Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S FIRST TRAINING SQUADRON (1TS) VISIT TO SRI LANKA
24 OCT 2021 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The 1st Training Squadron (comprising Indian Naval Ships Sujata, Magar, Shardul, Sudarshini, Tarangini and Coast Guard Ship Vikram) is on a four day visit to Sri Lanka from 24 - 28 Oct 21 as part of their Overseas Deployment for the 100th and 101st Integrated Officers Training Course. The deployment is aimed to broaden the horizons of young officers and officer-trainees by exposing them to the socio-political and maritime facets of different countries in the Indian Ocean Region. The deployment will also expose the trainees onboard towards the conduct of IN warships in various evolutions at sea, port familiarisation and above all, foster the bridges of friendship with foreign nations.
The ships are the part of Southern Naval Command (SNC), which is the Training Command of the Indian Navy and is headed by Vice Admiral AK Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command (SNC). The Indian Navy has been imparting training to international trainees for more than four decades now. As on date, a large number of officers and sailors from Sri Lanka are undergoing various ab-initio to advanced courses at SNC. The Command has gained the reputation of being the finest training destination by maintaining focussed approach to provide high quality training and by constant adaptation to evolving tactics and technologies.
The 1st Training Squadron based at Kochi provides the ‘first sea legs’ to the Executive Officers of the Indian Navy on completion of their ab-initio training at the Indian Naval Academy. The Squadron comprises seven indigenously built ships, namely, Indian Naval Ships Tir, Sujata, Magar, Shardul, Coast Guard Ship Vikram and two Sail Training Ships INS Sudarshini and INS Tarangini. The Squadron is currently helmed by Captain Aftab Ahmed Khan, Senior Officer First Training Squadron who also dons the dual hat of Commanding Officer, INS Tir.
During the four day long deployment IN ships Magar and Shardul alongwith trainees of 101 IOTC will visit the Colombo harbour, while IN ships Sujata, Sudarshini, Tarangini and CGS Vikram will visit Trincomalee with the trainees of 100th IOTC. Various training activities are planned to be conducted between the Navies of the two countries with the aim to enhance the inter operability of the two forces.
The period of Overseas Deployment would help in developing the skills of seamanship and ship handling and nurture a spirit of adventure among the young officers. It will, not only develop the ability to meet challenges with verve and vigour, but also inculcate a deep understanding of, and respect for, the elements within the maritime environment. The entire crew of all the visiting ships are doubly vaccinated and have also been tested for COVID-19.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் முதல் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவு 4 நாள் பயணமாக இலங்கைச் செல்கிறது
24 OCT 2021 10:14AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையில் முதல் பயிற்சிப் பிரிவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களான சுஜாதா, மகர், சர்துல், சுதர்ஷினி, தாரங்கினி மற்றும் கடலோர பாதுகாப்புப் படைக் கப்பல் விக்ரம் ஆகியவை அக்டோபர் 24ம் தேதி முதல் 28ம் தேதி வரை இலங்கைக்கு 4 நாள் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கின்றன. வெளிநாட்டில் கடற்படை அதிகரிகளின் 100 மற்றும் 101-வது ஒருங்கிணைந்த பயிற்சிக்காக இந்த கப்பல்கள் சென்றுள்ளன.
இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் சமூக-அரசியல் மற்றும் கடல்சார் அம்சங்களை தெரியப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இளம் அதிகாரிகளின் அனுபவங்களை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை இந்தப் பயிற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் வெளிநாடுகளுடன் நட்புறவு மேம்படும்.
இந்திய கடற்படையின் தெற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மைய தலைமை அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஏ.கே.சாவ்லா தலைமையில் இந்த கப்பல்கள் பயிற்சிக்கு செல்கின்றன. வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த கடற்படையினருக்கு கடந்த 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக இந்திய கடற்படை பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது. தற்போதுவரை, இலங்கையைச் சேர்ந்த கடற்படை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வீரர்கள், இந்திய கடற்படையின் தெற்கு கட்டுப்பாட்டு மையங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
இந்த 4 நாள் இலங்கைப் பயணத்தில், இந்திய கடற்படையின் மகர் மற்றும் சர்துல் ஆகிய கப்பல்கள் 101-வது பயிற்சிப் பிரிவினருடன் கொழும்பு செல்கின்றன. சுஜாதா, சுதர்ஷினி, தாராங்கினி மற்றும் கடலோர பாதுகாப்புப் படைக் கப்பல் விக்ரம் ஆகியவை 100-வது பயிற்சிப் பிரிவினருடன் திரிகோணமலை செல்கின்றன. இருநாட்டு கடற்படைகளின் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், பலவிதப் பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபடும் அவைருக்கும் இரண்டு டோஸ் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன மற்றும் கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைகளும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1766058