Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON (1TS) VISIT TO SRI LANKA
24 OCT 2021 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Training Squadron (comprising Indian Naval Ships Sujata, Magar, Shardul, Sudarshini, Tarangini and Coast Guard Ship Vikram) is on a four day visit to Sri Lanka from 24 - 28 Oct 21 as part of their Overseas Deployment for the 100th and 101st Integrated Officers Training Course. The deployment is aimed to broaden the horizons of young officers and officer-trainees by exposing them to the socio-political and maritime facets of different countries in the Indian Ocean Region. The deployment will also expose the trainees onboard towards the conduct of IN warships in various evolutions at sea, port familiarisation and above all, foster the bridges of friendship with foreign nations.
The ships are the part of Southern Naval Command (SNC), which is the Training Command of the Indian Navy and is headed by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command (SNC). The Indian Navy has been imparting training to international trainees for more than four decades now. As on date, a large number of officers and sailors from Sri Lanka are undergoing various ab-initio to advanced courses at SNC. The Command has gained the reputation of being the finest training destination by maintaining focussed approach to provide high quality training and by constant adaptation to evolving tactics and technologies.
The 1st Training Squadron based at Kochi provides the ‘first sea legs’ to the Executive Officers of the Indian Navy on completion of their ab-initio training at the Indian Naval Academy. The Squadron comprises seven indigenously built ships, namely, Indian Naval Ships Tir, Sujata, Magar, Shardul, Coast Guard Ship Vikram and two Sail Training Ships INS Sudarshini and INS Tarangini. The Squadron is currently helmed by Captain Aftab Ahmed Khan, Senior Officer First Training Squadron who also dons the dual hat of Commanding Officer, INS Tir.
During the four day long deployment IN ships Magar and Shardul alongwith trainees of 101 IOTC will visit the Colombo harbour, while IN ships Sujata, Sudarshini, Tarangini and CGS Vikram will visit Trincomalee with the trainees of 100th IOTC. Various training activities are planned to be conducted between the Navies of the two countries with the aim to enhance the inter operability of the two forces.
The period of Overseas Deployment would help in developing the skills of seamanship and ship handling and nurture a spirit of adventure among the young officers. It will, not only develop the ability to meet challenges with verve and vigour, but also inculcate a deep understanding of, and respect for, the elements within the maritime environment. The entire crew of all the visiting ships are doubly vaccinated and have also been tested for COVID-19.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की पहली प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (1टीएस) की श्रीलंका यात्रा
24 OCT 2021 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की पहली प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन (जिसमें भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज सुजाता, मगर, शार्दुल, सुदर्शनी, तरंगिनी और तटरक्षक जहाज विक्रम शामिल हैं) दिनांक 24 से 28 अक्टूबर 2021 तक चार दिन के लिए 100वें और 101वें एकीकृत अधिकारी प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम के लिए श्रीलंका की यात्रा पर हैं। तैनाती का उद्देश्य युवा अधिकारियों और अधिकारी-प्रशिक्षुओं को हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में विभिन्न देशों के सामाजिक-राजनीतिक और समुद्री पहलुओं से अवगत कराकर उनके दृष्टिकोण को व्यापक बनाना है। यह तैनाती प्रशिक्षुओं को समुद्र में विभिन्न तैनातियों में भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोतों के संचालन, बंदरगाह से परिचित कराने और सबसे बढ़कर, विदेशी राष्ट्रों के साथ दोस्ताना सम्बंधों को बढ़ावा देने के बारे में भी बताएगी।
यह जहाज दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) का हिस्सा हैं, जो भारतीय नौसेना का प्रशिक्षण कमान है और इसका नेतृत्व दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एके चावला कर रहे हैं। भारतीय नौसेना पिछले चार दशकों से अधिक समय से अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशिक्षुओं को प्रशिक्षण दे रही है। आज की तारीख में, श्रीलंका से बड़ी संख्या में अधिकारी और नाविक एसएनसी में विभिन्न शुरुआती से लेकर उन्नत पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश ले रहे हैं। कमान ने उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण बनाए रखते हुए और विकसित रणनीति और प्रौद्योगिकियों के निरंतर अनुकूलन द्वारा प्रशिक्षण का एक बेहतरीन गंतव्य होने की प्रतिष्ठा प्राप्त की है ।
कोच्चि स्थित पहला प्रशिक्षण स्क्वाड्रन भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में अपने प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण के पूरा होने पर भारतीय नौसेना के कार्यकारी अधिकारियों को 'फर्स्ट सी लेग्स' प्रदान करता है। स्क्वाड्रन में स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित सात जहाज शामिल हैं, अर्थात् भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज तीर, सुजाता, मगर, शार्दुल, तटरक्षक जहाज विक्रम और दो सेल ट्रेनिंग जहाज आईएनएस सुदर्शनी और आईएनएस तरंगिनी। स्क्वाड्रन वर्तमान में कैप्टन आफताब अहमद खान, सीनियर ऑफिसर फर्स्ट ट्रेनिंग स्क्वाड्रन की देखरेख में है, जो कमांडिंग ऑफिसर, आईएनएस तीर के कमांडिंग अधिकारी भी हैं।
चार दिवसीय तैनाती के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज मगर और शार्दुल 101 आईओटीसी के प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ कोलंबो बंदरगाह का दौरा करेंगे, जबकि आईएन जहाज सुजाता, सुदर्शनी, तरंगिनी और सीजीएस विक्रम 100वें आईओटीसी के प्रशिक्षुओं के साथ त्रिंकोमाली जाएंगे। दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों का आयोजन करने की योजना है, जिसका उद्देश्य दोनों सेनाओं की अंतर-संचालन क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
ओवरसीज डिप्लॉयमेंट की अवधि से युवा अधिकारियों में सीमैनशिप और शिप हैंडलिंग के कौशल को विकसित करने और रोमांच की भावना का पोषण करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह न केवल साहस और जोश के साथ चुनौतियों का सामना करने की क्षमता विकसित करेगा, बल्कि समुद्री वातावरण के तत्वों की गहरी समझ और उनके प्रति सम्मान भी पैदा करेगा। सभी आने वाले जहाजों के पूरे दल का दोहरा टीकाकरण किया गया है और उनका कोविड-19 के लिए परीक्षण भी किया गया है ।