Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensions, due from 01.07.2021
An increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension
This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners
Impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum
21 OCT 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.7.2021 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 28% of the Basic Pay / Pension, to compensate for price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.9,488.70 crore per annum. This will benefit about 47.14 lakh Central Government employees and 68.62 lakh pensioners.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 01.07.2021 ਤੋਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਮੂਲ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 28 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਰ ’ਚ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 47.14 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ 68.62 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤਾ ਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 9,488.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਪਵੇਗਾ
21 OCT 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 1.7.2021 ਤੋਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ (ਡੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਧੂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਲਈ ਮੂਲ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 28 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਰ ’ਚ 3 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਫ਼ਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੱਤਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਖ਼ਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 9,488.70 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਬੋਝ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 47.14 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 68.62 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।