Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Para cyclist Shri Akshay Singh, using ALIMCO Prosthesis, attempts Limca Book of Record for Cycling
He covers the distance from Kanpur to Delhi in record time of 64 hours
21 OCT 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Akshay Singh, a young cyclist enthusiast from Kanpur (U.P.), lost his right leg in a train accident in his teenage while returning from Allahabad. The incident was a big setback for the family as well as the young boy, who was aspiring to inch his name in the world cycling canvas.
Para cyclist Shri Akshay Singh
But he never let this disability change his goals of life and continued to peruse his passion of cycling along with his studies. During the course of time, Akshay and his parents came to know about Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO). He approached the prosthetic professional of ALIMCO for fitting of newly developed high-end Prosthesis.
Shri Akshay Singh, using ALIMCO Prosthesis, attempted Limca Book of Record for cycling from Kanpur (JK Temple) to New Delhi (India Gate) on 29th Aug., 2021
Right Leg Amputee Shri Akshay was examined and fitted with ALIMCO made Below Knee Prosthesis under the Government of India Scheme of Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase/Fitting of Aids/Appliances (ADIP Scheme). Thereafter, he followed GAIT training program. GAIT training is a type of physical therapy. It helps improving one’s ability to stand and walk. Later on, in August 2021, Shri Akshay Singh attempted the Limca Book of Record for Cycling from Kanpur to India Gate, New Delhi in record 64 hours’ time and was able to achieve it successfully.
ABOUT ALIMCO: -
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is a Central Public Sector Enterprise. It functions under the Administrative Control of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
The main objectives of the ALIMCO is to promote, encourage and develop the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and accessories and constituents thereof to needy persons, particularly disabled Defence personnel, hospitals and other such welfare institutions in the country at reasonable cost.
It is benefiting the persons with disability to the maximum possible extent by manufacturing Rehabilitation Aids for persons with disabilities and by promoting, encouraging and developing the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and other Rehabilitation Aids to the disabled persons of the country.
Main thrust of ALIMCO is to provide better quality of Aids & Appliances to larger number of disabled persons at reasonable price. The Corporation started manufacturing artificial aids in 1976. It has five Auxiliary Production Centres (AAPCs) situated at Bhubaneswar (Orissa), Jabalpur (M.P.), Bengaluru (Karnataka), Chanalon (Punjab) and Ujjain. The Corporation has five Marketing Centres at New Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Hyderabad & Guwahati.
ALIMCO is the only manufacturing company which produces various types of assistive devices under one roof to serve all types of disabilities across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پیرا سائیکلسٹ جناب اکشے سنگھ نے الیمکو کے ذرہعے تیار کردہ مصںوعی اعضا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سائیکلنگ میں لمکا بک آف ریکارڈ میں نام درج کرایا
انھوں نے کانپور اور دہلی کے درمیان فاصلہ 64 گھنٹے کے ریکارڈ وقت میں طے کیا
21 OCT 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
21 اکتوبر 2021: نئی دہلی
کانپور (اترپردیش) سے تعلق رکھنے والے ایک نوجوان اور پرجوش سائیکلسٹ جناب اکشے سنگھ نوعمری میں الہ آباد سے واپس آتے ہوئے ٹرین حادثے میں اپنی دائیں ٹانگ کھو بیٹھے تھے۔ یہ حادثہ خاندان کے ساتھ ساتھ خود نوجوان اکشے کے لیے بھی ایک بڑا دھچکا تھا جو سائیکلنگ کے عالمی کینوس پر اپنا نام درج کرانے کے خواہش مند تھے۔
پیرا سائیکلسٹ جناب اکشے سنگھ
لیکن اس واقعے کے بعد بھی انھوں نے کبھی معذوری کو اپنی زندگی کے نشانوں کی راہ میں حائل نہیں ہونے دیا اور اپنی تعلیم کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے جذبے کے ساتھ سائیکل چلانے کی مشق بھی جاری رکھی۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ اکشے اور ان کے والدین کو آرٹیفیشل لیمبز مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (الیمکو) کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا۔ انھوں نے نئے تیار کردہ اعلی معیار کے مصنوعی اعضا کو فٹ کرنے کے لیے الیمکو کے ماہرین سے رابطہ کیا۔
جناب اکشے سنگھ نے 29 اگست 2021 کو الیمکو کے تیار کردہ مصنوعی اعضا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کانپور (جے کے مندر) سے نئی دہلی (انڈیا گیٹ) تک سائیکل چلانے کا لمکا بک ریکارڈ بنانے کی کوشش کی۔
بھارت سرکار کی جانب سے چلائی جانے والی آلات کی معاونت/ سازوسامان کی فٹنگ (اے ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم کے تحت جناب اکشے کے دائیں پاؤں کا معائنہ کیا گیا اور ان کے لیے گھٹنے کے نیچے پروتھیسس (مصنوعی عضو) بنایا گیا۔ اس کے بعد انھوں نے جی اے آئی ٹی تربیتی پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ جی اے آئی ٹی کی تربیت جسمانی تھراپی کی ایک قسم ہے۔ یہ کھڑے ہونے اور چلنے کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد اگست 2021 میں جناب اکشے سنگھ نے کانپور سے انڈیا گیٹ، نئی دہلی تک سائیکلنگ کا لمکا بک کا ریکارڈ قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی اور اس مقصد کو کام یابی سے حاصل کیا۔
الیمکو کے بارے میں:
آرٹیفیشل لیمبز مینوفیکچرنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (الیمکو) سرکاری شعبے کا مرکزی ادارہ ہے۔ یہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت کام کرتا ہے۔
الیمکو کا بنیادی مقصد ضرورت مند افراد خصوصاً معذور دفاعی عملے، اسپتالوں اور ملک کے دیگر فلاحی اداروں کو مناسب قیمت پر مصنوعی اعضا اور لوازمات اور پرزوں کی دستیابی، استعمال، فراہمی اور تقسیم کو فروغ دینا، حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور ترقی دینا ہے۔
اس سے معذور افراد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ ہو رہا ہے جس میں ضرورت مندوں کے لیے بحالی کے آلات کی تعمیر اور ملک میں معذور افراد کے لیے مصنوعی اعضا کی فراہمی، فروغ، حوصلہ افزائی اور ترقی اور دیگر بحالی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
الیمکو کا بنیادی فوکس قابل افراد کو بڑی تعداد میں مناسب قیمت پر بہتر معیار کے مصنوعی اعضا اور آلات فراہم کرنا ہے۔ کارپوریشن نے 1976 میں مصنوعی اعضا کی تیاری شروع کی تھی۔ اس کے پانچ معاون پیداواری مراکز (اے اے پی سی) بھونیشور (اڈیشہ)، جبل پور (مدھیہ پردیش)، بنگلورو (کرناٹک)، چنالوں (پنجاب) اور اجین میں واقع ہیں ۔ کارپوریشن کے نئی دہلی، کولکاتہ، ممبئی، حیدرآباد اور گوہاٹی میں پانچ مارکیٹنگ مراکز ہیں۔
الیمکو واحد مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنی ہے جو ملک بھر میں ہر قسم کی معذوری میں مدد کے لیے ایک چھت تلے مختلف قسم کے آلات تیار کرتی ہے۔