संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कुशीनगर के महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर में अभिधम्म दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए
“बुद्ध का संदेश पूरे विश्व के लिए है, बुद्ध का धम्म मानवता के लिए है”: प्रधानमंत्री
“हम आज न सिर्फ भगवान बुद्ध से मिली साझी विरासत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए बल्कि अपने देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत एवं गहरा बनाने के लिए भी एकत्रित हुए हैं”: श्री जी किशन रेड्डी
20 OCT 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिन्दुः
इस अवसर पर अन्य गणमान्य लोगों के अलावा कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नमल राजपक्षे के नेतृत्व में श्रीलंका का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल और म्यांमार, वियतनाम, कंबोडिया, थाईलैंड, लाओ पीडीआर, भूटान, दक्षिण कोरिया, श्रीलंका, मंगोलिया, जापान, सिंगापुर एवं नेपाल के राजनयिक मौजूद थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच के आपसी संबंधों को याद किया और सम्राट अशोक के बेटे महेन्द्र और बेटी संघमित्रा द्वारा बौद्ध धर्म के संदेश को श्रीलंका तक ले जाने की चर्चा की।
श्रीलंका के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नमल राजपक्षे ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि वह उस उड़ान के उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनकर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं जो आज श्रीलंका से इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल को कुशीनगर लेकर आई है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत कुशीनगर, श्रावस्ती और कपिलवस्तु के आसपास विकसित किए जा रहे बौद्ध सर्किट का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कुशीनगर के महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर में बौद्ध अभिधम्म दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ और उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार के सहयोग से किया गया। अभिधम्म दिवस बौद्ध भिक्षुओं और ननों के लिए तीन महीने की वर्षा वापसी-वर्षावास या वासा की समाप्ति का प्रतीक है, जिसके दौरान वे विहार और मठ में एक स्थान पर रहते हैं और प्रार्थना करते हैं।
कुशीनगर में अभिधम्म दिवस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, श्रीलंका के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नमल राजपक्षे, केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल वीके सिंह, संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, उत्तर प्रदेश के पर्यटन, संस्कृति एवं धर्मार्थ कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. नीलकंठ तिवारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ के महासचिव डॉ. धम्मपिया ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर श्रीलंका से बौद्ध प्रतिनिधिमंडल, म्यांमार, वियतनाम, कंबोडिया, थाईलैंड, लाओ पीडीआर, भूटान, दक्षिण कोरिया, श्रीलंका, मंगोलिया, जापान, सिंगापुर, नेपाल के राजनयिक मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अश्विन पूर्णिमा के शुभ अवसर और भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया। श्रीलंका के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच संबंधों को याद किया और सम्राट अशोक के बेटे महेन्द्र और बेटी संघमित्रा द्वारा बौद्ध धर्म के संदेश को श्रीलंका ले जाने की बात की। उन्होंने यह भी टिप्पणी की कि ऐसा माना जाता है कि आज के ही दिन अर्हत महिंदाने वापस आकर अपने पिता को बताया था कि श्रीलंका ने बुद्ध का संदेश कितनी ऊर्जा से अंगीकार किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस समाचार ने यह विश्वास बढ़ाया था कि बुद्ध का संदेश पूरे विश्व के लिए है, बुद्ध का धम्म मानवता के लिए है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुद्ध इसलिए वैश्विक हैं क्योंकि बुद्ध अपने भीतर से शुरुआत करने के लिए कहते हैं। भगवान बुद्ध का बुद्धत्व सर्वोच्च जिम्मेदारी की भावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज जब दुनिया पर्यावरण संरक्षण की बात करती है, क्लाइमेट चेंज (जलवायु परिवर्तन) की चिंता जाहिर करती है, तो उसके साथ अनेक सवाल उठ खड़े होते हैं। लेकिन, अगर हम बुद्ध के सन्देश को अपना लेते हैं तो किसको करना है’, इसकी जगह क्या करना है’, इसका मार्ग अपने आप दिखने लगता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुद्ध मानवता की आत्मा में निवास करते हैं और विभिन्न संस्कृतियों और देशों को जोड़ रहे हैं। भारत ने उनकी शिक्षा के इस पहलू को अपने विकास की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत ने कभी भी महान आत्माओं के ज्ञान, महान संदेशों या विचारों को सीमित करने में विश्वास नहीं किया। जो कुछ हमारा था वह पूरी मानवता के साथ साझा किया गया। यही कारण है कि अहिंसा और करुणा जैसे मानवीय मूल्य भारत के हृदय में इतने स्वाभाविक रूप से बसे हुए हैं।"
