Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 21/2
18 OCT 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2021 commenced on 18 Oct 2021 at New Delhi. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the Naval Commanders during the inaugural session and interacted with them on matters pertaining to the national security. The conference is attended by all Operational and Area Commanders of the Indian Navy to review major operational, materiel, logistics, Human Resource Development, training, and administrative activities.
RM’s Address
“This conference is a very important opportunity to share our views on the key issues facing our country and our Navy”
On Role of Indian Navy in the IOR
“The geographical location of our country is something that makes it unique in many ways. Surrounded by the vast expanse of ocean from three sides, our country is very important from the point of view of strategic, trade and resources”
RM stated that as a responsible maritime stakeholder India supports consensus based principles and a peaceful, open, rule based and stable world order and envision Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with the universal values of rule based freedom of navigation and free trade in which the interests of all participating countries are protected. Being an important country in this maritime route the role of our Navy becomes more important in ensuring the security of this region. The RM expressed happiness at the Navy effectively carrying out these responsibilities.
Speaking about the rapidly changing economic and political relations across the world, RM said that these economic interests do cause some stress in the relations. Therefore, there is a greater need to maintain peace and stability within the Indian Maritime Zones in order to boost the trade and economic activities. India Navy’s role in ensuring maintenance of this peace and stability in the region is going to increase manifold in the times to come.
“Only those nations have been successful in gaining dominance across the world, whose Navies have been strong and I am happy to say that our Navy is playing an important role in our maritime and national security”
On Indian Navy’s Contribution towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Mission
“I am pleased to note that in consonance with Hon’ble PMs vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ our Navy has already been ahead in the field of self-reliance, indigenisation in shipbuilding, and manufacturing of submarines etc. It is worth mentioning that in the last five financial years, more than two-thirds of the Navy's Modernisation Budget has been spent on indigenous procurement.”
“It is a matter of great pride to know that out of 41 ships and submarines ordered by our Navy, 39 are from Indian shipyards. This is a testament to the Navy's commitment to 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat'. It is important for us to maintain the momentum of the success we have achieved so far and I am sure that the steps taken by the government will give it more strength”.
Wishing success to the conference and the future endeavours of the Indian Navy RM said that “I am sure that in the next three days, all of you will get an opportunity to brainstorm about the efforts and progress of Navy so far, to debate on new ideas”.
Launch of “Integrated Unmanned Roadmap for Indian Navy” by RM
The Raksha Mantri also launched the ‘Integrated Unmanned Road Map for Indian Navy’. This publication aims to provide a comprehensive Unmanned Systems Roadmap in consonance with the Indian Navy’s Concept of Operations and chart out a capability development plan for the Indian Navy. A reference version of this Roadmap will also be promulgated for the benefit of industry, which will promote India's ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ mission.
Proceedings of Commanders’ Conference
The Conference will focus on addressing the contemporary security paradigms while seeking ways to enhance combat capability of the Navy and make operations more effective and efficient. Detailed review of the performance of weapons/ sensors, readiness of Indian Navy’splatforms; ongoing Naval projects - with focus on ways to enhance indigenisation through ‘Make in India’ will also be undertaken by the Commanders. The conference would also dwell upon dynamics of the geostrategic situation of the region in the backdrop of recent events.
The Chief of Defence Staff, and the Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force would also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis the operational environment, and on avenues for augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness towards defence of the nation and India’s national interests.
