Ministry of Textiles
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the Amended Technology Up-gradation fund Scheme (ATUFS)
61% of claims settled under ATUFS ( Amended Technology Up-gradation fund Scheme) even during the peak of pandemic period i.e., in FY 2020-21.
Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme to boost the Indian Textile Industry by enabling ease of doing business, bolstering exports & fuelling employment. - Shri Goyal
5th Inter Ministerial Steering Committee meeting of the Ministry of Textiles on ATUFS takes place
24 OCT 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal and Minister for State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh reviewed the Amended Technology Up-gradation fund Scheme (ATUFS) with the different Ministries, Departments ,Textiles Industry Associations and Banks etc at the 5th Inter Ministerial Steering Committee (IMSC) meeting organized by the Ministry of Textiles. They reviewed the Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme to boost the Indian Textile Industry by enabling ease of doing business, bolstering exports & fuelling employment. In addition to fixing the timeline for conduct of IMSC meeting quarterly to facilitate implementation , some of significant decisions to resolve pending issues and way forward include :
• Reduction of Compliance burden by accepting only single certificate from the concerned bank instead of multiple documents regarding evidence of payment for claimed machineries
• Rationalisation of GR related to cases of consortium finance
• Consideration of Standalone embroidery machines wef inception of the ATUFS.
• Facilitating Industry by providing Condonation of filing for UIDs to 1795 pending cases besides the cases in which cut off dates falls during 23rd March 2021 and 22 October 2021(COVID Second wave period) with time line of its submission to Office of Textile Commissioner/iTUFS within 90 days ( i.e., total period for unit & banks ).
• Condonation for the submission of JIT request to 814 units besides the unit in which cut off date for submission of JIT request in post COVID-19.
Ministry of Textiles will simplify the procedure for Joint inspection using a calibrated approach to linking joint inspect to subsidy support size by reducing burden on bracket lower than Rs 50 lakh instead of present 100 %.
Secretary ( Textiles) and Textile Commissioner will look into the modalities for simplification of enlistment of machinery manufacturers and accessories / spares parts manufacturers.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that despite the hindrances during COVID-19 pandemic, Ministry and the office of Textile Commissioner have put serious efforts in resolving the policy constraints and settling of the claims. He mentioned that a special measure was introduced to ease liquidity flow in the industry by introducing an option for getting part subsidy released against Bank Guarantee.
He noted with satisfaction that out of total settlements under ATUFS since inception, about 61% of claims have been settled during the peak of pandemic period i.e., in FY 2020-21. The Minister also suggested that Ministry and Textile Commissioner should rework the physical verification mechanism to automated verifications through Video Conferencing mode. He said provision for self certification of machinery by units and random verification by office of Textile Commissioner may be considered in place of present physical inspection.
ATUFS Background
Ministry of Textiles had introduced Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (TUFS) in 1999 as a credit linked subsidy scheme intended for modernization and technology up-gradation of the Indian textile industry, promoting ease of doing business, generating employment and promoting exports. Since then, the scheme has been implemented in different versions.
The ongoing ATUFS has been approved in 2016 and implemented through web based iTUFS platform. Capital Investment Subsidy is provided to benchmarked machinery installed by the industry after physical verification.
ATUFS was approved for a period from 2015-16 to 2021-22 with an allocation of Rs. 17,822 crore (Rs. 12,671 crore for committed liability of previous versions of TUFS & Rs. 5151 crore for new cases under ATUFS).
The scheme is being administered with a two stage monitoring mechanism by Technical Advisory-cum-Monitoring Committee (TAMC) and Inter-Ministerial Steering Committee (IMSC). ATUFS is implemented through web based platform, iTUFS.
Modifications carried out in scheme guidelines in 2018 and further streamlining of procedures have simplified the process for availing the subsidy under the scheme
In 2019, IMSC decided to introduce physical verification of machinery and computation of subsidy before releasing committed liability under previous versions of scheme (MTUFS, RTUFS & RRTUFS).

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ ਅਪ-ਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ (ਏਟੀਯੂਐੱਫਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਚਰਮ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਏਟੀਯੂਐੱਫਐੱਸ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ ਅਪ-ਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 61% ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ ਅਪ-ਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੈਸ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੋਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
ਏਟੀਯੂਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ 5ਵੀਂ ਅੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੰਪੰਨ
24 OCT 2021 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਨਾ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਜਰਦੋਸ਼ ਨੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 5ਵੀਂ ਅੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆ, ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪ-ਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ (ਏਟੀਯੂਐੱਫਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ) ਬਣਾਕੇ, ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਪ-ਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ( ਆਈਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀ) ਦੀ ਤ੍ਰੈਮਾਸਿਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ , ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਝ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ:
• ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਬੂਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਪੱਤਰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਬੋਝ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ
• ਸੰਘ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਜੀਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ
• ਏਟੀਯੂਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਢਾਈ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ
• 23 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਅਤੇ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ( ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੀ ਕਟ ਆਵ੍ ਤਾਰੀਖਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 1795 ਲੰਬਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੂਆਈਡੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਟੀਕਾ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ/ ਆਈਟੀਊਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 90 ਦਿਨਾਂ ( ਯਾਨੀ , ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੁਲ ਮਿਆਦ ) ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ
• ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੇਆਈਟੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ 814 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਆਈਟੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ
ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਸਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ , ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 100% ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ) ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ/ ਸਪੇਅਰ ਪਾਰਟਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਊਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ , ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਏਟੀਯੂਐੱਫਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਪਟਰੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 61% ਦਾਆਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਤੰਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਵੈਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਚਨਚੇਤ ਤਸਦੀਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।