Ministry of Heavy Industries
Azadi Amrut Chai in Orthodox, Elaichi, Adrakh and Masala flavors launched,
Azadi Amrut Chai to be available soon for retail sale at Tea Board counter of Parliament, Trifed outlets, Udyog Bhawan and other Central Government offices
24 OCT 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
M/s Andrew Yule & Co Ltd, a Central Public Sector Enterprise in Tea Sector under Ministry of Heavy Industries has come out with a series of Azadi Amrut Chai in Orthodox, Elaichi, Adrakh and Masala flavors to commemorate the 75th year of India’s Independence and to celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Azadi Amrut Chai was launched by the Union Heavy Industries Minister, Dr. Mahendra nath Pandey on Friday. It will be available for retail sale soon at an introductory price of Rs 75 per 100 gms pack, at Tea Board counter of Parliament, Trifed outlets, Udyog Bhawan and other Central Government offices.
M/s Andrew Yule & Co Ltd, a 158 years old company, has 15 Tea Gardens spread over Assam and West Bengal having close to 14000 employees. All its gardens are more than 100 years old producing 110 Lac Kgs of high quality, CTC, Orthodox, Green and White Tea.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
आजादी अमृत चाय पारंपरिक, इलायची, अदरक और मसाला फ्लेवर में लॉन्च की गई
आज़ादी अमृत चाय संसद के टी-बोर्ड काउंटर, ट्राइफेड आउटलेट्स, उद्योग भवन और केंद्र सरकार के अन्य कार्यालयों में खुदरा बिक्री के लिए जल्द ही उपलब्ध होगी
24 OCT 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय के तहत चाय क्षेत्र में एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम मेसर्स एंड्रयू यूल एंड कंपनी लिमिटेड भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए पारंपरिक, इलायची, अदरक और मसाला फ्लेवर में आजादी अमृत चाय की एक श्रृंखला लेकर आया है। केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग मंत्री डॉ. महेंद्र नाथ पांडेय ने शुक्रवार को आजादी अमृत चाय का शुभारंभ किया। यह जल्द ही खुदरा बिक्री के लिए 75 रुपये प्रति 100 ग्राम पैक के शुरुआती मूल्य पर संसद के टी बोर्ड काउंटर, ट्राइफेड आउटलेट, उद्योग भवन और केंद्र सरकार के अन्य कार्यालयों में उपलब्ध होगी।
158 साल पुरानी कंपनी मेसर्स एंड्रयू यूल एंड कंपनी लिमिटेड के पास असम और पश्चिम बंगाल में फैले 15 चाय बागान हैं, जिनमें करीब 14000 कर्मचारी हैं। इसके सभी उद्यान 100 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने हैं, जो 110 लाख किलोग्राम उच्च गुणवत्ता, सीटीसी, पारंपरिक, हरी और सफेद चाय का उत्पादन करते हैं।