Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Para cyclist Shri Akshay Singh, using ALIMCO Prosthesis, attempts Limca Book of Record for Cycling
He covers the distance from Kanpur to Delhi in record time of 64 hours
21 OCT 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Akshay Singh, a young cyclist enthusiast from Kanpur (U.P.), lost his right leg in a train accident in his teenage while returning from Allahabad. The incident was a big setback for the family as well as the young boy, who was aspiring to inch his name in the world cycling canvas.
Para cyclist Shri Akshay Singh
But he never let this disability change his goals of life and continued to peruse his passion of cycling along with his studies. During the course of time, Akshay and his parents came to know about Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO). He approached the prosthetic professional of ALIMCO for fitting of newly developed high-end Prosthesis.
Shri Akshay Singh, using ALIMCO Prosthesis, attempted Limca Book of Record for cycling from Kanpur (JK Temple) to New Delhi (India Gate) on 29th Aug., 2021
Right Leg Amputee Shri Akshay was examined and fitted with ALIMCO made Below Knee Prosthesis under the Government of India Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids/Appliances (ADIP Scheme). Thereafter, he followed GAIT training program. GAIT training is a type of physical therapy. It helps improving one’s ability to stand and walk. Later on, in August 2021, Shri Akshay Singh attempted the Limca Book of Record for Cycling from Kanpur to India Gate, New Delhi in record 64 hours’ time and was able to achieve it successfully.
ABOUT ALIMCO: -
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is a Central Public Sector Enterprise. It functions under the Administrative Control of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
The main objectives of the ALIMCO is to promote, encourage and develop the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and accessories and constituents thereof to needy persons, particularly disabled Defence personnel, hospitals and other such welfare institutions in the country at reasonable cost.
It is benefiting the persons with disability to the maximum possible extent by manufacturing Rehabilitation Aids for persons with disabilities and by promoting, encouraging and developing the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and other Rehabilitation Aids to the disabled persons of the country.
Main thrust of ALIMCO is to provide better quality of Aids & Appliances to larger number of disabled persons at reasonable price. The Corporation started manufacturing artificial aids in 1976. It has five Auxiliary Production Centres (AAPCs) situated at Bhubaneswar (Orissa), Jabalpur (M.P.), Bengaluru (Karnataka), Chanalon (Punjab) and Ujjain. The Corporation has five Marketing Centres at New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Hyderabad & Guwahati.
ALIMCO is the only manufacturing company which produces various types of assistive devices under one roof to serve all types of disabilities across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पैरा साइकिलिस्ट श्री अक्षय सिंह ने एलिम्को में निर्मित कृत्रिम अंग का उपयोग करते हुए साइकिलिंग के लिए लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड बनाने का प्रयास किया
उन्होंने 64 घंटे के रिकॉर्ड समय में कानपुर से दिल्ली के बीच की दूरी तय की
21 OCT 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
कानपुर (उत्तर प्रदेश) के एक युवा एवं उत्साही साइकिल चालक श्री अक्षय सिंह ने किशोरावस्था में इलाहाबाद से वापस लौटते समय एक ट्रेन दुर्घटना में अपना दाहिना पैर खो दिया था। यह दुर्घटना परिवार के साथ-साथ स्वयं युवा अक्षय के लिए भी एक बहुत बड़ा झटका थी, जो अपना नाम विश्व साइकिलिंग कैनवास पर दर्ज कराने का प्रबल इच्छुक था।
पैरा साइकिलिस्ट श्री अक्षय सिंह
लेकिन इस घटना के बाद भी उन्होंने दिव्यांगता को कभी भी अपने जीवन के लक्ष्यों को बदलने का अवसर नहीं दिया और अपनी पढ़ाई के साथ-साथ साइकिल चलाने के अभ्यास को पूरे जुनून के साथ जारी रखा। गुजरते समय के दौरान अक्षय और उनके माता-पिता को भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) के बारे में जानकारी मिली। उन्होंने नए विकसित उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कृत्रिम अंग की फिटिंग के लिए एलिम्को के प्रोस्थेटिक विशेषज्ञों से संपर्क किया।
श्री अक्षय सिंह ने एलिम्को में निर्मित कृत्रिम अंग का उपयोग करते हुए 29 अगस्त 2021 को कानपुर (जेके मंदिर) से नई दिल्ली (इंडिया गेट) तक साइकिल चलाने के लिए लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड बनाने का प्रयास किया।
भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों की सहायता/उपकरणों की खरीद/फिटिंग योजना (एडीआईपी) के तहत दाहिने पैर से दिव्यांग श्री अक्षय की जांच की गई और उनके लिए घुटने के नीचे का कृत्रिम अंग बनाया गया। इसके बाद, उन्होंने जीएआईटी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का पालन किया। जीएआईटी प्रशिक्षण एक प्रकार की शारीरिक चिकित्सा है। यह खड़े होने और चलने की क्षमता को सुधारने में मदद करता है। इसके बाद में अगस्त 2021 में श्री अक्षय सिंह ने रिकॉर्ड 64 घंटे के समय में कानपुर से लेकर इंडिया गेट नई दिल्ली तक साइकिल चलाने का लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड बनाने का प्रयास किया और उन्होंने सफलतापूर्वक इस लक्ष्य को हासिल किया।
एलिम्को के बारे में:-
भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) एक केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उद्यम है। यह सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत कार्य करता है।
एलिम्को का मुख्य उद्देश्य देश में जरूरतमंद व्यक्तियों, विशेष रूप से दिव्यांग रक्षा कर्मियों, अस्पतालों और अन्य ऐसे ही कल्याणकारी संस्थानों को उचित लागत पर कृत्रिम अंगों एवं सहायक उपकरण तथा घटकों की उपलब्धता, उपयोग, आपूर्ति व वितरण को बढ़ावा देना, प्रोत्साहित करना और विकसित करना है।
यह जरूरतमंदों के लिए पुनर्वास सहायक यंत्रों का निर्माण करके और देश के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों हेतु कृत्रिम अंगों तथा अन्य पुनर्वास सहायता की उपलब्धता, उपयोग, आपूर्ति एवं वितरण को बढ़ावा देने, प्रोत्साहित करने और विकसित करने के द्वारा अधिकतम संभव सीमा तक दिव्यांग जनों को लाभान्वित कर रहा है।
एलिम्को का मुख्य जोर दिव्यांगों को बड़ी संख्या में उचित मूल्य पर बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाले कृत्रिम अंग और उपकरण प्रदान करना है। निगम ने 1976 में कृत्रिम अंगों का निर्माण करना शुरू किया था। इसके पांच सहायक उत्पादन केंद्र (एएपीसी) भुवनेश्वर (उड़ीसा), जबलपुर (मध्य प्रदेश), बेंगलुरु (कर्नाटक), चनालोन (पंजाब) और उज्जैन में स्थित हैं। निगम के नई दिल्ली, कोलकाता, मुंबई, हैदराबाद और गुवाहाटी में पांच विपणन केंद्र हैं।
एलिम्को एकमात्र निर्माण कंपनी है जो देश भर में सभी प्रकार की दिव्यांगता में सहायता के लिए एक ही छत के नीचे विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरणों का उत्पादन करती है।