Ministry of Labour & Employment
Welfare of workers in both unorganized and organized sector important and the government is working towards ensuring gender justice and ease of living as well as ease of doing business: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
A revamped logo of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), an Organisation was set up in 1945 which is also known as Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) was launched today by Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in the presence of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas and Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary(L&E).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Yadav said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is ensuring gender justice and ease of living as well as ease of doing business.
The Union Minister said that the Logo of an organisation is symbol and reflects its vision and emphasized thatthe New Labour Codes will increase the responsibility of the CLC organisation for implementation of the provisions of safety, health and welfare for mainly unorganized workersalong with organized workers and asked that not only the unorganized workers safety should be ensured, their life and working environment should also be safe.
“The new codes provide additional responsibility of the officials as facilitator to get compliance of the Law by educating the employers and bring the awareness among the workers about the welfare, safety and health provision provided in the new Codes.”, said Shri Yadav Now IT enabled system will help the employers for compliance of the law electronically system.
Speaking on the E-shram portal, Shri Yadav said that the datafor the unorganized workers was not available earlier, now government has launched e-Shram Portal and all the officials are working dedicatedly and within a short period more than 4 crore unorganized workers are registered on the e-Shram portal.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (L&E) stated that the CLC organisation is performing important functions in maintaining harmonious industrial relations and implementation of Labour Laws and ensuring the compliance of the law at grass root level, the new Labour Codes will increase the responsibility of the CLC organisation which will balance protection of the workers as well as ease of doing business. The Secretary highlighted that now IT enabled system will help the employers for compliance of the law electronically system.
Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) stated that the officers are working sincerely and dedicatedly and organizing the awareness camps for registration of unorganized workers on e-Shram Portal, in addition to their regular duties.
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organisation was set up in 1945 which is also known as Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) is an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment. The CIRM is headed by the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central). It is a specialized organisation and performs the functions; -
Maintaining harmonious industrial relations, Implementation and enforcement of labour laws, redressal of grievances of worker, welfare of workers, verification of membership of Central Trade Unions in the country.
The Logo is the identity of an organisation, earlier there was no logo of the CLC(C) organisation, a logo was adopted by the O/o CLC(C) in the year 2016. Now Changes in the logo have been done to reflect clear mandate of the organisation and other improvements have also been made.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
असंगठित और संगठित दोनों क्षेत्रों में श्रमिकों का कल्याण अत्‍यावश्‍यक है, सरकार लैंगिक न्याय और सुगमतापूर्ण जीवन के साथ-साथ कारोबार में सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
20 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में सचिव (एल और ई) श्री सुनील बर्थवाल की उपस्थिति में आज मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केन्‍द्रीय) का एक नया प्रतीक चिन्‍ह (लोगो) लांच किया। संगठन को 1945 में स्‍थापित किया गया था और इसे केन्‍द्रीय औद्योगिक संबंध मशीनरी (सीआईआरएम) के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
इस अवसर पर श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार लैंगिक न्याय और सुगमतापूर्ण जीवन के साथ-साथ कारोबार में सुगमता सुनिश्चित कर रही है।
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री ने कहा कि लोगो किसी संगठन का प्रतीक है और उसकी परिकल्‍पना को दर्शाता है। उन्‍होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नई श्रम संहिता मुख्य रूप से असंगठित श्रमिकों के साथ-साथ संगठित श्रमिकों के लिए सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के प्रावधान लागू करने के लिए सीएलसी संगठन की जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कि न केवल असंगठित कामगारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित की जाए, उनका जीवन और काम करने का माहौल भी सुरक्षित रहे।
श्री यादव ने कहा, "नए कोड नियोक्ताओं को शिक्षित करके कानून का पालन करने और कल्याण, सुरक्षा तथा स्वास्थ्य प्रावधानों के बारे में श्रमिकों के बीच जागरूकता लाने के लिए सहायक के रूप में अधिकारियों को अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारी प्रदान करते हैं।" अब आईटी सक्षम प्रणाली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक तरीके से कानून के अनुपालन में नियोक्ताओं की मदद करेगी।
श्री यादव ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल के बारे में कहा कि पहले असंगठित श्रमिकों के आंकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं थे, अब सरकार ने ई-श्रम पोर्टल शुरू किया है और सभी अधिकारी समर्पित होकर काम कर रहे हैं तथा कम अवधि में असंगठित क्षेत्र के 4 करोड़ से अधिक कामगारों को ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है।
सचिव (एल एंड ई) श्री सुनील बर्थवाल, ने कहा कि सीएलसी संगठन सामंजस्यपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंध बनाए रखने और श्रम कानूनों को लागू करने तथा जमीनी स्तर पर कानून का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्‍यक कार्य कर रहा है। नई श्रम संहिता से सीएलसी संगठन की जिम्मेदारी बढ़ जाएगी जो श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा के कारोबार को सुगम बनाने को संतुलित करेगा। सचिव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि अब आईटी सक्षम प्रणाली नियोक्ताओं को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से कानून के अनुपालन में मदद करेगी।
मुख्य श्रमायुक्त (केन्द्रीय) श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी ने कहा कि अधिकारी अपनी नियमित ड्यूटी के अलावा ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर असंगठित कामगारों के पंजीकरण के लिए ईमानदारी और समर्पण के साथ जागरूकता शिविरों का आयोजन कर रहे हैं।
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केन्‍द्रीय) संगठन की स्थापना 1945 में हुई थी, जिसे केन्‍द्रीय औद्योगिक संबंध मशीनरी (सीआईआरएम) के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, यह श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संलग्न कार्यालय है। सीआईआरएम के प्रमुख मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केन्‍द्रीय) होते हैं। यह एक विशिष्ट संगठन है और निम्‍न कार्यों को करता है; -
सामंजस्यपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंध बनाए रखना, श्रम कानूनों का कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन, श्रमिकों की शिकायतों का निवारण, श्रमिकों का कल्याण, देश में केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियनों की सदस्यता का सत्यापन।
प्रतीक चिन्‍ह (लोगो) एक संगठन की पहचान है, पहले सीएलसी (सी) संगठन का कोई प्रतीक चिन्‍ह नहीं था, वर्ष 2016 में ओ / ओ सीएलसी (सी) ने एक प्रतीक चिन्‍ह अपनाया। अब संगठन के स्पष्ट आदेश और अन्य सुधारों को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए लोगो में परिवर्तन किए गए हैं।