وزارت سیاحت
وزیرسیاحت نے کشی نگر میں ‘بودھ سرکٹ میں سیاحت- ا یک قدم آگے’ موضوع پر دوروزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا
قومی سیاحتی پالیسی پر غور خوض جاری ہے اوربہت جلد اسے حتمی شکل دے دی جائے گی:جناب جی کشن ریڈی
20 OCT 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
اہم خصوصیات
• شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ سندھیا، ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت (ریٹائرڈ) جناب وی کے سنگھ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
• دوروزہ کانفرنس میں ایسے سیشن ہوں گے جو بودھ مذہب کو تفصیل کے ساتھ نمایاں کریں گے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کیا،اترپردیش کے کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ، وزارت سیاحت نے 20 اور 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو کشی نگر میں ‘بودھ سرکٹ میں سیاحت- ایک قدم آگے’ موضوع پر دوروزہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ کانفرنس کا افتتاح سیاحت ، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی کے ذریعہ شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرآدتیہ سندھیا، ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام میگھوال ، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت (ریٹائرڈ) جناب وی کے سنگھ اور امورخارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا ۔اس موقع پرسکریٹری سیاحت ، بھارت سرکار جناب اروند سنگھ، وزارت سیاحت کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب جی کے وی راؤ اور وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے بعد ،سیاحت سے وابستہ لوگوں، صحافیوں وغیرہ کے ساتھ ایک مکالمہ سیشن منعقد کیا گیا، جس کے نتیجہ کے طور پر سیاحت سے وابستہ لوگوں کےساتھ ساتھ وزراء سے بھی کئی قیمتی تجاویز سامنے آئیں۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کشی نگر، شراوستی اور کپل وستو کے آس پاس بودھ سرکٹ کے بارے میں بتایا جسے سودیش درشن منصوبہ کے ایک حصہ کی شکل میں فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے دیگر حصوں جیسے مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، گجرات اور آندھراپردیش میں شروع کئے گئے کئی بودھ سرکٹ منصوبوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو جلد ہی پورے ہونے والے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت میں سینٹرل یونیورٹی آف تبتی اسٹڈیز، سارناتھ، سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز، لیہ، نونالندا مہاوہار، نالندا، بہار اور سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین کلچراسٹڈیز، اروناچل پردیش جیسے مختلف اہم مقامات کے ذریعہ بودھ دھرم پر کورسیز کے فروغ کے لئے دی جارہی ترجیح کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ کی گئی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ر یڈی نے کہا ‘‘ ہمارے وزیراعظم نے بودھ ملکوں کے ساتھ بھارت کے رشتوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے اسے اپنے فرائض کے طور پر لیا ہے اور کشی نگر بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا افتتاح اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے جو بھگوان بودھ سے وابستہ اس مقدس مقام کی یاترا کرنے کے لئے دنیا بھر کے بودھ بھکشوؤں اور تیرتھ یاتریوں کو سہولت فراہم کرے گا’’۔
جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ سیاحت کا شعبہ ان شعبوں میں سے ا یک ہے جو کووڈ وبا سے سب سے پہلے اوربری طرح متاثر ہوا، حالانکہ خاص طور سے پہاڑی ریاستوں میں احیا کے اشارے انتہائی حوصلہ افزا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت سیاحت نے بنیاد ڈھانچے سے متعلق اور زیادہ اقدامات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا شروع کردیا ہے ۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ سیاحت سے متعلق فریقوں کو راحت کام کرنے کے لئے ایک قرض اسکیم کو حتمی شکل دی گئی اور اسے شائع کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت منظور شدہ ٹورآپریٹر 10 لاکھ روپئے تک کے قرض کے اہل ہیں ۔ منظور شدہ گائڈ ( مقامی سطح کے گائڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ منظورشدہ گائڈ ) بھی اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ روپئے کے قرض کے لئے اہل ہوں گے۔ جناب ریڈی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایک جامع قومی سیاحتی پالیسی پر غور و خوض کیا جارہا ہے اور اسے جلد ہی حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے سیاحت سے متعلق فریقوں کی مجموعی منزل کے طور پر بھارت کی برانڈ شبیہ قائم کرنے میں حصہ لینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترآدتیہ ایم سندھیا نے ملک کی معیشت کو پھر سے پٹری پر لانے میں شہری ہوابازی کے محکمہ صحت کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات چیت کی ۔ جناب سندھیا نے سماج کے ہر طبقے کےلئے آر سی ایس اڑان جیسی اسکیموں کے توسط سے فلائٹ کنکٹویٹی ج یسی سہولیات کی یکساں تقسیم کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے نظریہ پر زور دیا۔ جناب سندھیا نے اس حقیقت کے بارے میں اعداد وشمار سے متعلق شواہد بھی دیئے کہ شہری ہوابازی اور محکمہ سیاحت میں روزگار ملٹی پلائراثرات بہت زیادہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کم فاصلے والی منزلوں تک پرواز کی بہتر رسائی کو سہل بنانے کے لئے ایک مہم چلا رہی ہے۔
بھارت میں بھگوان بودھ کی حیات سے وابستہ کئی اہم مقامات کے ساتھ ایک متمول قدیم بودھ وراثت ہے۔ بودھ کی بھومی ۔ بھارت میں دنیا بھر کے بدھ پیروکاروں/ عالم کو راغب کرنے کی زبردست صلاحیت ہے۔ بھارتیہ بودھ وراثت دنیا بھر میں بودھ دھرم کے پیرو کاروں کے لئے اہم تیرتھ مقاما ت میں سے ایک ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ نے کشی نگر میں مہاپری نروان حاصل کیا جو بھارت کے سب سے اہم آثار قدیمہ مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ کشی نگر میں اہم سیاحتی مقامات میں بودھوں کے لئے سب سے مقدس مندروں میں سے ایک قدیم مہاپری نروان مندر، رام بھر استوپ، کشی نگر میوزیم، سوریہ مندر، نروان استوپ، مٹھ کوارتیرتھ، واٹ تھائی مندر، چینی مندر، جاپانی مندر وغیرہ شا مل ہیں۔
کشی نگر میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈا سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ بودھ ملکوں سے تیرتھ یاترا کو بھی بڑھاوا دے گا کیو ں کہ بڑی تعداد میں بھگوان بدھ کے پیروکار بدھ کے پری نروان مقام (وہ جگہ جہاں بدھ نے آخری سانس لی تھی) کے طور پر مشہور اس ا ہم مقام کی یاترا کرسکیں گے۔ اس جدید ہوائی اڈے کے فنکشنل ہونے اور بین الاقوامی پروازوں کو سنبھالنے کے لئے تیار ہونے کے بعد کشی نگر کے لئےسیاحت کے مواقع میں کافی اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ اترپردیش اور بہار میں بود ھ تیرتھ یاتر سرکٹ کو تیزی سے فروغ دینے کے علاوہ یہ علاقے میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی میں اضافہ کرے گا، خاص طور سے سری لنکا، جاپان،تائیوان، جنوبی کوریا، چین اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں سے آنے والے سیاحوں کو اعلی ٰ معیار کی خدمات حاصل ہوں گی۔
اس خطے میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے علاوہ ، کشی نگر میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ عالمی معیار کے بودھ سرکٹ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دے گا اور اتر پردیش کے مشرقی حصے کی ترقی میں کافی مددگار ہو گا ، جس میں بھگوان بدھ سے متعلق سب سے اہم مقامات ہوگا۔ وزارت کے بے نظیر بھارت سیاحتی سہولت پروگرام کے ساتھ ، سیاحوں کو ان کی یاترا کے احساس کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے اعلی صلاحیت والی کی ایک بڑی ورک فورس بھی تشکیل دی جا رہی ہے ۔
وزارت سیاحت سودیش درشن (ایس ڈی) اور پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی (نیشنل مشن آف پلگریمیج ری جووینیشن اینڈ اسپریچول، ہیریٹیج اگمنٹیشن ڈرائیو) جیسی اپنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے تحت ملک بھر کے سیاحتی مقامات پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے اپنی سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت 2014 سے لے کر اب تک مختلف تھیم کے تحت 76 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ وزارت سیاحت کی سودیش درشن اسکیم کی بودھ تھیم کے تحت کئی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ایس ڈی اسکیم کے بودھ سرکٹ کے تحت اترپردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، گجرات اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں میں وزار ت سیاحت کے ذریعہ کئی پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ پرشاد یوجنا (پی آر اے ایس ایچ اے ڈی) کے تحت آندھرا پردیش، ا ترپردیش، اور سکم ریاستوں میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی وزارت سیاحت نے آئیکونک سیاحتی مقام کے فروغ کی اسکیم کے تحت ان مقامات کے آس پاس مجموعی ترقی کے لئے مختلف مقامات کی شناخت کی ہے۔ ان مقامات میں تین اہم بودھ مراکز اجنتا (مہاراشٹر)، ایلورا (مہاراشٹر) اور بودھ، گیا(بہار) شامل ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت شناخت کئے گئے کام میں کنکٹویٹی کو بہتر بنانااہم ٹورزم پروڈکٹ، معاون بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صلاحیت سازی اورہنرمندی کے فروغ، برانڈنگ اور تشہیر، ڈجیٹل انٹروینشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
