Election Commission
Advisory to political parties/contesting candidates for compliance of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) during bye election - regarding.
21 OCT 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission's existing instructions regarding enforcement of Model Code of Conduct during bye-elections to Parliamentary/Assembly Constituency provides that the applicability of Model Code of Conduct would be to the concerned district(s) comprising the AC/PC going to such bye-election. The only relaxation in these instructions have been given vide the Commission's letter 437/6/INST/2016-CSS dated 29th June, 2017 and reiterated vide letter no 437/6/1/ECI/INST/FUNCT/MCC/2017 dated 18th January, 2018 that in case the constituency is comprised in State Capital/MetropolitanCities/Municipal Corporations. In such cases, MCC instructions would be applicable in the area of concerned Constituency only. In all other cases, aforesaid instructions would be enforced in the entire district(s) covering the Constituency going for bye-election(s). The above relaxation has been given with an objective that the operation of MCC does not hamper normal developmental and administrative functioning in the State and districts.
It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that certain political parties/candidates are organizing electioneering activities in the areas adjoining the district/constituency where the bye-election is being conducted. In this regard all political parties/candidates are advised not to organize any political activities directly related to the bye-elections even in the areas adjoining the district/constituency where the bye-election are being held. The District Election Officers concerned will ensure that the MCC instructions and COVID guidelines relating to the norms of social distancing are followed in the districts adjoining to the poll going district/constituency.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ضمنی انتخاب کے دوران اصولی ضابطہ اخلاق (ایم سی سی) کی تعمیل کے سلسلے میں سیاسی پارٹیوں/امیدواروں کے لیے صلاح
21 OCT 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمانی/اسمبلی حلقہ انتخاب کے ضمنی انتخابات کے دوران اصولی ضابطہ اخلاق نافذ کرنے کے سلسلے میں کمیشن کی موجودہ ہدایات میں التزام کیا گیا ہے کہ اصولی ضابطہ اخلاق ایسے ضمنی انتخاب میں جانے والے اے سی/پی سی والے متعلقہ ضلعوں پر نافذ ہوگا۔ ان ہدایات میں چھوٹ صرف کمیشن کے مورخہ 29 جون، 2017 کے مکتوب نمبر 437/6/INST/2016-CSS کے ذریعے دی گئی ہے اور مورخہ 18 جنوری، 2018 کے مکتوب نمبر 437/6/1/ECI/INST/FUNCT/MCC/2017 میں اسے دہرایا گیا ہے کہ اگر انتخابی حلقہ ریاست کی راجدھانی / میٹروپولیٹن شہر / میونسپل کارپوریشنز میں ہے۔ ایسے معاملے میں ایم سی سی کی ہدایات کا اطلاق صرف متعلقہ انتخابی حلقہ میں ہوگا۔ بقیہ تمام معاملوں میں، مذکورہ بالا ہدایات انتخابی حلقہ میں شامل پورے ضلع (ضلعوں) میں نافذ ہوں گی جہاں پر ضمنی انتخاب (انتخابات) ہونے والے ہیں۔ درج بالا چھوٹ کا مقصد یہ رہا ہے کہ ترقیاتی اور انتظامی کام ایم سی سی کے اثرات کے بغیر جاری رہنے چاہئیں اور ضمنی انتخاب کا پرچار صرف متعلقہ پی سی/اے سی تک ہی محدود رہنا چاہیے۔
کمیشن کے نوٹس میں لایا گیا ہے کہ کچھ سیاسی پارٹیاں/ امیدوار اس ضلع/انتخابی حلقہ سے ملحق علاقوں میں، جہاں ضمنی انتخابات ہو رہے ہیں، انتخابی سرگرمیاں منعقد کر رہے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں تمام سیاسی پارٹیوں/امیدواروں کو صلاح دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ضمنی انتخابات سے بالواسطہ طور پر متعلق کوئی بھی سیاسی سرگرمی منعقد نہ کریں، یہاں تک کہ اس ضلع/انتخابی حلقہ سے ملحق علاقوں میں بھی جہاں ضمنی انتخابات ہو رہے ہیں۔ متعلقہ ضلع کے انتخابی افسر اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ووٹنگ والے ضلع/انتخابی حلقہ سے ملحق ضلعوں میں ایم سی سی کی ہدایات اور سماجی دوری بنائے رکھنے کے ضابطوں سے متعلق کووڈ کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل کیا جائے۔