Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 21/2
18 OCT 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2021 commenced on 18 Oct 2021 at New Delhi. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh addressed the Naval Commanders during the inaugural session and interacted with them on matters pertaining to the national security. The conference is attended by all Operational and Area Commanders of the Indian Navy to review major operational, materiel, logistics, Human Resource Development, training, and administrative activities.
RM’s Address
“This conference is a very important opportunity to share our views on the key issues facing our country and our Navy”
On Role of Indian Navy in the IOR
“The geographical location of our country is something that makes it unique in many ways. Surrounded by the vast expanse of ocean from three sides, our country is very important from the point of view of strategic, trade and resources”
RM stated that as a responsible maritime stakeholder India supports consensus based principles and a peaceful, open, rule based and stable world order and envision Indian Ocean Region (IOR) with the universal values of rule based freedom of navigation and free trade in which the interests of all participating countries are protected. Being an important country in this maritime route the role of our Navy becomes more important in ensuring the security of this region. The RM expressed happiness at the Navy effectively carrying out these responsibilities.
Speaking about the rapidly changing economic and political relations across the world, RM said that these economic interests do cause some stress in the relations. Therefore, there is a greater need to maintain peace and stability within the Indian Maritime Zones in order to boost the trade and economic activities. India Navy’s role in ensuring maintenance of this peace and stability in the region is going to increase manifold in the times to come.
“Only those nations have been successful in gaining dominance across the world, whose Navies have been strong and I am happy to say that our Navy is playing an important role in our maritime and national security”
On Indian Navy’s Contribution towards Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Mission
“I am pleased to note that in consonance with Hon’ble PMs vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ our Navy has already been ahead in the field of self-reliance, indigenisation in shipbuilding, and manufacturing of submarines etc. It is worth mentioning that in the last five financial years, more than two-thirds of the Navy's Modernisation Budget has been spent on indigenous procurement.”
“It is a matter of great pride to know that out of 41 ships and submarines ordered by our Navy, 39 are from Indian shipyards. This is a testament to the Navy's commitment to 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat'. It is important for us to maintain the momentum of the success we have achieved so far and I am sure that the steps taken by the government will give it more strength”.
Wishing success to the conference and the future endeavours of the Indian Navy RM said that “I am sure that in the next three days, all of you will get an opportunity to brainstorm about the efforts and progress of Navy so far, to debate on new ideas”.
Launch of “Integrated Unmanned Roadmap for Indian Navy” by RM
The Raksha Mantri also launched the ‘Integrated Unmanned Road Map for Indian Navy’. This publication aims to provide a comprehensive Unmanned Systems Roadmap in consonance with the Indian Navy’s Concept of Operations and chart out a capability development plan for the Indian Navy. A reference version of this Roadmap will also be promulgated for the benefit of industry, which will promote India's ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ mission.
Proceedings of Commanders’ Conference
The Conference will focus on addressing the contemporary security paradigms while seeking ways to enhance combat capability of the Navy and make operations more effective and efficient. Detailed review of the performance of weapons/ sensors, readiness of Indian Navy’splatforms; ongoing Naval projects - with focus on ways to enhance indigenisation through ‘Make in India’ will also be undertaken by the Commanders. The conference would also dwell upon dynamics of the geostrategic situation of the region in the backdrop of recent events.
The Chief of Defence Staff, and the Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force would also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis the operational environment, and on avenues for augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness towards defence of the nation and India’s national interests.
WPJU.JPG)
5SIS.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 21/2
18 OCT 2021 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18/اکتوبر2021 ۔ بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 2021 کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا آغاز 18 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں ہوا۔ عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کیا اور قومی سلامتی سے متعلق امور کے بارے میں ان کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ کانفرنس میں بھارتی بحریہ کے سبھی آپریشنل اور ایریا کمانڈروں نے شرکت کی، تاکہ اہم آپریشنل، مٹیریل، لوجسٹکس، انسانی وسائل کے فروغ، ٹریننگ اور انتظامی امور سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے
