Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes multi-disciplinary team to Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh where a case of Zika Virus Disease has been reported
25 OCT 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry has rushed a high level multi-disciplinary team to Uttar Pradesh where a case of Zika Virus Disease case has been reported. A 57-year-old male from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh has tested positive for Zika virus disease on 22nd October 2021.
The multidisciplinary team comprising of an entomologist, public health specialists and gynaecologist drawn from National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme, National Center for Disease Control and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi has been deployed by Union Health Ministry to assist the State Health authorities for control and containment measures of the Zika virus disease.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Department, take a stock of the situation on the ground and assess whether the Union Health Ministry’s Action Plan for Zika Management is being implemented. The team will also recommend necessary public health interventions for management of Zika in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے کثیرشعبہ جاتی ٹیم کو کانپور ، اتر پردیش روانہ کیا جہاں زیکا وائرس کا ایک کیس سامنے آیا ہے
25 OCT 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیم کو اتر پردیش روانہ کیا ہے جہاں زیکا وائرس(بیماری کا نام )کا ایک کیس سامنے آیا ہے۔ اترپردیش کے کانپور سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک 57 سالہ مرد میں 22 اکتوبر 2021 کو زیکا وائرس کا ٹیسٹ کیا گیا تھا جس کی رپورٹ مثبت آئی تھی۔
نیشنل ویکٹر بورن ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام، نیشنل سینٹر فار ڈیزیز کنٹرول اور ڈاکٹر آر ایم ایل ہسپتال، نئی دہلی سے تیار کی گئی ایک ماہر امراضیات، صحت عامہ کے ماہرین اور ماہر امراض نسواں پر مشتمل کثیر شعبہ جاتی ٹیم کو مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ریاستی صحت کے حکام کی مدد کے لیے تعینات کیا ہے۔ اور زیکا وائرس کی روک تھام کے اقدامات کے لیے روانہ کیا ہے۔
یہ ٹیم ریاستی محکمہ صحت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی ، زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لے گی اور معائنہ کرے گی کہ آیا مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مینجمنٹ سے متعلق ایکشن پلان کو لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے یا نہیں۔ یہ ٹیم ریاست اتر پردیش میں زیکا وائرس کے خاتمے کے لیے صحت عامہ کے تئیں از حدضروری تجاویز کی بھی سفارش کرے گی۔