Election Commission
Advisory to political parties/contesting candidates for compliance of Model Code of Conduct (MCC) during bye election - regarding.
21 OCT 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission's existing instructions regarding enforcement of Model Code of Conduct during bye-elections to Parliamentary/Assembly Constituency provides that the applicability of Model Code of Conduct would be to the concerned district(s) comprising the AC/PC going to such bye-election. The only relaxation in these instructions have been given vide the Commission's letter 437/6/INST/2016-CSS dated 29th June, 2017 and reiterated vide letter no 437/6/1/ECI/INST/FUNCT/MCC/2017 dated 18th January, 2018 that in case the constituency is comprised in State Capital/MetropolitanCities/Municipal Corporations. In such cases, MCC instructions would be applicable in the area of concerned Constituency only. In all other cases, aforesaid instructions would be enforced in the entire district(s) covering the Constituency going for bye-election(s). The above relaxation has been given with an objective that the operation of MCC does not hamper normal developmental and administrative functioning in the State and districts.
It has been brought to the notice of the Commission that certain political parties/candidates are organizing electioneering activities in the areas adjoining the district/constituency where the bye-election is being conducted. In this regard all political parties/candidates are advised not to organize any political activities directly related to the bye-elections even in the areas adjoining the district/constituency where the bye-election are being held. The District Election Officers concerned will ensure that the MCC instructions and COVID guidelines relating to the norms of social distancing are followed in the districts adjoining to the poll going district/constituency.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆ ಪಾಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು, ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದಿಂದ ಸಲಹಾಸೂಚಿ
21 OCT 2021 6:13PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲೋಕಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿರುವ ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯು (ಎಂಸಿಸಿ) ಚುನಾವಣೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಆಯಾ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾಲ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಆಯೋಗದ ಸೂಚನೆ ಅಥವಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಕ್ಕೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಿ 2017 ಜೂನ್ 29 ಹಾಗೂ 2018 ಜನವರಿ 18ರಂದು ಆಯೋಗವು ಪತ್ರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವು ರಾಜ್ಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಅಥವಾ ಮೆಟ್ರೋಪಾಲಿಟನ್ ನಗರ ಅಥವಾ ಮುನಿಸಿಪಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಷನ್ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದರೆ, ಎಂಸಿಸಿ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇನ್ನುಳಿದ ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೇಲೆ ಹೇಳಿದ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳು ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಇಡೀ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಾದ್ಯಂತ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ.
ಮಾದರಿ ನೀತಿ ಸಂಹಿತೆಯಿಂದ ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವ್ರದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಡಚಣೆ ಉಂಟಾಗಬಾರದು ಎಂಬ ಕಾರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆಯೋಗ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆದರೆ ಕೆಲವು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಆಯೋಗದ ಗಮನಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸುವಂತಿಲ್ಲ. ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಿನ ಕ್ರಮ ಜರುಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಆಯೋಗ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಡಳಿಕೆಗಳ ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಜಾಗ್ರತಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪಾಲನೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆಯೂ ಅದು ಸೂಚನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.