کشی نگر اور پوری بودھ سرکٹ کی متول وراثت کو فروغ دینے اورانہیں نمایاں کرنےکے لئے سرکار کے عزم کااعادہ کرتے ہوئے وزارت سیاحت نے ‘‘بودھ سرکٹ میں سیاحت – ایک قدم آگے’’ پر کانفرنس کاانعقاد کیا ہے ۔ دوروزہ کانفرنس میں سیشن ہوں گے جو بودھ مذہب کو تفصیلی طو ر پر نمایاں کریں گے اور سیاحتی فریقوں، اسکالرس اور میڈیا سے تجاویز بھی جمع کرے گا اوراس کا استعمال سرکٹ کو وزیٹرس کے لئے ناقابل فراموش احساس میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے نئی تدابیر کرنے میں کیا جائے گا۔
ان مجموعی کوششوں سے اس خطے میں سیاحتی شعبے کو کافی فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے اور یہ بڑے پیمانے پر راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار پیدا کرے گا۔

Ministry of Tourism
Tourism Minister inaugurates two-day conference on ‘Tourism in Buddhist Circuits – A way forward’ in Kushinagar
National Tourism policy is under consultation process and will be finalised very soon: Shri G Kishan Reddy
20 OCT 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, MoS for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, MoSfor Civil Aviation General (Retd.) V K Singh and MoS for Culture Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi also graced the occasion
• The two days’ conference will have sessions which will highlight Buddhism in a broader way
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport today. On the occasion of inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport, Uttar Pradesh, Ministry of Tourism has organised a two days’ conference titled “Tourism in Buddhist Circuit – A way forward” on 20th & 21st October 2021 at Kushinagar. The conference was inaugurated by the Union Minister for Tourism, Culture & DoNER Shri. G. Kishan Reddy in the august presence of Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia; Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal;Minister of State for Civil Aviation General (Retd.) V K Singh and Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture Ms. Meenakshi Lekhi. On this occasion Secretary Tourism, GoI Shri Arvind Singh; Director General of Ministry of Tourism Shri G K V Rao and other officials of the Ministry were also present. After inaugural session, an interactive session with the tourism stakeholders, media etc. was held which resulted in number of valuable suggestions from the stakeholders as well as the Ministers.
During his address Shri G Kishan Reddy highlighted the Buddhist circuit around Kushinagar, Sravasti, and Kapilvastu that is being developed as a part of the SWADESH Darshan scheme. He also spoke about several Buddhist circuit projects that have been undertaken in other parts of the country such as Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh which are already nearing completion. Union Minister also spoke about the high priority being given for the development of courses on Buddhism through various specialised institutes in India such as the Central Universities of Tibetan Studies, Sarnath, the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, the Nava Nalanda MahaVihara, Nalanda, Bihar and the Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies, Arunachal Pradesh.
Talking about the efforts made by the Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi Shri Reddy added, “Our Prime Minister has taken it as his dharma to strengthen India's ties with Buddhist countries and the inauguration of the Kushinagar international airport is another step that will facilitate the travel of Buddhist monks and pilgrims around the world to visit this revered site associated with Lord Buddha.”
