संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नौदल कमांडरांची 2021 मधील दुसरी परिषद
16 OCT 2021 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय नौदलातील कमांडर श्रेणीच्या अधिकाऱ्यांची 2021 मधील दुसरी बैठक 18 ते 22 ऑक्टोबर 2021 या कालावधीत होणार आहे. युध्दनीतीच्या पातळीवरील महत्त्वाच्या सागरी सुरक्षा संबंधित मुद्द्यांसंबंधी चर्चा करण्यासाठीचा मंच म्हणून तसेच ज्येष्ठ सरकारी अधिकाऱ्यांशी संस्थात्मक पातळीवरून संवाद साधण्यासाठीचे माध्यम म्हणून ही परिषद उपयुक्त ठरणार आहे. आपल्या भागातील सतत बदलत असणाऱ्या भू-सामरिक परिस्थितीमुळे, अशा परिषदेच्या आयोजनाचे महत्त्व आणि मूल्य अनेक पटींनी वाढते. भारतील नौदलाच्या भविष्यातील मार्ग घडविणाऱ्या अत्युच्च महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांबाबत निर्णय घेऊन, त्यावर चर्चा करणे, कार्याची दिशा निश्चित करणे आणि त्या दृष्टीने साधनांची रचना करणे यासाठी ही परिषद संस्थात्मक मंचाचे काम करते.
केंद्रीय संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंग या परिषदेमध्ये भाषण करतील आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांवर उपस्थित नौदल कमांडरांशी संवाद साधतील.
नौदल प्रमुख आणि इतर उपस्थित नौदल कमांडरांमध्ये यावेळी चर्चिल्या जाणाऱ्या अनेक मुद्द्यांमध्ये, नौदलाने गेल्या काही महिन्यात हाती घेतलेल्या परिचालन, सामग्री, मनुष्यबळ विकास, प्रशिक्षण आणि प्रशासनविषयक प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा समावेश असेल, तसेच नौदलाच्या महत्त्वाची कार्ये आणि उपक्रम याविषयीच्या भविष्यातील योजनांबद्दल उहापोह होईल.
भारतीय नौदलाने शस्त्र-सज्ज, विश्वसनीय आणि संलग्न दल म्हणून घडण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले असून कोविड-19 महामारीची परिस्थिती असून देखील नौदल विषयक नियमांचे खंबीरपणे पालन करीत आहे. भारताच्या सागरी संरक्षणाबाबत वाढत्या जागरूकतेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर नौदलाने गेल्या काही वर्षांत परिचालनविषयक कार्यांमध्ये लक्षणीय विकास साधला आहे.
भारतीय संरक्षण दलांच्या तिन्ही सेवांमध्ये परिचालनविषयक सामायिक वातावरण निर्माण करणे आणि त्रि-सेवा समन्वय वाढविणे या दृष्टीने भारतीय संरक्षण दल प्रमुख आणि लष्करप्रमुख आणि हवाई दल प्रमुख नौदल कमांडरांशी या परिषदेमध्ये संवाद साधतील.

Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 21/2
16 OCT 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2021 is scheduled at New Delhi from 18 to 22 October 2021. The conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government Officials through an institutionalised forum. Due to the rapidly changing geostrategic situation of the region, the significance and importance of the Conference is manifold. It is an institutionalised platform to deliberate, direct, devise and decide issues of utmost importance, which will shape future course of Indian Navy (IN).
During the Conference, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to national security.
Amongst many issues being discussed, the Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major operational, materiel, logistics, Human Resource Development, training and administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last few months and deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives.
The Navy has focused on being Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive force and despite the COVID- 19 pandemic, continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Indian Navy has witnessed a significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s rising maritime interests. Indian Naval ships on Mission Based Deployments across the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) have remained poised for quick response to any developing situation. IN ships deployed in the Gulf of Aden and the Persian Gulf continue to provide security for trade flowing through these areas. In 2020-21, IN ships have undertaken multiple COVID related outreach missions to provide food and medical aid to IOR littoral nations and beyond as part of Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region). The Indian Navy remains committed towards providing all support to the nation’s fight against the ongoing COVID pandemic.
The Chief of Defence Staff, and the Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force would also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis the operational environment, and on avenues for augmenting Tri-Service synergy.