Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes multi-disciplinary team to Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh where a case of Zika Virus Disease has been reported
25 OCT 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry has rushed a high level multi-disciplinary team to Uttar Pradesh where a case of Zika Virus Disease case has been reported. A 57-year-old male from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh has tested positive for Zika virus disease on 22nd October 2021.
The multidisciplinary team comprising of an entomologist, public health specialists and gynaecologist drawn from National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme, National Center for Disease Control and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi has been deployed by Union Health Ministry to assist the State Health authorities for control and containment measures of the Zika virus disease.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Department, take a stock of the situation on the ground and assess whether the Union Health Ministry’s Action Plan for Zika Management is being implemented. The team will also recommend necessary public health interventions for management of Zika in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र ने उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर जिले में बहु - विषयक टीम भेजी, जहां जीका वायरस रोग का एक मामला सामने आया है
25 OCT 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने उत्तर प्रदेश में एक उच्च स्तरीय बहु-विषयक टीम भेजी है, जहां जीका वायरस रोग का एक मामला सामने आया है। उत्तर प्रदेश के कानपुर में 22 अक्टूबर 2021 को जांच के दौरान एक 57 वर्षीय पुरुष जीका वायरस पॉजीटिव पाया गया।
इस बहु विषयक टीम में राष्ट्रीय वेक्टर जनित रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केन्‍द्र और डॉ. आरएमएल अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली के कीट विज्ञानी, सार्वजनिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य विशेषज्ञ और स्‍त्री रोग विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। इस बहु-विषयक टीम को केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने जीका वायरस रोग पर नियंत्रण और उसकी रोकथाम के उपाय करने के लिए राज्य स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए तैनात किया है।
टीम राज्य के स्वास्थ्य विभाग के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी, जमीनी स्‍तर पर स्थिति का जायजा लेगी और आकलन करेगी कि क्या जीका प्रबंधन के लिए केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की कार्य योजना लागू की जा रही है। टीम उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में जीका के प्रबंधन के लिए आवश्यक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य हस्तक्षेप की भी सिफारिश करेगी।