Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI to host “Aadhaar Hackathon 2021” from 28thOctober to 31st October
18 OCT 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given a clarion call to celebrate the 75th year of Independence of India, as the AzadikaAmritMahotsav. It is a year to celebrate innovations in the field of technology and elevate service delivery to the next level. This year is also important for Aadhaar, as it is transitioning to the next decade of its existence, with a renewed objective to further improvise resident experience and various services offered by the UIDAI.
To celebrate this momentous occasion, UIDAI is hosting a Hackathon titled “Aadhaar Hackathon 2021” targeted at young innovators - who are still at various Engineering institutes and eager to step into the real world. The hackathon is starting on 28 Oct 21 at 0000Hrs and would continue till 31 Oct 21 up to 2300Hrs.
Aadhaar Hackathon 2021 is themed around two topics. The first theme is around “Enrolment and Update”, which essentially covers some of the real-life challenges being faced by the residents while updating their address.
The second theme of the Hackathon is around the “Identity and Authentication” solution offered by UIDAI. Under this theme, UIDAI is soliciting innovative solutions to prove Identity without sharing the Aadhaar number or any demographics information. Also, it is looking for innovative applications around face authentication API - the newly launched authentication modality of UIDAI. The objective is to popularize some of the existing and new APIs to solve the needs of residents.
To solve these challenges through innovative technological solutions, UIDAI is reaching out to the young minds of all the Engineering colleges.
The winners of each theme would be rewarded by UIDAI through prize money and other lucrative benefits. All the young minds are encouraged to form teams and participate in this first-ever event being conducted by the Aadhaar team. Details of the event and online registration form are available at https://hackathon.uidai.gov.in/.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی 28 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر تک ’’آدھار ہیکاتھون 2021‘‘ کا انعقاد کرے گی
18 OCT 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18/اکتوبر2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منانے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اختراعات کا جشن منانے اور سروس ڈیلیوری کو اگلی سطح تک لے جانے کا سال ہے۔ یہ سال آدھار کے لئے بھی اہم ہے، کیونکہ یہ اپنے وجود کی اگلی دہائی میں داخل ہورہا ہے، جس کا مقصد شہریوں کے تجربات اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعے فراہم کی جانے والی متعدد خدمات کو اور بہتر بناتی ہے۔
اس اہم موقع کا جشن منانے کے لئے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نوجوان اختراع کاروں پر مرکوز ’’آدھار ہیکاتھون 2021‘‘ نامی ایک ہیکاتھون کا انعقاد کرنے جارہی ہے، جو ان نوجوان اختراع کاروں جو ابھی مختلف انجینئرنگ اداروں میں زیر تعلیم ہیں اور حقیقی دنیا میں قدم رکھنے کے خواہش مند ہیں۔ ہیکاتھون 28 اکتوبر 2021 کو 00:00 بجے شروع ہوگا اور 31 اکتوبر 2021 کو 23:00 بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔
آدھار ہیکاتھون 2021 دو موضوعات پر مبنی ہے۔ پہلا موضوع ’’اندراج اور اپ ڈیٹ‘‘ سے متعلق ہے جو دراصل باشندگان کے ذریعے اپنا پتا اپڈیٹ کرتے وقت سامنے آنے والے کچھ حقیقی چیلنجوں کو کور کرتا ہے۔
ہیکاتھون کا دوسرا موضوع یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعے پیش کئے گئے ’’شناخت اور تصدیق کاری‘‘ حل سے متعلق ہے۔ اس موضوع کے تحت یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آدھار نمبر یا آبادیات (ڈیموگرافکس) سے متعلق کسی بھی معلومات کو مشترک کئے بغیر پہچان ثابت کرنے کے لئے اختراعاتی حل کی تدبیر کررہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ چہرے کی تصدیق اے پی آئی سے متعلق جدید اپلی کیشنز کی تلاش کررہا ہے۔ اے پی آئی، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعے شروع کیا گیا تصدیق کاری کا نیا طریقہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد شہریوں کی ضرورتوں کی تکمیل کرنے کے لئے کچھ موجودہ اور نئے اے پی آئی کو رواج دینا ہے۔
ان چیلنجوں کو جدید تکنیکی حل کے ذریعے سے دور کرنے کے لئے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی سبھی انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے نوجوانوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔
ہر موضوع میں کامیاب ہونے والوں کو انعامی رقم اور دیگر پرکشش فوائد کے ذریعے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے ذریعے نوازا جائے گا۔ سبھی نوجوانوں کی ٹیم بنانے اور آدھار ٹیم کے ذریعے منعقد کئے جارہے اس پہلے پروگرام میں حصہ لینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے۔ پروگرام کی تفصیل اور آن لائن رجسٹریشن فارم یہاں پر دستیاب ہیں: https://hackathon.uidai.gov.in/ ۔