Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inspects and reviews cleanliness at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
Cleanliness should be in our nature and in our culture, says Shri Tomar
19 OCT 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachchta Abhiyan, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inspected Krishi Bhawan today. In a meeting with the officers of all the ministries located in Krishi Bhawan, the Minister reviewed cleanliness and disposal of pending cases of various offices. Shri Tomar said, "cleanliness should be in our nature and in our culture. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has awakened the nationwide awareness for cleanliness, the results of which have also come to the fore and awareness can be seen spread widely."
Along with Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal, senior officers of Agriculture, Rural Development, Consumer Affairs and Food Distribution, Cooperation, Animal Husbandry and other Ministries/Departments were present in the review meeting. Shri Tomar said, “what we expect from the public under the Swachchta Abhiyan should be followed in all buildings and office premises also. Everyone should pay serious attention to the importance of cleanliness.” Shri Tomar directed the officers of all departments that public grievances, parliamentary issues and other pending matters related to offices should be resolved at the earliest.
The officials said that a special drive for cleanliness is being run in Krishi Bhawan, under which old unusable files have been disposed and this work will continue even further. To maintain cleanliness inside and outside the building, special attention is being paid to cleanliness drive. Under the special campaign started from October 2nd, so far 4 truck scrap and other materials have been sent out of Krishi Bhawan.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर द्वारा कृषि भवन,नई दिल्ली का निरीक्षण व समीक्षा
स्वच्छता स्वभावगत और संस्कारगत होना चाहिए- श्री तोमर
19 OCT 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छता अभियान के तहत कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कृषि भवन का निरीक्षण किया और यहां स्थित सभी मंत्रालयों के अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक में साफ-सफाई एवं विभिन्न कार्यालयों के लंबित मामलों के निपटारे की समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरान श्री तोमर ने कहा कि स्वच्छता स्वभावगत और संस्कारगत होना चाहिए और हमारे स्वभाव में रचना-बसना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने स्वच्छता के लिए देशव्यापी अलख जगाई है, जिसके सद्परिणाम भी सामने आए हैं और व्यापक रूप से जागरूकता का प्रसार हुआ है।
समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी व कृषि सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल सहित कृषि, ग्रामीण विकास, उपभोक्ता मामलों व खाद्य वितरण, सहकारिता, पशुपालन तथा अन्य मंत्रालय/विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि स्वच्छता अभियान के अंतर्गत जो अपेक्षा हम जनता से करते हैं, उसका पालन सभी भवनों व कार्यालय परिसरों में भी किया जाना चाहिए। स्वच्छता के महत्व के प्रति सभी को गंभीरता से ध्यान देना चाहिए। श्री तोमर ने सभी विभागों के अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि कार्यालयों से संबधित लोक शिकायतों, संसदीय विषयों तथा अन्य लंबित मामलों का शीघ्रातिशीघ्र निराकरण किया जाएं।
इस दौरान अधिकारियों ने बताया कि कृषि भवन में साफ-सफाई का विशेष अभियान चलाया जा रहा है, जिसके तहत पुरानी अनुपयोगी फाइलों का निष्पादन किया गया है व यह कार्य आगे भी जारी रहेगा। तथा भवन के भीतर और बाहर निरंतर स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए साफ-सफाई पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। गत दो अक्टूबर से प्रारंभ विशेष अभियान के तहत अभी तक 4 ट्रक स्कैप व अन्य सामग्री कृषि भवन से बाहर भिजवाई गई है।