Ministry of Heavy Industries
Azadi Amrut Chai in Orthodox, Elaichi, Adrakh and Masala flavors launched,
Azadi Amrut Chai to be available soon for retail sale at Tea Board counter of Parliament, Trifed outlets, Udyog Bhawan and other Central Government offices
24 OCT 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
M/s Andrew Yule & Co Ltd, a Central Public Sector Enterprise in Tea Sector under Ministry of Heavy Industries has come out with a series of Azadi Amrut Chai in Orthodox, Elaichi, Adrakh and Masala flavors to commemorate the 75th year of India’s Independence and to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Azadi Amrut Chai was launched by the Union Heavy Industries Minister, Dr. Mahendra nath Pandey on Friday. It will be available for retail sale soon at an introductory price of Rs 75 per 100 gms pack, at Tea Board counter of Parliament, Trifed outlets, Udyog Bhawan and other Central Government offices.
M/s Andrew Yule & Co Ltd, a 158 years old company, has 15 Tea Gardens spread over Assam and West Bengal having close to 14000 employees. All its gardens are more than 100 years old producing 110 Lac Kgs of high quality, CTC, Orthodox, Green and White Tea.

ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রক
প্রচলিত, এলাচ, আদা ও মশলার গন্ধযুক্ত আজাদী অমৃত চা বাজারে এল
শীঘ্রই সংসদে চা পর্ষদের কাউন্টার, ট্রাইফেডের আউটলেট‌ , উদ্যোগ ভবন ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারী দপ্তরে আজাদী অমৃত চা-র খুচরা বিক্রয় শুরু হবে
24 OCT 2021 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৪শে অক্টোবর, ২০২১
৭৫ তম স্বাধীনতা বর্ষ উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশ জুড়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে কেন্দ্রীয় ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ চা ব্যবসার সঙ্গে যুক্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্থা মেসার্স আন্ড্রু ইউল অ্যান্ড কোম্পানী লিমিটেড প্রচলিত, এলাচ, আদা ও মশলার গন্ধযুক্ত আজাদী অমৃত চা বাজারে নিয়ে এল। কেন্দ্রীয় ভারী শিল্প মন্ত্রী ডঃ মহেন্দ্র নাথ পান্ডে শুক্রবার এই চা বিপননের সূচনা করেন। শীঘ্রই সংসদে চা পর্ষদের কাউন্টার, ট্রাইফেডের আউটলেট , উদ্যোগ ভবন ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারী দপ্তরে আজাদী অমৃত চা-র খুচরা বিক্রয় শুরু হবে। শুরুতে এর দাম ধার্য করা হয়েছে প্রতি ১০০ গ্রামে ৭৫ টাকা।
১৫৮ বছরের পুরোন প্রতিষ্ঠান মেসার্স আন্ড্রু ইউল অ্যান্ড কোম্পানী লিমিটেডের পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও আসামে ১৫টি চা বাগান রয়েছে। প্রায় ১৪ হাজার কর্মী এই সংস্থায় কর্মরত। প্রতিটি বাগানই ১০০ বছরের বেশী পুরোন। বাগানগুলি থেকে ১কোটি ১০লক্ষ কেজি উন্নতমানের সিটিসি, প্রচলিত, গ্রিন ও হোয়াইট চা উৎপাদন করা হয়।