وزیر دفاع کا خطاب
’’یہ کانفرنس ہمارے ملک اور ہماری بحریہ کو درپیش اہم امور کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات مشترک کرنے کا ایک انتہائی اہم موقع ہے۔‘‘
آئی او آر میں بھارتی بحریہ کے رول کے بارے میں
’’ہمارے ملک کا جغرافیائی محل وقوع کچھ ایسا ہے جو اسے کئی معنوں میں منفرد بناتا ہے۔ تین طرف سے سمندروں سے گھرا ہوا ہمارا ملک اسٹریٹیجک، تجارتی اور وسائل کے نقطہ نظر سے بہت اہم ہے۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ایک ذمے دار بحری (میریٹائم) حصص دار ہونے کے ناطے بھارت اتفاق رائے پر مبنی اصولوں اور ایک پرامن، کھلے، ضابطے پر مبنی اور مستحکم عالمی نظام کی حمایت کرتا ہے اور انڈین اوشین ریجن (آئی او آر) کو ضابطے پر مبنی نیوی گیشن کی آزادی اور آزاد تجارت کے آفاقی اقدار کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے، جس میں سبھی حصص دار ملکوں کے مفادات محفوظ ہیں۔ اس بحری روٹ میں ایک اہم ملک ہونے کے ناطے ہماری بحریہ کا رول خطے میں سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے حوالے سے زیادہ اہم ہوجاتا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے بحریہ کے ذریعے ان ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دیے جانے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
پوری دنیا میں تیزی کے ساتھ بدلتے ہوئے اقتصادی و سیاسی تعلقات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ان اقتصادی مفادات سے تعلقات پر کچھ دباؤ پڑتا ہے، لہٰذا انڈین میریٹائم زون میں امن و استحکام برقرار رکھنے کی زیادہ ضرورت ہے، تاکہ تجارتی اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت دی جاسکے۔ خطے میں امن و استحکام کی برقراری کو یقینی بنانے میں بھارتی بحریہ کا رول آنے والے دنوں میں کئی گنا بڑھنے والا ہے۔
’’صرف وہ اقوام ہی پوری دنیا میں غلبہ حاصل کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہیں، جن کی بحریہ مضبوط رہی ہے اور مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ہماری بحریہ ہماری بحری اور قومی سلامتی میں اہم رول ادا کررہی ہے۔‘‘
آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کی سمت میں بھارتی بحریہ کے تعاون کے بارے میں
’’مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ وزیر اعظم کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے تصور کے مطابق ہماری بحریہ خود انحصاری، اندرون ملک جہاز سازی اور آبدوزوں وغیرہ کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ہمیشہ آگے رہی ہے۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرنا اہم ہے کہ گزشتہ پانچ مالی برسوں کے دوران بحریہ کی جدید کاری کے بجٹ کا دوتہائی سے زیادہ حصہ اندرون ملک خریداری پر خرچ کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
’’یہ جان کر فخر ہورہا ہے کہ ہماری بحریہ کے ذریعے جن 41 جہازوں اور آبدوزوں کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے ان میں سے 39 کا تعلق انڈین شپ یارڈس سے ہے۔ یہ ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے تئیں بحریہ کی عہد بستگی کا ثبوت ہے۔ ہم نے اب تک جو کامیابی حاصل کی ہے اس کی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنا اہم ہے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ حکومت نے جو اقدامات کئے ہیں وہ اسے مزید طاقت دیں گے۔
کانفرنس اور بھارتی بحریہ کی مستقبل کی کوششوں میں کامیابی کے تئیں نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ آئندہ تین دنوں میں آپ سب کو بحریہ کے ذریعے اب تک کی گئی کوششوں اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں غور و خوض کرنے اور نئے خیالات کے تعلق سے بحث و مباحثے کا ایک موقع ملے گا۔ ‘‘
وزیر دفاع کے ذریعے ’’انٹیگریٹڈ اَن مینڈ روڈمیپ فار انڈین نیوی‘‘ کا آغاز
وزیر دفاع نے ’انٹیگریٹڈ اَن مینڈ روڈمیپ فار انڈین نیوی‘ کا آغاز بھی کیا۔ اس اشاعت کا مقصد بھارتی بحریہ کے کنسیپٹ آف آپریشنز کے مطابق ایک جامع اَن مینڈ سسٹمز روڈمیپ دستیاب کرانا اور بھارتی بحریہ کے لئے ایک کیپے بلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پلان کا خاکہ تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس روڈمیپ کا ایک ریفرنس ورژن صنعت کے فائدے کے لئے جاری کیا جائے گا، جو بھارت کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ مشن کو فروغ دے گا۔
کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کی کارروائی
یہ کانفرنس سکیورٹی سے متعلق معاصر تبدیلیوں سے پیدا مسائل کے تدارک پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی اور بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور آپریشنز کو زیادہ مؤثر اور کامیاب بنانے کے طور طریقے دریافت کرے گی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ان کمانڈروں کے ذریعے ہتھیاروں، سینسروں کی کارکردگی، بھارتی بحریہ کے پلیٹ فارموں کی تیاری، رواں فی الحال جاری بحریہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیں گے، جس میں خصوصی توجہ ’میک اِن انڈیا‘ کے ذریعے دیسی سطح پر ان چیزوں کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے پر ہوگا۔ کانفرنس میں موجودہ واقعات کے پس منظر میں خطے میں جیواسٹریٹیجک آلات کے ڈائنیمک پر بھی بحث ہوگی۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور انڈین آرمی اور انڈین ایئرفورس کے سربراہان بھی بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، تاکہ تینوں افواج کے آپریشنل ماحول اور تینوں افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور ملک کے دفاع کے تئیں تیاری اور بھارت کے قومی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لئے باہمی تال میل سے متعلق مسائل کا تدارک کیا جاسکے۔