பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கப்பற்படைக் கமாண்டர்களின் மாநாடு 21/2
16 OCT 2021 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
2021-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான கப்பற்படைக் கமாண்டர்களின் தளபதிகளின் இரண்டாவது மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் அக்டோபர் 18 முதல் 22 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது. ராணுவ உத்திகள் நிலையில், முக்கியமான கடல்சார்ந்த விஷயங்கள் பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும் நிறுவன ரீதியான அமைப்பின் மூலம் அரசின் 5த்த அதிகாரிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடலும் கப்பற்படைக் கமாண்டர்களுக்கு இந்த மாநாடு ஒரு மேடையாக இருக்கிறது. இந்த மண்டலத்தில் விரைந்து மாறி வரும் நிலைமை காரணமாக இந்த மாநாடு பல வகையில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகவும் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்ததாகவும் அமைகிறது.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது தேசப்பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான விஷயங்கள் குறித்து கப்பற்படைக் கமாண்டர்களிடையே உரையாற்றும் மாண்புமிகு பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
கடந்த சில மாதங்களில் இந்திய கடற்படையால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட செயல்பாடுகள், போக்குவரத்து நடைமுறைகள், மனிதவள மேம்பாடு பயிற்சி, நிர்வாக செயல்பாடுகள் ஆகியவைக் குறித்தும் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கான எதிர்காலத் திட்டங்கள் குறித்தும் கப்பற்படைத் தலைமை தளபதி மற்றும் கப்பற்படைக் கமாண்டர்கள் விவாதித்து ஆய்வு நடத்த உள்ளனர்.
ராணுவத் தலைமை தளபதி இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் தளபதிகள், இந்திய விமானப்படைத் தளபதி ஆகியோரும் செயல்பாட்டுச்சூழல் முப்படைகளின் ஆற்றலை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகள் பற்றி கப்பற்படைக் கமாண்டர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் தகவல்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1764369

Ministry of Defence
NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 21/2
16 OCT 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of Naval Commanders' Conference of 2021 is scheduled at New Delhi from 18 to 22 October 2021. The conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important maritime matters at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government Officials through an institutionalised forum. Due to the rapidly changing geostrategic situation of the region, the significance and importance of the Conference is manifold. It is an institutionalised platform to deliberate, direct, devise and decide issues of utmost importance, which will shape future course of Indian Navy (IN).
During the Conference, the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address and interact with the Naval Commanders on matters pertaining to national security.
Amongst many issues being discussed, the Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major operational, materiel, logistics, Human Resource Development, training and administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last few months and deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives.
The Navy has focused on being Combat Ready, Credible and Cohesive force and despite the COVID- 19 pandemic, continues to assiduously execute its mandate. The Indian Navy has witnessed a significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s rising maritime interests. Indian Naval ships on Mission Based Deployments across the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) have remained poised for quick response to any developing situation. IN ships deployed in the Gulf of Aden and the Persian Gulf continue to provide security for trade flowing through these areas. In 2020-21, IN ships have undertaken multiple COVID related outreach missions to provide food and medical aid to IOR littoral nations and beyond as part of Hon’ble PM’s vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region). The Indian Navy remains committed towards providing all support to the nation’s fight against the ongoing COVID pandemic.
The Chief of Defence Staff, and the Chiefs of Indian Army and Indian Air Force would also interact with the Naval Commanders to address convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis the operational environment, and on avenues for augmenting Tri-Service synergy.