WPJU.JPG)
5SIS.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना कमांडर सम्मेलन में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का संबोधन
18 OCT 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
2021 में आयोजित नौसेना कमांडरों के सम्मेलन का दूसरा संस्करण 18 अक्टूबर 2021 को नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुआ। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान नौसेना कमांडरों को संबोधित किया और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित मामलों पर उनके साथ बातचीत की। सम्मेलन में प्रमुख अभियानगत, सामग्री, रसद, मानव संसाधन विकास, प्रशिक्षण और प्रशासनिक गतिविधियों की समीक्षा करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के सभी ऑपरेशनल और एरिया कमांडर शामिल होते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री का संबोधन
"यह सम्मेलन हमारे देश और हमारी नौसेना के सामने आने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा करने का एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है।"
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका पर
"हमारे देश की भौगोलिक स्थिति कुछ ऐसी है जो इसे अनेक मायनों में अद्वितीय बनाती है । तीन तरफ से समुद्र के विशाल विस्तार से घिरा हमारा देश सामरिक, व्यापारिक और संसाधनों की दृष्टि से बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि एक जिम्मेदार समुद्री हितधारक के रूप में भारत सर्वसम्मति आधारित सिद्धांतों और शांतिपूर्ण, खुली, नियम आधारित और स्थिर विश्व व्यवस्था का समर्थन करता है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) की कल्पना करता है जिसमें नियम आधारित सामुद्रिक आवाजाही और मुक्त व्यापार के सार्वभौमिक मूल्य हैं जिसमें सभी भाग लेने वाले देशों के हितों की रक्षा की जाती है। इस समुद्री मार्ग में एक महत्वपूर्ण देश होने के कारण इस क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में हमारी नौसेना की भूमिका अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। रक्षा मंत्री ने नौसेना द्वारा इन जिम्मेदारियों को प्रभावी ढंग से निभाने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
दुनिया भर में तेजी से बदलते आर्थिक और राजनीतिक संबंधों के बारे में बोलते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि ये आर्थिक हित संबंधों में कुछ तनाव पैदा करते हैं । इसलिए व्यापार और आर्थिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र के भीतर शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखने की अधिक आवश्यकता है। इस क्षेत्र में इस शांति और स्थिरता को बनाए रखने में भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका आने वाले समय में कई गुना बढ़ने वाली है।
"दुनिया भर में प्रभुत्व हासिल करने में केवल वही देश सफल हुए हैं, जिनकी नौसेनाएं मजबूत रही हैं और मुझे यह कहते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि हमारी नौसेना हमारी समुद्री और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है ।"
आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशन में भारतीय नौसेना के योगदान पर
"मुझे यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हमारी नौसेना पहले से ही आत्मनिर्भरता, जहाज निर्माण में स्वदेशीकरण, और पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण आदि के क्षेत्र में आगे रही है । यह उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले पांच वित्तीय वर्षों में नौसेना के आधुनिकीकरण बजट का दो-तिहाई से अधिक स्वदेशी खरीद पर खर्च किया गया है।”
“यह जानना बहुत गर्व की बात है कि हमारी नौसेना द्वारा ऑर्डर किए गए 41 जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों में से 39 भारतीय शिपयार्ड से हैं । यह 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए नौसेना की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है । अब तक हमने जो सफलता हासिल की है, उसकी गति को बनाए रखना हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है और मुझे विश्वास है कि सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इसे और मजबूती प्रदान करेंगे।"
सम्मेलन की सफलता और भारतीय नौसेना के भविष्य के प्रयासों की कामना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि "मुझे यकीन है कि अगले तीन दिनों में आप सभी को नौसेना के अब तक के प्रयासों और प्रगति के बारे में मंथन करने, नए विचारों पर बहस करने का अवसर मिलेगा ।"
रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा "भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एकीकृत मानवरहित रोडमैप" का शुभारंभ
रक्षा मंत्री ने 'भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एकीकृत मानवरहित रोड मैप' भी लॉन्च किया । इस प्रकाशन का उद्देश्य भारतीय नौसेना के संचालन की अवधारणा के अनुरूप एक व्यापक मानव रहित प्रणाली का रोडमैप प्रदान करना और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए क्षमता विकास योजना तैयार करना है। इस रोडमैप का एक संदर्भ संस्करण भी उद्योग के लाभ के लिए प्रख्यापित किया जाएगा जो भारत के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' मिशन को बढ़ावा देगा।
कमांडरों के सम्मेलन की कार्यवाही
सम्मेलन समकालीन सुरक्षा प्रतिमानों से जुड़े मुद्दों के समाधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जबकि नौसेना की युद्ध क्षमता को बढ़ाने और नौसैनिक अभियानों को अधिक प्रभावी और कुशल बनाने के तरीकों की तलाश करेगा। हथियारों/ सेंसरों के प्रदर्शन की विस्तृत समीक्षा, भारतीय नौसेना के प्लेटफार्मों की तैयारी; नौसेना की जारी परियोजनाओं-'मेक इन इंडिया' के माध्यम से स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर ध्यान देने पर भी कमांडर चर्चा करेंगे। सम्मेलन हाल की घटनाओं की पृष्ठभूमि में क्षेत्र की भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति की गतिशीलता पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ और भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रमुख भी नौसेना कमांडरों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे ताकि तीनों सेनाओं के अभियानगत वातावरण संबंधी मिले जुले विषयों से जुड़े प्रश्नों का समाधान किया जा सके, तथा उन विषयों पर भी बातचीत होगी जिनसे भारत के राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा के लिए सेना के तीनों अंगों के बीच तालमेल और तैयारी पुख़्ता हो सके।
WPJU.JPG)
5SIS.jpg)