Ministry of Culture
PIB Bhubaneswar along with State Culture Department organise a Joint Press Conference on Netaji's Azad Hind Government
25 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Press Information Bureau (PIB) Bhubaneswar under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India in association with Language, Literature and Culture Department, Government of Odisha organised a joint press conference at Netaji Birth Place Museum on the anniversary of formation of Netaji's Azad Hind Government in Cuttack today.
Addressing the media persons, ADG Odisha Region, Shri Rajinder Chaudhry said that the nation is celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to commemorate the sacrifices and contribution of our known and unsung freedom fighters. "Netaji's contribution to the independence of India is immense. His Azad Hind Fauz which was formed on October 21 in 1943 has done tremendous work during the freedom struggle," said Shri Chaudhry.
Shri Chaudhry emphasized on the role of media in spreading positive news especially through the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav campaign. "Our freedom fighters have made unparalleled sacrifices because of which we are having an independent India. They need to get due recognition and Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is aiming for that objective. Here media has a major role. Media can spread news of their contribution and give them their due recognition," he said.
Language, Literature and Culture Department, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, Government of Odisha, Dr. Suresh Chandra Dalai, said that it is indeed a very proud moment for us to organise this event at this memorial place where Netaji had taken birth. "Netaji was one of the prominent freedom fighters. He formed the Azad Hind Fauz which has done immense contribution to our independence," he said.
Dr. Dalai said that Netaji has always given priority to women empowerment for which he had formed a special women wing in his Indian National Army. "Rani of Jhansi Regiment was the all-women wing of the Azad Hind Fauz. It had many Odia girls also. Netaji had always advocated for equality. It is time we should give them back. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav gives us the opportunity to do that," Dr. Dalai said.
The joint conference was also attended by Deputy Director PIB Bhubaneswar Dr Girish Chandra Dash, Media and Communication Officer Shri Pradip Chaudhary, Culture Department Deputy Secretary Shri Sanjay Mishra among other central and state government officials.

وزارات ثقافت
پی آئی بی بھونیشور نے ثقافت کے ریاستی محکمے کے ساتھ نیتاجی کی آزاد ہند حکومت کے بارے میں ایک مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
25 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے تحت پریس انفارمیشن بیورو بھونیشور نے اڑیسہ سرکار کے لسانیات ادب اور ثقافت کے محکمے کے ساتھ مل کر نیتا جی کی جائے پیدائش کے متعلق میوزیم میں ایک مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ پریس کانفرنس آج کٹک میں نیتاجی کی آزاد ہند حکومت کے یوم تشکیل کے موقعے پر منعقد کی گئی۔
اڑیسہ خطے کے اے ڈی جی جناب راجندر چودھری نے نامہ نگاروں سے بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک اپنے جانے پہنچانے اور بے نام مجاہدین آزادی کی قربانیوں کو دیاد کرنے کے لیے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔ جناب چودھری نے کہا کہ بھارت کی آزادی میں نیتاجی کا تعاون زبردست اور شاندار ہے۔ ان کی آزاد ہند فوج نے، جو 21 اکتوبر1943 کو تشکیل دی گئی تھی ،جدوجہد آزادی میں زبردست کام کیا۔
جناب چودھری نے خاص طور پر آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو مہم کے ذریعہ مثبت خبروں کی اشاعت پر میڈیا کے رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ''ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی نے بے مثال قربانیاں دی ہیں جس کی وجہ سے ہمیں ایک آزاد بھارت ملا ہے''۔ ان کی ان قربانیوں کے اعتراف کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسواسی مقصد کے تحت منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس میں میڈیا کا ایک اہم رول ہے۔میڈیا ان کے تعاون اور ان کے اعتراف سے متعلق خبریں دے سکتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے لسانیات ، ادب اور ثقافت کے محکمے کے کمشنر و سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سریش چندر دلائی نے کہا کہ اس یادگاری مقام پر اس تقریب کا انعقاد ہمارے لیے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے جہاں نیتاجی کی پیدائش ہوئی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیتا جی ایک مقبول مجاہد آزادی تھے۔ انہوں نے آزاد ہند فوج کی تشکیل دی جس نے ہماری آزادی میں زبردست تعاون دیا۔
ڈاکٹر دلائی نے کہا کہ نیتاجی نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کو ہمیشہ ترجیح دی جس کے لیے انہوں نے اپنی انڈین نیشنل آرمی میں خواتین کا ایک خصوصی سیل بنایا۔ رانی آف جھانسی ریجمنٹ ، آزاد ہند فوج کا ایک ایسا ونگ تھا جس میں سبھی ارکان خواتین تھیں۔ اس میں اڑیسہ کی بہت سی لڑکیاں بھی شامل تھیں۔ڈاکٹر دلائی نے کہا نیتاجی نے ہمیشہ مساوات کی وکالت کی ۔ یہی وقت ہے کہ ہم اس نظریے کو عمل میں لائیں ۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ہمیں یہ سب کچھ کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس مشترکہ کانفرنس میں پی آئی بی بھونیشور کے ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر گریش چندر داش ، میڈیا اور مواصلات افسر جناب پردیپ چودھری، ثقافت کے محکمے کے ڈپٹی سکریٹری جناب سنجے مشرا اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