Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone of the 3rd Campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) at Dharbandora, Goa
The people of Goa fought hard for Independence, many people have made sacrifices for Goa’s freedom and that is why Goa is an inseparable part of India today
I pay my humble tributes to all the valiant freedom fighters who fought in the Goa Liberation Struggle
The idea of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) was first conceived by the Prime Minister of the country and the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi
A small seed that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had sown in Gujarat for the transformation of the criminal justice system of the country, is now contributing in making law and order on the national level more powerful and result-oriented by transforming into a banyan tree
I want to tell all Goans that their children should imbibe forensic science education, study and secure jobs
I am sure that this campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) will help in strengthening the law and order situation not only in Goa but in the whole of Western India including Karnataka
There should be some diploma courses related to tourist places and tourist safety in Goa
A very good analysis centre should be set up here against drugs and narcotics, and arrangements should also be made for coastal police
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that from October 15, tourists from all over the world can come to Goa on charter flights, they will be provided tourist visas and it will boost tourism in Goa
In the vaccination campaign being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Chief Minister Shri Pramod Sawant has made Goa number one in India by providing 100 percent vaccination of the first dose, Chief Minister is now moving ahead for the second dose
Mopa airport is being constructed at a cost of Rs.3,500 crore, this will bring industrial investment, tourism will also increase and the capacity of the airport will also increase
More than Rs.6,000 crore have already been spent to convert National Highways from four lanes to six lanes and constructing new highways
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the then Raksha Mantri, Shri Manohar Parrikar worked on two important aspects for which the country will always remember him
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Shri Manohar Parrikar worked to give ‘One Rank, One Pension’ to our Three Armed Forces
Today, those protecting borders of our country are fully convinced that the Government of India is taking care of their families
For years, intruders used to cross into the borders of our country and spread terrorism and New Delhi only kept on making requests
After the attack in Poonch in Jammu & Kashmir and martyrdom of our soldiers, India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi and Raksha Mantri, Shri Manohar Parrikar, carried out the first-ever surgical strike and let the world know that infringing into India's borders is not so easy
14 OCT 2021 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today laid the foundation stone of the 3rd Campus of the National Forensic Science University (NFSU) at Dharbandoda, Goa. The Chief Minister of Goa, Shri Pramod Sawant, Union Minister Shri Shripad Naik and the Union Home Secretary were present on the occasion among many dignitaries.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation in his address, remembering the Late Shri Manohar Parrikar, the former Chief Minister of Goa and former Defense Minister of India, said that Parrikar, as the Chief Minister of Goa, began the transformation of the state. Shri Amit Shah said that as the then Defense Minister under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manohar Parrikar achieved two important tasks for which the country will always remember him.First, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Shri Manohar Parrikar worked to bring One Rank, One Pension to the three Armed Forces of the country. The soldiers of the Armed Forces spend a large part of their life in the defense of the country in difficult conditions, their sacrifice and austerity were recognized by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Shri Manohar Parrikar. He said that today the custodians of the borders of the country are fully convinced that the Government of India is caring for their families and India will remember Shri Narendra Modi and Shri Parrikar for One Rank, One Pension for ages. Regarding the second task, Shri Amit Shah said that over the years, invaders used to cross the borders of the country and spread militancy and nothing was done except requests being sent by New Delhi.But when there was an attack in Poonch in Jammu &Kashmir and our Jawans were martyred, India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Minister of Defence, Shri Manohar Parrikar, conducted a surgical strike for the first time and told the world that tampering with India's borders is not so easy.He said that for the first time under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi and Shri Parrikar, India made an epoch-making beginning by working to protect its borders, gaining respect and establishing the pride of its sovereignty. The Union Home Minister said that there was an era when there was only talk and then an era came when we replied in the same token.
The Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation said that the National Forensic Science University (NFSU) was first conceived by the Prime Minister and the then Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Narendra Modi worked to begin the first forensic field university in the whole world and when he became the Prime Minister he established the National Forensic Science University.Shri Shah said that the motive behind this is to bring back the dangerous, habitual and new criminals. Shri Amit Shah said that the work of punishing the worst offenders can be done only when the investigations of the cases against them areincreased. This is possible only when there is scientific evidence in the hands of the prosecution lawyer appearing in the court. The Union Home Minister said that in our country the forensic science concept was introduced and the university were started, but there was such a shortage of human resources that there was a long queue of cases, due to which cases were pending in court. He said that unless we prepare experts in the field of human resource and forensic science, it is impossible to take it to its height.
Shri Amit Shah said that our goal is to make forensic science investigation compulsory for all the offenses punishable with more than 6 years. For this, a good team and a district level forensic science laboratory will have to be formed within more than 600 districts of the country. He said that for this, at least 30,000 to 40,000 forensic scientists are needed and education is the only way, so he has worked for the establishment of Forensic Science University.He urged the Chief Minister Shri PramodSawant to make this university popular among the children of Goa and said that so many colleges would be opened under it so that everyone would get jobs. He said that this college is starting today with 200 students and 5 subjects and I want to tell all Goans that their children should accept forensic science education, study and ensure their job.Shri Shah said that the Forensic Science University will not only teach forensic science to children, but also arrange diploma courses for police officers, judicial officers, people related to cyber security and security personnel of private companies. Shri Amit Shah told the Vice Chancellor of the National Forensic Science University that some diploma courses should also be prepared in Goa on the subject related to tourist places and tourist safety. A very good analysis centre should be set up here against drugs and narcotics, and arrangements should also be made for coastal police. He said that I am sure that the college being established here will carry its reputation not only in Goa but also to the whole of Western India and Karnataka and will help in controlling the law and order situation.