प्रधानमंत्री का पूरा भाषण यहां उपलब्ध है-https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ps52cwKyAp8
कुशीनगर के महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर में अभिधम्म दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने से पहले, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन किया।
सभा में उपस्थित लोगों को सम्बोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विश्वभर के बौद्ध समाज के लिए भारत श्रद्धा का, आस्था का केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज कुशीनगर इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट की यह सुविधा, उनकी श्रद्धा को अर्पित पुष्पांजलि है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध के ज्ञान से लेकर महापरिनिर्वाण तक की संपूर्ण यात्रा का साक्षी यह क्षेत्र आज सीधे दुनिया से जुड़ गया है।
अभिधम्म दिवस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म ने करुणा और मैत्री का संदेश दिया है। कुशीनगर के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एयरपोर्ट के साथ करुणा और मैत्री का संदेश एक बार फिर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहुंचेगा।
श्रीलंका के कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नमल राजपक्षे ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि वह श्रीलंका से कुशीनगर की उड़ान के उद्घाटन का हिस्सा बनकर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं और वह इस सम्मान को जीवन भर संजोकर रखेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बौद्ध धर्म सबसे अच्छा उपहार है जो श्रीलंका को भारत से मिला है।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने अपने संबोधन में इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि अब कुशीनगर हवाई, रेल और सड़क तीनो माध्यमों से जुड़ा हुआ है और इससे लुंबिनी की यात्रा करना भी आसान होगा जोकि बुद्ध का जन्म स्थान है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कई वर्षों की मांग आखिरकार पूरी हो गई है।
महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर और स्तूप कुशीनगर उत्तर प्रदेश में अपने संबोधन के दौरान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने कहा, “मैं अवशेषों को भारत लाने के लिए श्रीलंका के वास्काडुवा अवशेष मंदिर के प्रमुख भिक्षु का आभारी हूं। हम आज न केवल भगवान बुद्ध से विरासत में मिली साझी विरासत का उत्सव मनाने के लिए बल्कि अपने देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मजबूत एवं गहरा बनाने के लिए भी एकत्रित हुए हैं।प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने बौद्ध देशों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए इसे अपने धर्म के रूप में लिया और कुशीनगर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन एक और कदम है जो भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े इस श्रद्धेय स्थल की यात्रा के लिए दुनियाभर के बौद्ध भिक्षुओं और तीर्थयात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री को भी उद्धृत किया, जिन्होंने पिछले अवसर पर कहा था मैं भगवान बुद्ध को 21वीं सदी में राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं के पार, आस्था प्रणाली से आगे, राजनीतिक विचारधाराओं से आगे, धैर्य और ज्ञान की समझ बढ़ाने के लिए एक सेतु की भूमिका के रूप में देखता हूं।
उन्होंने कहा, “बौद्ध तीर्थयात्री, इतिहासकार और विरासत के प्रति उत्साही इस अवसर का उपयोग न केवल कुशीनगर की यात्रा के लिए कर सकते हैं, बल्कि अन्य ऐतिहासिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों की खोज भी कर सकते हैं जो लुंबिनी, कपिलवस्तु, केसरिया स्तूप और श्रावस्ती जैसे स्थानों के आस-पास मौजूद हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार विभिन्न संस्थानों के माध्यम से बौद्ध तिब्बती संस्थानों के विकास और बौद्ध धर्म पर पाठ्यक्रमों के विकास को उच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है। इस तरह की पहल हम सभी को करीब लाएगी और भगवान बुद्ध का संदेश हमारे मूल्यों और दृष्टिकोण में परिलक्षित होगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत