presence of many well-reputed educational institutions, Shillong is the hub of education for entire North-East India. Apart from being the beauty & education centre, Shillong also acts as the gateway to Meghalaya, the state famous for heavy rainfall, caves, tallest waterfalls, beautiful landscapes, and its rich heritage & culture. Shillong is famous for Elephant falls, Shillong Peak, Umiam lake, Sohpetbneng Peak, Don Bosco Museum, Laitlum Canyons. Moreover, Shillong is the only capital city in NorthEast India to produce two football clubs that participate in the I-League, namely, Royal Wahingdoh FC and ShillongLajong FC. In addition to these, Shillong Golf Course is one of the oldest golf courses in the country.
Due to the non-availability of any direct mode of transportation, people were compelled to cover a long 12-hour journey by road & train to travel between Shillong&Dibrugarh. Now, natives can easily fly between the two cities by opting for a flight of just 75 mins.
The airline M/s Indigo was awarded the Shillong - Dibrugarh route during the UDAN 4 bidding process. The airlines are being provided Viability Gap Funding (VGF) under the UDAN scheme to keep the fares affordable & accessible for the common people. The airline will deploy its 78-seater ATR 72 aircraft.
Till date, 389 routes and 62 airports (including 5 heliports and 2 water aerodromes) have been operationalized under the UDAN scheme. The scheme is envisaged to establish strong aerial connectivity in all States and UTs of the country which hitherto were not connected, laying the foundation of a new regional segment in India’s aviation market.
The flight schedule is mentioned below:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
6E 7955
SHL
DIB
2,4,6
1020
1135
6E 7956
DIB
SHL
2,4,6
1155
1310

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉడాన్ (యుడిఏఎన్) పథకం కింద షిల్లాంగ్-డిబ్రుగఢ్ మార్గంలో మొదటిసారిగా నేరుగా వెళ్లే విమాన సర్వీసులను వర్చ్యువల్ గా జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించిన పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా
26 OCT 2021 11:49AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రాంతీయ మార్గాల అనుసంధాన కార్యక్రమం ఉడే దేశ్ క ఆమ్ నాగరిక్ (ఆర్సిఎస్-యుడిఏఎన్) పథకం కింద కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం షిల్లాంగ్-డిబ్రుగఢ్ మార్గంలో మొదటిసారిగా నేరుగా వెళ్లే విమాన సర్వీసులను పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం.సింధియా వర్చ్యువల్ గా జెండా ఊపి ప్రారంభించారు. పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ డాక్టర్ వి.కె.సింగ్ (రిటైర్డ్), ఆ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ బన్సల్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
మేఘాలయ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ కొనార్డ్‌సంగ్మా, మేఘాలయ ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి ప్రెస్టన్ టిన్సన్గ్, షిల్లాంగ్ లోక్ సభ సభ్యుడు విన్సెంట్ హెచ్ పాలా, , మేఘాల పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ వాన్వీరోయ్ ఖర్లూఖి, షిల్లాంగ్ రాజ్యసభ సభ్యుడు దశఖైత్భా లామర్, మేఘాలయ రవాణా, పబ్లిక్ వర్క్స్ (భవనాలు) శాఖల మంత్రి శ్రీ సన్బర్ షూల్లై షిల్లాంగ్-డిబ్రూఘర్ విమాన ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
“ ప్రపంచంలోనే ఎత్తైన, మరియు తేమగా ఉండే ప్రదేశాలలో షిల్లాంగ్ ఒకటి. ఈ ప్రదేశం దేశానికే కాదు యావత్ ప్రపంచానికి ముఖ్యమైనది. రోలింగ్ కొండలు, గుహలు, ఎత్తైన జలపాతాలు, అందమైన ప్రకృతి దృశ్యాలు, గొప్ప వారసత్వం మరియు సంస్కృతి కారణంగా షిల్లాంగ్ ని ఎల్లప్పుడూ స్కాట్లాండ్ ఆఫ్ ఈస్ట్ అని పిలుస్తారు. ఈ ప్రదేశం ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల నుండి పర్యాటకులను ఆకర్షిస్తుంది" అని కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా అన్నారు.
2014లో ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల్లో కేవలం 6 విమానాశ్రయాలు మాత్రమే పనిచేశాయని, ఆ సంఖ్య ఇప్పుడు 2021లో 15 విమానాశ్రయాలకు చేరుకుందని మంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు. 7 సంవత్సరాల స్వల్ప వ్యవధిలో మేము ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించాము. ఇది ప్రారంభం మాత్రమేనని, ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అంతర్రాష్ట్ర & అంతర్రాష్ట్ర కనెక్టివిటీని మరింత మెరుగుపరచడానికి మేము మరింత కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని నేను మీకు హామీ ఇస్తున్నాను... అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. విమాన కనెక్టివిటీని ప్రోత్సహించడమే కాకుండా, చివరి మైలు డెలివరీ కోసం హెలికాప్టర్ సేవలతో పాటు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల సామర్థ్యాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడంపై మా దృష్టి ఉందని అన్నారు. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో హెలీ సేవలను మరింత ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ఇటీవల హెలికాప్టర్ విధానాన్ని ప్రారంభించామని అని తెలిపారు. దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి ప్రయాణికులను ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాలకు తీసుకురావాలని తాము కోరుకుంటున్నామని చెప్పారు.
ఎటువంటి ప్రత్యక్ష రవాణా విధానం అందుబాటులో లేకపోవడంతో, ప్రజలు షిల్లాంగ్ & డిబ్రూఘర్ మధ్య ప్రయాణించడానికి రోడ్డు, రైలు ద్వారా సుదీర్ఘ 12 గంటల ప్రయాణం చేయవలసి వచ్చింది. ఇప్పుడు, స్థానికులు విమానాన్ని ఎంచుకోవడం ద్వారా రెండు నగరాల మధ్య సులభంగా కేవలం 75 నిమిషాలలో ప్రయాణించవచ్చు.
ఉడాన్ 4 బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియలో విమానయాన సంస్థ ఇండిగో, షిల్లాంగ్ - దిబ్రూగఢ్ మార్గాన్ని పొందింది. విమానయాన సంస్థలకు ఉడాన్ పథకం కింద వయబిలిటీ గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్ (విజిఎఫ్) అందిస్తారు. విమానంలో సీట్లు పూర్తిగా భర్తీ కాకపోతే ఆ ఆర్థిక భారంలో కొంత భాగాన్ని ప్రభుత్వమే భరించడాన్ని విజిఎఫ్ అంటారు. విమానయాన సంస్థ తన 78-సీట్ల ఏటిఆర్-72 విమానాన్ని ఇక్కడ నడుపుతోంది.
ఇప్పటి వరకు, ఉడాన్ పథకం కింద 389 మార్గాలు, 62 విమానాశ్రయాలు (5 హెలిపోర్ట్‌లు మరియు 2 వాటర్ ఏరోడ్రోమ్‌లతో సహా) అమలు చేయబడ్డాయి. దేశంలోని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఇప్పటివరకు అనుసంధానించని పటిష్టమైన వైమానిక కనెక్టివిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి ఈ పథకం ఉద్దేశించబడింది, ఇది భారతదేశ విమానయాన మార్కెట్లో కొత్త ప్రాంతీయ వ్యవస్థకు పునాది వేస్తుంది.
విమాన సర్వీసులు షెడ్యూల్:
Flt No.
From
To
Freq.
Dep. time
Arr. time
6E 7955
SHL
DIB
2,4,6
1020
1135
6E 7956
DIB
SHL
2,4,6
1155
1310