इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए दिशानिर्देश अधिसूचित
25 अक्टूबर, 2021 को विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए पीएलआई योजना पर संगोष्ठी
22 OCT 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विशिष्ट इस्पात के लिए उत्पादन संबंधित प्रोत्साहन योजना को मंजूरी दी है जिसे 29 जुलाई 2021 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। अधिसूचना के बाद, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने उद्योग के साथ परामर्श किया। प्राप्त फीडबैक के आधार पर तथा पूर्व में अधिसूचित योजना के आधार पर योजना को क्रियान्वित करने के नियम दिशा-निर्देशों के रूप में तैयार किये गये हैं।
पीएलआई योजना के प्रभावी संचालन और सुचारू कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिशा-निर्देश 20 अक्टूबर 2021 को इस्पात मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर जारी किए गए। दिशानिर्देश योजना के परिचालन पहलुओं जैसे आवेदन, पात्रता, प्रोत्साहन के वितरण आदि पर स्पष्टता प्रदान करते हैं। दिशा-निर्देशों के लिए लिंक:-https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/Scheme%20Guidelines_Final_Upload.pdf
उम्मीद है कि 2026-27 के अंत तक विशिष्ट इस्पात का उत्पादन 4.2 करोड़ टन हो जाएगा। यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि देश में लगभग 2.5 लाख करोड़ मूल्य के विशिष्ट इस्पात का उत्पादन और उपभोग किया जाएगा जो अन्यथा आयात किया जाता। इसी तरह, विशिष्ट इस्पात का निर्यात लगभग 55 लाख टन हो जाएगा, जबकि मौजूदा निर्यात 17 लाख का है। विशिष्ट इस्पात क्षेत्र को 33,000 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा मिल रही है।
इस योजना का लाभ दोनों बड़ी कंपनियों यानी एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों और छोटी कंपनियों (छोटे दर्जे की इस्पात कंपनियों) को मिलेगा।
विशिष्ट इस्पात मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात है जिसमें सामान्य रूप से तैयार इस्पात को कोटिंग, प्लेटिंग, हीट ट्रीटमेंट आदि के माध्यम से उच्च मूल्यवर्धित इस्पात में बदलने का काम किया जाता है, जिसका उपयोग वाहन क्षेत्र, विशेष पूंजीगत सामान आदि के अलावा रक्षा, अंतरिक्ष, बिजली जैसे विभिन्न रणनीतिक अनुप्रयोगों वाले क्षेत्रों में किया जा सकता है।
पीएलआई योजना के तहत चुनी गई विशिष्ट इस्पात की पांच श्रेणियां हैं:
1. लेपित/परतदार इस्पात उत्पाद
2. उच्च शक्ति / टूट फुट प्रतिरोधी इस्पात
3. विशेष रेल इस्पात
4. मिश्र धातु वाले इस्पात उत्पाद और इस्पात के तार
5. विद्युतीय इस्पात
25 अक्टूबर 2021 को डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय केंद्र, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री रामचंद्र प्रसाद सिंह के नेतृत्व में उद्योग जगत के लोगों के साथ एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसका उद्देश्य योजना पर विस्तृत चर्चा करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग और उद्योग निकायों के प्रमुख भाग लेंगे।

Ministry of Steel
Guidelines for PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel Notified;
Seminar on the PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel on October 25, 2021
22 OCT 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet approved Production-Linked Incentive Scheme for Specialty Steel which was notified on 29th July 2021. Subsequent to the notification, Steel Ministry held consultation with the industry. Based on feedback received, and on the basis of the scheme notified earlier, rules to implement the scheme were prepared in the form of guidelines.
Guidelines for an effective operation and smooth implementation of PLI Scheme have been notified on 20th Oct 2021 on the website of Ministry of Steel. Guidelines offer clarity on operational aspects of the Scheme such as the application, eligibility, disbursement of incentive and so on. Link for guidelines:- https://steel.gov.in/sites/default/files/Scheme%20Guidelines_Final_Upload.pdf
1. is expected that the speciality steel production will become 42 million tonnes by the end of 2026-27. This will ensure that approximately 2.5 lakh crores worth of speciality steel will be produced and consumed in the country which would otherwise have been imported. Similarly, the export of specialty steel will become around 5.5 million tonnes as against the current 1.7 million tonnes of specialty steel getting FOREX of Rs 33,000 crore.
The benefit of this scheme will accrue to both big players i.e. integrated steel plants and to the smaller players (secondary steel players)
Specialty steel is value added steel wherein normal finished steel is worked upon by way of coating, plating, heat treatment, etc to convert it into high value added steel which can be used in various strategic applications like Defence, Space, Power, apart from automobile sector, specialized capital goods etc.
The five categories of specialty steel which have been chosen in the PLI Scheme are:
1. Coated/Plated Steel Products
2. High Strength/Wear resistant Steel
3. Specialty Rails
4. Alloy Steel Products and Steel wires
5. Electrical Steel
A day-long engagement with the industry led by the Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh, has been scheduled on 25th Oct 2021 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, with the objective of having threadbare discussions on the Scheme. Captains of the industry and industry bodies are participating in the event.