Election Commission
Advisory to political parties/contesting candidates for compliance of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) during bye election - regarding.
21 OCT 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission's existing instructions regarding enforcement of Model Code of Conduct during bye-elections to Parliamentary/Assembly Constituency provides that the applicability of Model Code of Conduct would be to the concerned district(s) comprising the AC/PC going to such bye-election. The only relaxation in these instructions have been given vide the Commission's letter 437/6/INST/2016-CSS dated 29th June, 2017 and reiterated vide letter no 437/6/1/ECI/INST/FUNCT/MCC/2017 dated 18th January, 2018 that in case the constituency is comprised in State Capital/MetropolitanCities/Municipal Corporations. In such cases, MCC instructions would be applicable in the area of concerned Constituency only. In all other cases, aforesaid instructions would be enforced in the entire district(s) covering the Constituency going for bye-election(s). The above relaxation has been given with an objective that the operation of MCC does not hamper normal developmental and administrative functioning in the State and districts.
It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that certain political parties/candidates are organizing electioneering activities in the areas adjoining the district/constituency where the bye-election is being conducted. In this regard all political parties/candidates are advised not to organize any political activities directly related to the bye-elections even in the areas adjoining the district/constituency where the bye-election are being held. The District Election Officers concerned will ensure that the MCC instructions and COVID guidelines relating to the norms of social distancing are followed in the districts adjoining to the poll going district/constituency.

निर्वाचन आयोग
उपचुनाव के दौरान आदर्श आचार संहिता (एमसीसी)पालन के संबंध में राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों के लिए परामर्श
21 OCT 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
संसदीय/विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के उप-चुनावों के दौरान आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू करने के संबंध में आयोग के मौजूदा निर्देशों में प्रावधान किया गया है कि आदर्श आचार संहिता ऐसे उप-चुनाव में जाने वाले एसी/पीसी वाले संबंधित जिलों पर लागू होगी। इन निर्देशों में छूट केवल आयोग के दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 के पत्र 437/6/आईएनएसटी/2016-सीएसएसद्वारा दी गई है और दिनांक 18 जनवरी 2018 की पत्र संख्या 437/6/1/ईसीआई/आईएनएसटी/एफयूएनसीटी/एमसीसी/2017 में इसे दोहराया गयाहैकि यदि निर्वाचन क्षेत्र राज्य की राजधानी / महानगरों / नगर निगमों में है। ऐसे मामलों में एमसीसी के निर्देश केवल संबंधित निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में ही लागू होंगे। अन्य सभी मामलों में, उप-चुनाव के लिए जाने वाले निर्वाचन क्षेत्र को समाविष्‍ट करने वाले पूरे जिले में उपरोक्त निर्देश लागू किए जाएंगे। उपरोक्त छूट इस उद्देश्य से दी गई है कि एमसीसी के संचालन से राज्य और जिलों में सामान्य विकास और प्रशासनिक कामकाज में बाधा न आए।
आयोग के ध्यान में लाया गया है कि कुछ राजनीतिक दल/उम्मीदवार उस जिले/निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से सटे क्षेत्रों में, जहां उपचुनाव हो रहे हैं, चुनावी गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। इस संबंध में सभी राजनीतिक दलों/उम्मीदवारों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे उप-चुनावों से सीधे तौर पर संबंधित कोई भी राजनीतिक गतिविधि आयोजित न करें, यहां तक ​​कि उस जिले/निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से सटे इलाकों में भी जहां उपचुनाव हो रहे हैं। संबंधित जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि मतदान वाले जिले/निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से सटे जिलों में एमसीसी के निर्देशों और सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के नियमों से संबंधित कोविड दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन किया जाए।