Ministry of Heavy Industries
Azadi Amrut Chai in Orthodox, Elaichi, Adrakh and Masala flavors launched,
Azadi Amrut Chai to be available soon for retail sale at Tea Board counter of Parliament, Trifed outlets, Udyog Bhawan and other Central Government offices
24 OCT 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
M/s Andrew Yule & Co Ltd, a Central Public Sector Enterprise in Tea Sector under Ministry of Heavy Industries has come out with a series of Azadi Amrut Chai in Orthodox, Elaichi, Adrakh and Masala flavors to commemorate the 75th year of India’s Independence and to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Azadi Amrut Chai was launched by the Union Heavy Industries Minister, Dr. Mahendra nath Pandey on Friday. It will be available for retail sale soon at an introductory price of Rs 75 per 100 gms pack, at Tea Board counter of Parliament, Trifed outlets, Udyog Bhawan and other Central Government offices.
M/s Andrew Yule & Co Ltd, a 158 years old company, has 15 Tea Gardens spread over Assam and West Bengal having close to 14000 employees. All its gardens are more than 100 years old producing 110 Lac Kgs of high quality, CTC, Orthodox, Green and White Tea.

கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
விடுதலையின் வைரவிழா டீத்தூள் வகைகள் அறிமுகம் விரைவில் கிடைக்கும்
24 OCT 2021 5:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் வைர விழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்தை முன்னிட்டு, மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான ஆன்ட்ரு யூல் நிறுவனம் பல ரக டீத்தூள்களை அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. பாரம்பரியம், ஏலக்காய், பூண்டு மற்றும் மசாலா டீத் தூள் ரகங்களை மத்திய கனரகத் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மகேந்திர நாத் பாண்டே கடந்த வெள்ளியன்று அறிமுகம் செய்தார்.
இந்த டீத்தூள் ரகங்கள் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உள்ள டீ வாரிய கவுன்டர், டிரைபட் விற்பனை மையங்கள், உத்யோக் பவன் மற்றும் இதர மத்திய அரசு அலுவலகங்களில் உள்ள விற்பனை மையங்களில் விரைவில் கிடைக்கும். அறிமுக விலையாக 100 கிராம் டீத்தூள் பாக்கொட் ரூ.75க்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்படும்.
ஆண்ட்ரு யூல் நிறுவம் 158 கால பாரம்பரிய நிறுவனம். இந்நிறுவனம் அசாம் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் 15 தேயிலை தோட்டங்களை வைத்துள்ளது. இங்கு 14, 000 உழியர்கள் பணியாற்றுகின்றனர். இங்கு பச்சை தேயிலை மற்றும் வெள்ளைத் தேயிலை உட்பட பல வகை உயர் ரக டீத்தூள் ரகங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன.