Ministry of Labour & Employment
Welfare of workers in both unorganized and organized sector important and the government is working towards ensuring gender justice and ease of living as well as ease of doing business: Shri Bhupender Yadav
20 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
A revamped logo of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), an Organisation was set up in 1945 which is also known as Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) was launched today by Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav, in the presence of Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas and Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary(L&E).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Yadav said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is ensuring gender justice and ease of living as well as ease of doing business.
The Union Minister said that the Logo of an organisation is symbol and reflects its vision and emphasized thatthe New Labour Codes will increase the responsibility of the CLC organisation for implementation of the provisions of safety, health and welfare for mainly unorganized workersalong with organized workers and asked that not only the unorganized workers safety should be ensured, their life and working environment should also be safe.
“The new codes provide additional responsibility of the officials as facilitator to get compliance of the Law by educating the employers and bring the awareness among the workers about the welfare, safety and health provision provided in the new Codes.”, said Shri Yadav Now IT enabled system will help the employers for compliance of the law electronically system.
Speaking on the E-shram portal, Shri Yadav said that the datafor the unorganized workers was not available earlier, now government has launched e-Shram Portal and all the officials are working dedicatedly and within a short period more than 4 crore unorganized workers are registered on the e-Shram portal.
Shri Sunil Barthwal, Secretary (L&E) stated that the CLC organisation is performing important functions in maintaining harmonious industrial relations and implementation of Labour Laws and ensuring the compliance of the law at grass root level, the new Labour Codes will increase the responsibility of the CLC organisation which will balance protection of the workers as well as ease of doing business. The Secretary highlighted that now IT enabled system will help the employers for compliance of the law electronically system.
Shri D.P.S. Negi, Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) stated that the officers are working sincerely and dedicatedly and organizing the awareness camps for registration of unorganized workers on e-Shram Portal, in addition to their regular duties.
Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organisation was set up in 1945 which is also known as Central Industrial Relations Machinery (CIRM) is an attached office of the Ministry of Labour & Employment. The CIRM is headed by the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central). It is a specialized organisation and performs the functions; -
Maintaining harmonious industrial relations, Implementation and enforcement of labour laws, redressal of grievances of worker, welfare of workers, verification of membership of Central Trade Unions in the country.
The Logo is the identity of an organisation, earlier there was no logo of the CLC(C) organisation, a logo was adopted by the O/o CLC(C) in the year 2016. Now Changes in the logo have been done to reflect clear mandate of the organisation and other improvements have also been made.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
غیر منظم اور منظم، دونوں شعبوں میں ورکروں کی بہبود اہم ہے اور سرکار صنفی انصاف اور آسان زندگی کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار میں آسانی ہو، یقینی بنانے کے تئیں کام کر رہی ہے:جناب بھوپندر یادو
20 OCT 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) کا ایک تجدید شدہ لوگو کا آغاز محنت اور روز گار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے کیا۔ یہ تنظیم 1945 میں تشکیل دی گئی تھی، جو مرکزی صنعتی تعلقات کی مشینری (سی آئی آر ایم) کے طور پر بھی معروف ہے۔ اس موقع پر محنت اور روز گار، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی اور سکریٹری (ایل اینڈ ای) جناب سنیل برتھوال بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت سرکار صنفی انصاف اور آسان زندگی کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کسی تنظیم کا لوگو ،اس کی علامت ہوتی ہے اور وہ اس کے نظر یہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نئے لیبر ضابطے، تحفظ، صحت اور بہبود کی گنجائشوں پر عمل در آمد کے لئے سی ایل سی تنظیم کی ذمہ داریوں میں اضافہ کریں گے، جو خاص طور پر غیر منظم ورکروں کے ساتھ ساتھ منظم ورکروں کے لئے ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نہ صرف غیر منظم ورکروں کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہئے بلکہ اُن کی زندگی اور کام کرنے کا ماحول بھی محفوظ ہونا چاہئے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا ’’ نئے ضابطے ،حکام کی تسہیل کار کی حیثیت سے اضافی ذمہ داری فراہم کرتا ہے، جو آجروں کو معلومات فراہم کرکے اور ورکروں کے مابین بہبود ، تحفظ اور نئے ضابطوں میں فراہم کردہ صحت کی گنجائشوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرکے قانون کے مطابق عمل در آمد کرانے کے لئے ہوگی۔ اب آئی ٹی سے لیس نظام ،قانون کی پیروی کرنے کے لئے ،الیکٹرانک نظام کے ذریعے، آجروں کی مدد کرے گا۔
ای-شرم پورٹل پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل غیر منظم ورکروں کا اعداد وشمار دستیاب نہیں تھا۔ اب سرکار نے ای-شرم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے اور تمام عہدے داران خشوع وخضوع کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں اور بہت ہی قلیل مدت کے اندر 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم ورکر ای- شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹرڈ ہوگئے ہیں۔
سکریٹری ( ایل اینڈ ای) جناب سنیل برتھوال نے کہا کہ سی ایل سی کی تنظیم ،مربوط صنعتی تعلقات کو برقرار رکھنے اور لیبر قوانین کے نفاذ اور زمینی سطح پر قانون کی پاسداری کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کام انجام دے رہی ہے۔ نئے لیبر ضابطے سی ایل سی تنظیم کی ذمہ داری میں اضافہ کریں گے، جو ورکروں کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں توازن پیدا کرے گی۔ سکریٹری موصوف نے اجاگر کیا کہ اب آئی ٹی سے لیس نظام آجروں کو قانون کی پاسداری الیکٹرانک نظام کے ذریعے کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے کہا کہ افسران سنجیدگی اور لگن کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں اور ای-شرم پورٹل پر غیر منظم ورکروں کے اندراج کے لئے آگاہی کے کیمپ منعقد کر رہے ہیں، جو اُن کی عام ڈیوٹی کے علاوہ کی سرگرمی ہے ۔
چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) تنظیم کا قیام 1945 میں کیا گیا تھا، جو مرکزی صنعتی تعلقات کی مشینری (سی آئی آر ایم) کے طور پر بھی معروف ہے، اور جو لیبر اور روز گار کی وزارت کے دفتر کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ سی آئی آر ایم کے سربراہ چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) ہیں۔ یہ ایک مخصوص تنظیم ہے اور مختلف کام انجام دیتی ہے:
مربوط صنعتی تعلقات برقرار رکھنا، لیبر قوانین پر عمل در آمد اور ان کا نفاذ، ورکروں کی شکایات کا ازالہ کرنا، ورکروں کی بہبود، ملک میں مرکزی ٹریڈ یونین کی رکنیت کی تصدیق کرنا۔
لوگو، تنظیم کی شناخت ہوتی ہے، اس سے قبل سی ایل سی (سی) تنظیم کا کوئی لوگو نہیں تھا۔ او / او سی ایل سی (سی) نے سال 2016 میں ایک لوگو اختیار کیا تھا۔ اب اس لوگو میں تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں، جس کا مقصد تنظیم کے مقاصد کی واضح طور پر عکاسی کرنا ہے۔ نیز دیگر بہتری کے کام بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