Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inspects and reviews cleanliness at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
Cleanliness should be in our nature and in our culture, says Shri Tomar
19 OCT 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachchta Abhiyan, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar inspected Krishi Bhawan today. In a meeting with the officers of all the ministries located in Krishi Bhawan, the Minister reviewed cleanliness and disposal of pending cases of various offices. Shri Tomar said, "cleanliness should be in our nature and in our culture. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has awakened the nationwide awareness for cleanliness, the results of which have also come to the fore and awareness can be seen spread widely."
Along with Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Kailash Choudhary and Agriculture Secretary Shri Sanjay Agarwal, senior officers of Agriculture, Rural Development, Consumer Affairs and Food Distribution, Cooperation, Animal Husbandry and other Ministries/Departments were present in the review meeting. Shri Tomar said, “what we expect from the public under the Swachchta Abhiyan should be followed in all buildings and office premises also. Everyone should pay serious attention to the importance of cleanliness.” Shri Tomar directed the officers of all departments that public grievances, parliamentary issues and other pending matters related to offices should be resolved at the earliest.
The officials said that a special drive for cleanliness is being run in Krishi Bhawan, under which old unusable files have been disposed and this work will continue even further. To maintain cleanliness inside and outside the building, special attention is being paid to cleanliness drive. Under the special campaign started from October 2nd, so far 4 truck scrap and other materials have been sent out of Krishi Bhawan.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
صفائی مہم کے تحت وزیر زراعت جناب تومر کے ذریعہ کرشی بھون، نئی دہلی کا معائنہ اور جائزہ
صفائی ہماری فطرت اور ہماری ثقافت میں ہونی چاہیے - جناب تومر
19 OCT 2021 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
صفائی مہم کے تحت، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج کرشی بھون کا معائنہ کیا۔ کرشی بھون میں واقع تمام وزارتوں کے افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں وزیر موصوف نے صفائی ستھرائی اور مختلف دفاتر کے زیر التوا معاملات کے تصفیہ کا جائزہ لیا۔ جناب تومر نے کہا، ”صفائی ہماری فطرت اور ہماری ثقافت میں ہونی چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صفائی کے لیے ملک گیر شعور بیدار کیا ہے، جس کے نتائج بھی منظر عام پر آ چکے ہیں اور بیداری کو بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلتے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔“
جائزہ میٹنگ میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیلاش چودھری اور زراعت سکریٹری جناب سنجے اگروال سمیت زراعت، دیہی ترقی، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک کی تقسیم، مویشی پروری اور دیگر وزارتوں/ محکموں کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔ جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہم صفائی مہم کے تحت عوام سے جو توقع رکھتے ہیں اس کی پیروی تمام عمارتوں اور دفتر کے احاطے میں بھی ہونی چاہیے۔ ہر ایک کو صفائی کی اہمیت پر سنجیدگی سے توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ جناب تومر نے تمام محکموں کے افسران کو ہدایت دی کہ عوامی شکایات، پارلیمانی مسائل اور دفاتر سے متعلق دیگر زیر التوا معاملات کو جلد از جلد حل کیا جائے۔
اس دوران، افسران نے بتایا کہ کرشی بھون میں صفائی کے لیے ایک خصوصی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے، جس کے تحت پرانی ناقابل استعمال فائلیں تلف کی جا رہی ہیں اور یہ کام مزید جاری رہے گا۔ اور عمارت کے اندر اور باہر مسلسل صفائی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے صفائی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 2 اکتوبر سے شروع کی گئی خصوصی مہم کے تحت اب تک 4 ٹرک کباڑ اور دیگر سامان کرشی بھون سے باہر بھیجا جا چکا ہے۔