Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
COP26 should be the COP of action and implementation: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India and UK to work towards facilitating the collective R&D of cutting-edge technologies and the transfer of proven technologies to drive low carbon pathways.
22 OCT 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today assured India’s full support to the UK COP Presidency for the meaningful outcome of COP, and said that the upcoming COP26 should be the COP of action and implementation.
Shri Bhupender Yadav, had a bilateral meeting with Right Honourable Ms. Elizabeth Truss, UK Foreign Minister, toady in New Delhi. In the meeting, they discussed crucial issues COP26, UK COP26 initiatives, India UK Roadmap-bilateral cooperation, Commonwealth Declaration on Climate Change, and other related issues.
In the Meeting, Shri Yadav said that the huge expectations in COP 26 include arriving at a consensus on unresolved issues of the Paris Agreement Rule Book, long-term climate finance, market-based mechanisms, etc.
Stressing that COP26 should also initiate the process of setting the long-term climate finance for the post-2025 period, Shri Yadav stated that India welcomes the UK COP 26 Presidency's five key initiatives on sustainable land use, energy transition, low emission vehicle transition, climate finance, and adaptation.
In the Meeting, both sides underlined the need for strengthening bilateral partnership and collaboration to facilitate the collective R&D of cutting-edge technologies and the transfer of proven technologies to drive low carbon pathways.
Both sides also agreed to explore ways and means to also strengthen global climate initiatives including the International Solar Alliance, Coalition Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI), leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT Group), Call for Action on Adaptation and Resilience, and Mission Innovation.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीओपी 26 कार्रवाई और कार्यान्वयन का सीओपी होना चाहिए: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
भारत और यूके निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लिए अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के सामूहिक अनुसंधान और विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने और प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण की दिशा में काम करेंगे
22 OCT 2021 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज सीओपी (जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संबद्ध पक्षों का सम्मेलन) के सार्थक नतीजे के लिए यूके सीओपी प्रेसीडेंसी को भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया, और कहा कि आगामी सीओपी 26 कार्रवाई और कार्यान्वयन का सीओपी होना चाहिए।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज नई दिल्ली में यूके की विदेश मंत्री माननीय एलिजाबेथ ट्रस के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की। बैठक के दौरान, उन्होंने सीओपी26, यूके सीओपी 26 पहल, भारत-यूके रोडमैप-द्विपक्षीय सहयोग, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रमंडल घोषणा और अन्य संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
बैठक में श्री यादव ने कहा कि सीओपी 26 से बड़ी उम्मीदें हैं जिसमें पेरिस समझौते नियम पुस्तिका, दीर्घकालिक जलवायु वित्त, बाजार आधारित व्यवस्था आदि जैसे अनसुलझे मुद्दों पर आम सहमति बनाना शामिल है।
इस पर जोर देते हुए कि सीओपी 26 को 2025 के बाद की अवधि के लिए दीर्घकालिक जलवायु वित्त स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया भी शुरू करनी चाहिए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत सतत भूमि उपयोग, ऊर्जा संक्रमण, कम उत्सर्जन वाले वाहनों को बढ़ावा, जलवायु वित्त और अनुकूलन पर यूके सीओपी 26 प्रेसीडेंसी की पांच प्रमुख पहलों का स्वागत करता है।
बैठक में दोनों पक्षों ने अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के सामूहिक अनुसंधान और विकास की सुविधा के लिए द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी व सहयोग को मजबूत करने और मानक प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया जिससे निम्न कार्बन उत्सर्जन की ओर बढ़ा जा सके।
दोनों पक्ष अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन, आपदा प्रबंधन अवसंरचना पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई), उद्योग संक्रमण के लिए नेतृत्व समूह (लीडआईटी समूह), अनुकूलन और लचीलापन पर कार्रवाई का आह्वान, और नवाचार मिशन आदि वैश्विक जलवायु पहलों को मजबूत करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर काम करने पर सहमत हुए।