Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre rushes multi-disciplinary team to Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh where a case of Zika Virus Disease has been reported
25 OCT 2021 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry has rushed a high level multi-disciplinary team to Uttar Pradesh where a case of Zika Virus Disease case has been reported. A 57-year-old male from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh has tested positive for Zika virus disease on 22nd October 2021.
The multidisciplinary team comprising of an entomologist, public health specialists and gynaecologist drawn from National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme, National Center for Disease Control and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi has been deployed by Union Health Ministry to assist the State Health authorities for control and containment measures of the Zika virus disease.
The team shall work closely with the State Health Department, take a stock of the situation on the ground and assess whether the Union Health Ministry’s Action Plan for Zika Management is being implemented. The team will also recommend necessary public health interventions for management of Zika in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜிகா வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் கான்பூருக்கு நிபுணர் குழுவை அனுப்பியது மத்திய அரசு
25 OCT 2021 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் கான்பூரைச் சேர்ந்த 57 வயது நபருக்கு கடந்த 22ம் தேதி ஜிகா வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்திற்கு உயர்நிலை மருத்துவர் நிபுணர் குழுவை மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது.
இந்தக் குழுவில் தேசிய நோய்க் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு மற்றும் மையம், டாக்டர் ராம் மனோகர் லோகியா மருத்துவமனைகளைச் சேர்ந்த பொது சுகாதாரம், பூச்சியியல், மகப்பேறு, நிபுணர்கள் இந்தக் குழுவில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர். ஜிகா வைரஸ் தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையில் இந்தக் குழுவினர், மாநில சுகாதார அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உதவுவர். இந்தக் குழு மாநில சுகாதாரத்துறையுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு நிலைமையைக் கண்காணிக்கும் மற்றும் ஜிகா மேலாண்மைக்கான மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயல்திட்டம், இங்கு அமல்படுத்தப்படுகிறதா என்பதையும் இந்தக் குழு மதிப்பீடு செய்யும். உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் ஜிகா மேலாண்மைக்குத் தேவையான பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளையும் இந்தக் குழு பரிந்துரைக்கும்.