कुशीनगर, श्रावस्ती और कपिलवस्तु के आसपास विकसित किए जा रहे बौद्ध सर्किट का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उन कई बौद्ध सर्किट परियोजनाओं के बारे में भी बताया जो देश के अन्य हिस्सों जैसे मध्य प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात और आंध्र प्रदेश में शुरू की गयी हैं और अब पूरी होने वाली हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने भारत में विभिन्न विशिष्ट संस्थानों जैसे सेंट्रल यूनिवर्सिटीज ऑफ टिबेटन स्टडीज, सारनाथकेंद्रीय बौद्ध अध्ययन संस्थान, लेह; नव नालंदा महाविहार, नालंदा, बिहार और केंद्रीय हिमालयी संस्कृति अध्ययन संस्थान, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के माध्यम से बौद्ध धर्म से जुड़े पाठ्यक्रमों के विकास को दी जा रही उच्च प्राथमिकता के बारे में भी बताया।
इससे पहले कुशीनगर पहुंचने पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और नागरिक उड्डयन राज्य मंत्री जनरल वी के सिंह को आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव बैज भेंट किए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने अश्विन पूर्णिमा के अवसर पर श्रीलंका से पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेष के आगमन पर औपचारिक पूजा अर्चना भी की। उन्होंने 12 सदस्यीय पवित्र अवशेष दल सहित सौ से अधिक बौद्ध भिक्षुओं एवं गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के श्रीलंकाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल प्रदर्शनी के लिए पवित्र बुद्ध अवशेष लेकर आया था।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल में, श्रीलंका में बौद्ध धर्म के सभी चार निकत (शाखाओं) यानी असगिरिया, अमरपुरा, रामन्य, मालवट्टा के अनुनायक (उप-प्रमुख) के साथ कैबिनेट मंत्री नमल राजपक्षे के नेतृत्व में श्रीलंका सरकार के पांच मंत्री भी शामिल थे।
इससे पहले दिन में, मंत्री ने एक प्रमुख समाचार दैनिक में एक लेख लिखा था जिसमें भारत के साथ समान बौद्ध विरासत साझा करने वाले देशों के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाने के लिए पिछले सात वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लिखा, "प्रधानमंत्री के लिए बुद्ध और उनकी शिक्षाओं का एक विशेष महत्व है तथा उन्होंने विभिन्न अवसरों पर बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं और आज की दुनिया में उनकी प्रासंगिकता के बारे में बात की है।लेख में इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला गया कि भारत किस तरह बौद्ध विरासत को साझा करने वाले देशों के साथ संबंध बना रहा है और इस पहलू में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किए गए विशेष प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया गया। इसमें कहा गया, “पिछले सात वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन देशों के साथ मजबूत संबंध बनाने के लिए कई रास्ते बनाए हैं जो भारत के साथ एक समान बौद्ध विरासत साझा करते हैं। अब हम देख रहे हैं कि इनमें से कई रिश्ते एक समान साझा उद्देश्य और सार्वभौमिक मूल्यों के इर्द-गिर्द विकसित हो रहे हैं।"
कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण 260 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से किया गया है। इससे घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रियों को भगवान बुद्ध के महापरिनिर्वाण स्थल की यात्रा करने में आसानी होगी और यह दुनिया भर के बौद्ध तीर्थस्थलों को जोड़ने का एक प्रयास है। हवाई अड्डे से उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार के आस-पास के जिलों को भी लाभ होगा और यह इस क्षेत्र में निवेश एवं रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाया गया एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Culture
PM participates in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar
“Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity”: Prime Minister
“We have gathered today to not only celebrate the common heritage we inherited from Lord Buddha but also to build stronger and deeper bonds amongst our countries” : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
20 OCT 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• Delegation from Sri Lanka led by Cabinet MinisterMr Namal Rajapaksha, diplomats from Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, Bhutan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Japan, Singapore, Nepal, among others, were present on the occasion.