Shri Reddy said that Tourism is one of the sectors which was the first and worst affected by covid pandemic. However, signs of revival have been very encouraging especially in the hilly states. “Ministry of Tourism has started focusing on more infrastructure related initiatives. To provide relief to the tourism stakeholders, a loan scheme has been finalized and published under which the approved tour operators are eligible for a loan upto Rs. 10 lakh and approved guides (Regional Level guides as well as guides approved by state Government) will be eligible for loan of Rs. 1 Lakh”, Minister added. Shri Reddy further said that a comprehensive National Tourism policy is under consultation process and will be finalized very soon. He encouraged the stakeholders to participate in establishing the brand image of India as a holistic destination.
Union Minister for Civil Aviation Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia discussed about the importance of Civil Aviation department and Tourism department in reviving the economy of the country. Shri Scindia emphasised on the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of equal distribution of facilities such as flight connectivity through schemes like RCS UDAN, for every strata of the society.Shri Scindia also gave statistical evidence regarding the fact that Employment multiplier effect in civil aviation as well as tourism is very high. Ministry of civil aviation is spearheading a campaign to facilitate better penetration of aviation to smaller destinations.
India has a rich ancient Buddhist Heritage with several important sites associated with the life of Lord Buddha. India – The Land of Buddha has tremendous potential to draw Buddhist followers / Scholars across the world. The Indian Buddhist Heritage is of great interest to the followers of Buddhism the world over. Kushinagar is one of the major pilgrimage centers for Buddhism followers. Lord Buddha attained Mahaparinirvana in Kushinagar which one of the most important archaeological sites in India. The prime tourist attractions in Kushinagar include the ancient Mahaparinirvana Temple- one of the most sacred shrines for Buddhists, Rambhar Stupa, Kushinagar Museum, Sun Temple, Nirvana Stupa, Matha Kuar Shrine, Watt Thai Temple, Chinese Temple, Japanese Temple etc.
The fully functional international airport at Kushinagar will boost tourism as well as pilgrimage from the Buddhist countries as huge number of followers of Lord Buddha will able to visit this significant place, known for Buddha’s Parinirvana (the place where Buddha breathed his last). The tourism opportunities for Kushinagar are expected to increase substantially after the upgraded airport is functional and ready to handle international flights. In addition to providing a major boost to Buddhist pilgrimage circuit in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar, it will enhance the volume of tourism and hospitality in the region, especially the services catering to the high-end segment of the inbound tourists coming from Sri Lanka, Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China and South East Asian countries.
Apart from boosting tourism in the region, the International Airport at Kushinagar would enhance the infrastructure of the Buddhist circuit at world class level and augment development of the eastern part of Uttar Pradesh, containing the most important site related to Lord Buddha. With the Ministry’s Incredible India Tourist Facilitator Program, a large workforce of high quality is also being produced to help tourists enhance their travel experience.
Ministry of Tourism undertakes development of infrastructure at tourist destinations across the country under its infrastructure development schemes viz. Swadesh Darshan (SD) and PRASHAD (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive). Till now, Ministry of Tourism under its Swadesh Darshan Scheme have sanctioned 76 projects under various themes since 2014. There are various projects sanctioned under Buddhist theme of Swadesh Darshan Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism. Under Buddhist circuit of SD scheme, projects have been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism in the States of Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh. Under PRASHAD Scheme various projects in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh & Sikkim have been sanctioned. Also, Ministry of Tourism under the Iconic Tourist Destinations Development Scheme has identified various destinations for holistic development around these sites. These destinations include three major Buddhist centres which are Ajanta (Maharashtra), Ellora (Maharashtra) and Bodh Gaya (Bihar). The interventions identified under the scheme include connectivity improvements, core tourism products, ancillary infrastructure, capacity building and skill development, branding and promotion, digital intervention etc.
Reiterating the commitment of the Government to promote and highlight the rich heritage of Kushinagar and the Buddhist Circuit as a whole, Ministry of Tourism has organized conference on “ Tourism in Buddhist Circuit – A way forward” .The two days conference will have sessions which will highlight Buddhism in a broader way and will also gather inputs from tourism stakeholders, scholars & media and utilize the same for chalking out the way forward to convert the circuit into an unforgettable experience for the visitors.
These collective efforts are expected to culminate in a major fillip to the tourism sector in the region and will generate direct and indirect employment at large scale.