کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
دواسازی کا شعبہ 18اکتوبر 2021 کو ’ڈرگ اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائس اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج‘ کے فاتحین کے لئے ایک اعزازی تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گا
بھارت دوا سازی کے معاملے میں مقدار کے حساب سے تیسرے اور حجم کے حساب سے 14نمبر پر ہے
14 OCT 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 16اکتوبر،2021
محکمہ دواسازی ،کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت اور انویسٹ انڈیا پیر ،18 اکتوبر 2021 کو شام پانچ بجے سے شام چھ بجے تک ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ سے ’ ڈرگ اور میڈیکل ڈیوائس اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج‘ کے فاتحین اسٹارٹ اپ کےلئے ایک اعزازی تقریب کا اہتمام کررہے ہیں۔اعزازی تقریب میں نیتی آیوگ کے چیف ایگزی کیوٹو افسر ،مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر اسٹارٹ اپس کو ان کی مثالی اختراعات پر حوصلہ افزائی اور مبارکباد دی جا سکے۔ اس تقریب میں انڈسٹری کے قابل ذکر اسٹیک ہولڈرز بھی شرکت کریں گے ، جو ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کی جانب سے قوم کی تعمیر کے لیے کی جانے والی بے پناہ کوششوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے موجود ہوں گے۔
دواسازی کے شعبے نے 26 فروری 2021 کو انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ انڈین میڈیکل ڈیوائسز 2021 کانفرنس میں 'دواسازی اور طبی ڈیوائس اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج 2021' کا ​​آغازکیا تھا تاکہ ان شعبوں میں جدت کو فروغ دیا جاسکے اور معاشی ترقی کو مزید تیز کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ حیدرآباد اور احمد آباد میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) ، انویسٹ انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور فعال شراکت دار لورس لیبز اور بوسٹن سائنٹیفک اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج کے حکومتی شراکت دار تھے۔
پروگرام کےلئے درخواست
www.startupindia.gov.in
پر طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ادویات اور طبی آلات کے شعبوں میں جدت اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایک ویبینار کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ چیلنج کے لیے موصول ہونے والی 310 اسٹارٹ اپ ایپلی کیشنز میں سے 218 میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر میں اور 92 فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر میں تھیں۔
میڈیکل ڈیوائس سیکٹر سے 17 اور فارماسیوٹیکل سیکٹر سے 5 اسٹارٹ اپس کو دوسرے مرحلے کی تشخیص کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا ، جہاں انہوں نے ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس میں ایک ممتاز جیوری کے سامنے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔ ایک سخت دو مرحلے کی تشخیص کے عمل کے بعد ، چار اسٹارٹ اپس کو دونوں شعبوں کے لیے فاتح اور رنر اپ کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ دو جیتنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس کو 15 لاکھ روپے کی نقد گرانٹ ملے گی ، اور دو رنر اپ کو 7 لاکھ روپے ملیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، چاروں اسٹارٹ اپس کو 6 ماہ کے لیے ایک سرشار سرپرست تفویض کیا جائے گا اور آنے والے مہینوں میں ٹاپ 20+ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک ورچوئل ڈیمو ڈے کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جنہوں نے پروگرام کی تشخیص کے دوسرے دور میں جگہ بنائی۔ حکومتی وزارتوں/محکموں ، کوآپریٹیوز ، کارپوریٹ باڈیز ، سرمایہ کاروں وغیرہ کے عہدیداروں کے سامنے اپنے خیالات پیش کیے۔
ہندوستانی دواسازی اور طبی آلات کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت کی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ ملک کو دواسازی کے عالمی شعبے میں ایک اہم مقام حاصل ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر ، دواؤں کی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے بھارت تیسرے نمبر پر ہے اور قیمت کے لحاظ سے 14ویں مقام پر ہے۔ میک ان انڈیا مہم کے تحت ایکابھرتے ہوئے خطے کے طور پر نامزد ، بھارت کا شمار دنیا کی 20 عالمی میڈیکل ڈیوائسز مارکیٹ میں ہوتا ہے اور جاپان ، چین اور جنوبی کوریا کے بعد بھارت ایشیا کی چوتھی بڑی مارکیٹ ہے۔ مزید برآں ، کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ، سرمایہ کاروں کی مضبوط دلچسپی کی وجہ سے بڑی تعداد میں اسٹارٹ اپ اس شعبے میں داخل ہوئے۔
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:11026

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Deparment of Pharmaceuticals to organize a Felicitation Ceremony for winners of ‘Pharma & Medical Devices Startup Grand Challenge’ on 18th October 2021
India ranks 3rd in terms of pharmaceutical production by volume and 14th by value
14 OCT 2021 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, and Invest India are organizing a Felicitation Ceremony for the winning start-ups of the ‘Pharma & Medical Devices Startup Grand Challenge’ through a video conference on Monday, 18th of October, 2021 from 5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. The felicitation ceremony shall have Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog as the Guest of Honour, to encourage and congratulate the startups on their exemplary innovations. The event would also host noticeable stakeholders from the industry, celebrating the enormous efforts being undertaken by Indian innovators towards nation-building.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals launched the‘Pharma & Medical Devices Startup Grand Challenge’on February 26, 2021, at the ‘India Pharma & India Medical Device 2021’ Conference to provide impetus to innovation in these sectors and further spur economic growth. The Government Partners for the Startup Grand Challenge are the National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education& Research (NIPERs) at Hyderabad and Ahmedabad, Invest India, and Startup India and Enabler Partners are Laurus Labs andBoston Scientific.
Applications for the program were hosted on the Startup India portal – www.startupindia.gov.in. A webinar was also conducted as part of the program to create awareness around the importance of innovation & new technologies in the pharmaceutical and medical devices sectors. Out of 310 startup applications received for the Startup Challenge, 218 were in the Medical Devices sector and 92 were in the Pharmaceuticals sector.
17 startups were shortlisted from the Medical Devices sector and 5 startups from the Pharmaceuticals sector for the second round of evaluation, where they pitched their ideas to an eminent jury panel over a video conference. After a rigorous two-stage evaluation process, four startups have been identified as winners and runners-up for both sectors. The two winning startups shall receive a cash grant of INR 15 Lakh each, and two runners-up would receive INR 7 Lakh each. Moreover, a dedicated mentor will be assigned to all four startups for 6 months, and a virtual Demo Day would be organized in the coming months for the top 20+ startups that made it to the second round of evaluation for the program, where they would pitch their ideas to officials from the Government Ministries/ Departments, Cooperatives, Corporate bodies, Investors, etc.
The Indian Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices sectors are contributing significantly to the advancement of the Indian economy. The country enjoys an important position in the global pharmaceuticals sector. Globally, India ranks 3rdin terms of pharmaceutical production by volume and 14th by value. Designated as the sunrise sectorunder the Make in India campaign, India is counted amongst the top 20 global medical devices market in the world and is the 4th largest market in Asia after Japan, China, and South Korea. Moreover, during COVID-19 pandemic, a large number of startups entered the domain, fuelled by strong investor interest.