• the Prime Minister recalled the connections between India and Srilanka and talked about emperor Ashoka's son Mahendra and daughter Sanghamitra taking the message of Buddhism to Sri Lanka
• Cabinet Minister of Sri Lanka Shri Namal Rajapaksa in his address said that he feels honouredto have been a part of the inaugural flight which brought the delegation from Sri Lanka to Kushinagar todayr.
• The Union Minister for Culture & Tourism Sh G. KishanReddy highlighted the Buddhist circuit around Kushinagar, Sravasti, and Kapilvastu that was being developed as a part of the SWADESH Darshan scheme.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in an event marking the Buddhist Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar today. The programme was organised by the Union Culture Ministry in collaboration with International Buddhist Confederation and the state government of Uttar Pradesh. The AbhidhammaDay marks the end of three month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa- for the Buddhist Monks and Nuns during which time they stay at one place in vihara and monastery and pray.
The Abhidamma Day event at Kushinagar was attended by the Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel , Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Sri Yogi Adityanath, Cabinet Minister of Sri Lanka Shri Namal Rajapaksa , Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri KirenRijiju, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Sri JyotiradityaScindia, Minister of State for Civil Aviation General V.K Singh , Minister of State for Culture Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt MeenakshiLekhiState Minister for Tourism, Culture & Religious Affairs,Government of Uttar Pradesh, Dr. Neelkanth Tiwari, Secretary General of International Buddhist Confederation Dr.Dhammapiya. Buddhist delegation from Sri Lanka, diplomats from Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, Lao PDR, Bhutan, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Mongolia, Japan, Singapore, Nepal, among others, were present on the occasion.
Addressing the event, the Prime Minister noted the auspicious occasion of Ashwin Poornima and the presence of holy relics of Lord Buddha which have been brought from Sri Lanka for the event. Welcoming the delegation of Sri Lanka, the Prime Minister recalled the connections between India and Sri Lanka and talked about emperor Ashoka's son Mahendra and daughter Sanghamitra taking the message of Buddhism to Sri Lanka. He also remarked that it is believed that on this day, 'Arhat Mahinda' came back and told his father that Sri Lanka had accepted the Buddha's message with so much energy. This news had increased the belief that Buddha's message is for the whole world, Buddha's Dhamma is for humanity, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said Buddha is universal because Buddha said to start from within. Buddha's Buddhatva is a sense of ultimate responsibility. The Prime Minister said today when the world talks about environmental protection, expresses its concern about climate change, then many questions arise with it. But, if we adopt the message of Buddha, then instead of 'who will do', 'what is to be done’ path starts showing itself. The Prime Minister said that Buddha resides in the soul of humanity and is connecting different cultures and countries. India has made this aspect of his teaching part of the journey of its growth. “India never believed in restricting the knowledge, great messages or the thoughts of great souls. Whatever was ours was shared with the entire humanity. That is why, human values like non-violence and compassion are settled in the heart of India so naturally”, the Prime Minister said.
The full speech is available at:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ps52cwKyAp8
Prior to participating in the event marking Abhidhamma Day at the Mahaparinirvana Temple in Kushinagar, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Kushinagar International Airport today.
Addressing the gathering, at inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport today, the Prime Minister said that India is the centre of the faith of Buddhist community around the world. He termed the facility of Kushinagar International Airport, launched today as a tribute to their devotion. This region, the Prime Minister said, is witness to the entire journey from the enlightenment of Lord Buddha to Mahaparinirvana. Today this important region is getting directly connected to the world, he said.
Addressing at the Abhidamma Day programme, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Sh.YogiAdityanath in his speech said that Buddhism has given the message of compassion and friendship and with the international airport at Kushinagar the message of compassion and friendship will once again reach the international stage.
Cabinet Minister of Sri Lanka Shri NamalRajapaksa in his address said that he feels honoured to have been a part of the inaugural flight to Kushinagar from Srilanka and that he will cherish this honour for lifetime. He also said that Buddhism is the best gift that Sri Lanka has got from India.
