Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
COP26 should be the COP of action and implementation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India and UK to work towards facilitating the collective R&D of cutting-edge technologies and the transfer of proven technologies to drive low carbon pathways.
22 OCT 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today assured India’s full support to the UK COP Presidency for the meaningful outcome of COP, and said that the upcoming COP26 should be the COP of action and implementation.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, had a bilateral meeting with Right Honourable Ms. Elizabeth Truss, UK Foreign Minister, toady in New Delhi. In the meeting, they discussed crucial issues COP26, UK COP26 initiatives, India UK Roadmap-bilateral cooperation, Commonwealth Declaration on Climate Change, and other related issues.
In the Meeting, Shri Yadav said that the huge expectations in COP 26 include arriving at a consensus on unresolved issues of the Paris Agreement Rule Book, long-term climate finance, market-based mechanisms, etc.
Stressing that COP26 should also initiate the process of setting the long-term climate finance for the post-2025 period, Shri Yadav stated that India welcomes the UK COP 26 Presidency's five key initiatives on sustainable land use, energy transition, low emission vehicle transition, climate finance, and adaptation.
In the Meeting, both sides underlined the need for strengthening bilateral partnership and collaboration to facilitate the collective R&D of cutting-edge technologies and the transfer of proven technologies to drive low carbon pathways.
Both sides also agreed to explore ways and means to also strengthen global climate initiatives including the International Solar Alliance, Coalition Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT Group), Call for Action on Adaptation and Resilience, and Mission Innovation.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کوپ – 26 کو سرگرم قابل نفاذ ہونا چاہیے: جناب بھوپندر یادو ہندوستان اور برطانیہ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کے اجتماعی تحقیق و ترقی اور کم کاربن کےاخراج کے لیے تسلیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجیوں کی منتقلی کی سمت میں کام کریں گے
22 OCT 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 22 اکتوبر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج سی او پی (کوپ) کے بامعنی نتائج کے لیے برطانیہ کی کوپ پریذیڈنسی کو ہندوستان کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا، اور کہا کہ آئندہ کوپ – 26 کو فعال اور قابل نفاذ ہونا چاہیے۔
جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج نئی دہلی میں برطانیہ کی وزیر خارجہ محترمہ الزابیتھ ٹرس کے ساتھ دو طرفہ ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات کے دوران ، انہوں نے کوپ – 26، یو کے کوپ – 26 اقدامات ، ہند-برطانیہ روڈ میپ – باہمی تعاون ، ماحولیاتی تبدیلی پر دولت مشترکہ اعلامیہ اور دیگر متعلقہ امور جیسے اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کوپ 26 کے بڑی توقعات میں پیرس معاہدے کے غیر حل شدہ مسئلہ پر اتفاق رائے ، طویل مدتی موسمیاتی مالیات، مارکیٹ پر مبنی میکانزم وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ کوپ 26 کو 2025 کے بعد کے عرصے کے لیے طویل مدتی موسمیاتی فنانس کے تعین کا عمل بھی شروع کرنا چاہیے ، جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان یوکے کوپ – 26 پریذیڈنسی کے پانچ اہم اقدامات بشمول پائیدار زمینی استعمال ، توانائی کی منتقلی ، کم اخراج والی گاڑیوں کی منتقلی، موسمیاتی فنانس اور موافقت کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہے۔.
میٹنگ میں دونوں فریقوں نے دو طرفہ شراکت داری اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کی اجتماعی تحقیق و ترقی اور کم کاربن کے اخراج والی تسلیم شدہ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
دونوں فریقوں نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد، کوالیشن ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر (سی ڈی آر آئی)، لیڈر شپ گروپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن (لیڈ آئی ٹی گروپ)، موافقت اور لچک سے متعلق کارروائی کے لیے کال، اور مشن اختراعات سمیت عالمی ماحولیاتی اقدامات کو بھی مضبوط کرنے کے طریقے تلاش کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