Union Minister of Law and Justice Shri KirenRijiju in his address highlighted the fact that now Kushinagar is connected by all three modes –Air, Rail and Road, andalso make it easier to travel to Lumbini which is the birthplace of Buddha. He also said that the demand of several years has been at last fulfilled.
During his address at the Mahaparinirvana temple and stupa Kushinagar Uttar Pradesh, the Union Minister G Kishan Reddy said, “I am grateful to head monk of Waskaduwa relics temple, Sri Lanka for bringing the relics to India. We have gathered today to not only celebrate the common heritage we inherited from Lord Buddha but also to build stronger and deeper bonds amongst our countries.” Talking about the efforts made by the Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi he added, “Our Prime Minister has taken it as his dharma to strengthen India's ties with Buddhist countries and the inauguration of the Kushinagar international airport is another step that will facilitate the travel of Buddhist monks and pilgrims around the world to visit this revered site associated with Lord Buddha”.
The Union Minister for Culture also quoted the Prime Minister who had on a previous occasion stated, “I see Lord Buddha in the 21st century across national borders, across faith systems, across political ideologies, playing the role of a bridge to promote understanding to counsel patience and to enlighten us.”
He added, “Buddhist pilgrims, historians and heritage enthusiasts can use this opportunity to not only visit Kushinagar but also discover other historically significant locations that are in close proximity such as Lumbini, Kapilavastu, Kesariya Stupa and Sravasti. The Ministry of Culture, Government of India is giving high priority for the development of Buddhist Tibetan institutes and the development of courses on Buddhism through various institutes. Such initiatives will bring all of us closer and the message of Lord Buddha will be reflected in our values and outlook”.
The Union Minister also highlighted the Buddhist circuit around Kushinagar, Sravasti, and Kapilvastu that was being developed as a part of the SWADESH Darshan scheme. He also spoke about several Buddhist circuit projects that were being undertaken in other parts of the country such as Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat and Andhra Pradesh which are already nearing completion. The Minister also spoke about the high priority being given for for the development of courses on Buddhism through various specialised institutes in India such as the Central Universities of Tibetan Studies, Sarnath, the Central Institute of Buddhist Studies, Leh, the Nava NalandaMahaVihara, Nalanda, Bihar and the Central Institute of Himalayan Culture Studies, Arunachal Pradesh
Prior to that on arrival at Kushinagar, the Union Minister Sri G Kishan Reddy presented the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav badges to Governor of Uttar Pradesh Smt. Anandiben Patel ji, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanathji, Union Minister of Civil Aviation Sri JyotiradityaScindiaji and Minister of State for Civil Aviation General V.K Singh ji.
The Union Minister G Kishan Reddy also performed a ceremonial worship on the arrival of the Sacred Buddha relic from Sri Lanka on the occasion of Ashwin Poornima. He welcomed the Sri lankan delegation of over hundred Buddhists Monks and dignitaries including the 12 member Holy Relic entourage who brought the Holy Buddha Relics for exposition.
The delegation also comprised of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.eAsgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as five ministers of the Government of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister NamalRajapakshe.
Earlier in the day, the Minister had penned an article in a leading news daily that highlighted the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last seven years to build strong ties with countries that share a common Buddhist heritage with India. The Union Minister has written, “For the PM, Buddha and his teachings have a special place and he has spoken on various occasions about the teachings of Buddha and their relevance in today’s world”. The article highlighted how India is building ties with nations that share Buddhist heritage and highlights the special efforts made by the Prime Minister in this aspect “Over the last seven years, the PM has created several avenues to build strong ties with countries that share a common Buddhist heritage with India. We are now seeing many of these relationships flourish around a common shared purpose and a set of universal values.”
The Kushinagar International Airport has been built at an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crores. It will facilitate domestic & international pilgrims to visit the Mahaparinirvanasthal of Lord Buddha and is an endeavour in connecting the Buddhist pilgrimage holy sites around the world. The airport will serve nearby districts of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and is an important step in boosting the investment & employment opportunities in the region.