Paying tributes to the soldiers who laid down their lives in the Goa Liberation Struggle, Shri Amit Shah said that the people of Goa have fought hard for freedom. Many people have sacrificed for the Goa liberation struggle and that is why today Goa is a part of India. Shri Amit Shah said that Goa is a classic example of amalgamation of different cultures. The Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has decided that from October 15, tourists from all over the world on charter flights can come to Goa. Tourist visas will be provided to them, this will boost Goa's tourism. Shri Amit Shah said that tourists visiting Goa will be at ease because in the vaccination campaign being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, Chief Minister Shri Pramod Sawant has made Goa number one in India by providing 100 percent vaccination of the first dose. He said that when this announcement was made, I was also surprised, the Chief Minister is moving ahead without any fatigue even for the second dose. My very best wishes to him that he will be completely successful in providing the second dose also and make Goa COVID-19 free. Shri Shah said that after COVID-19, Shri Narendra Modi has taken a many decisions to give a boost to the tourism sector. The Prime Minister has decided that five lakh tourists visas will be issued free of charge, visa fee will not be charged to promote tourism. Goa is going to get the biggest benefit of this. Along with this, the Government of India has also decided to give a loan of Rs. 10 lakh to persons associated with tourism and a loan of up to Rs. one lakh to tourist guides with a government guarantee. Along with this, the Modi government has also vaccinating all personnel in the hotel industry, taxi drivers, hawkers and shopkeepers on a priority basis.
Shri Amit Shah said that ever since Goa became a state, there was an atmosphere of instability but his party has worked to give both stability and development to Goa. Shri Shah said that his party's government has come to power continuously for 10 years. Along with providing 100 percent vaccination, there has been a lot of perfection in giving food grains to the poor in Goa. The work of providing toilets and electricity has been completed. In all these dimensions of development, a lot of work had been done by Shri Manohar Parrikar, then Laxmikant Parsekar and now Pramod Sawant in 10 years. Along with overcoming every challenge very well, Goa is first among states who fought COVID-19 in the best way. The state has taken a lot of decisions to improve connectivity, has installed 200 Wi-Fi towers, Goa continues to be the hub of Start-ups and is also preparing to become a global hotspot for a lot of Start-ups. Shri Shah said that I am sure that we will definitely get success in this. He also said that Mopa airport is being constructed at a cost of Rs 3,500 crore. The previous government used to talk for years but our government is going to complete it after a year and will give it to Goa as a gift. This will bring industrial investment, tourism will increase and capacity of the airport will also increase. Shri Shah said that we have spent more than Rs 6,000 crore for converting national highways from four lane to six lane and constructing new highways.
The Union Home Minister said that the Chief Minister of Goa himself reviews village schemes directly with Sarpanchs of villages every month through video conferencing. Shri Shah said that his party’s government has a concern to know whether any poor household has been left out in schemes that have been started, whether food grains come to their house or not, whether toilet work is being done properly or not, whether farmers receive Rs. 6,000 or not and whether poor pension, widow pension and old age pension is available or not. Congratulating the people of Goa on the National Forensic Science University Campus, Shri Amit Shah expressed hope that scientists from across the country who make significant contributions to forensic science would emerge from Goa.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गोवा के धारबांदोडा में राष्ट्रीय फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) के तीसरे कैंपस की आधारशिला रखी
14 OCT 2021 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा के लोगों ने स्वतंत्रता के लिए कड़ा संघर्ष किया, अनेक हुतात्माओं ने गोवा की आजादी के लिए अपना बलिदान दिया है और तभी आज गोवा भारत का पूर्ण अंग है
मैं गोवा मुक्ति संग्राम के लिए संघर्ष करने वाले सभी बलिदानी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को विनम्र श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूँ
राष्ट्रीय फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) की कल्पना सबसे पहले देश के प्रधानमंत्री और गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने की थी
देश के क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम के कायाकल्प हेतु प्रधानमंत्रीनरेन्द्रमोदीजी ने गुजरात में जो एक छोटा सा बीज बोया था वो आज एक विशाल वटवृक्ष बनकर राष्ट्रीय फलक पर कानून व्यवस्था को और सशक्त व परिणामलक्षी बनाने में अपना योगदान दे रहा है।
मैं सभी गोवा वासियों को कहना चाहता हूं कि उनके बच्चे फॉरेंसिक साइंस शिक्षा स्वीकार करें, पढ़ें और अपनी जॉब सुनिश्चित करें
मुझे विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रीय फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) का यह कैम्पस न सिर्फ गोवा बल्कि कर्नाटक सहित पूरे पश्चिमी भारत में कानून व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने में मदद करेगा।
गोवा में पर्यटन स्थल और पर्यटक सुरक्षा से जुड़े विषय पर भी कुछ डिप्लोमा कोर्सेज तैयार करना चाहिए
ड्रग्स और नारकोटिक्स के लिए भी यहाँ एक बहुत अच्छा एनालिसिस सेंटर बनाना चाहिए और तटीय पुलिस के लिए भी व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने निर्णय किया है कि 15 अक्टूबर से विश्व भर की चार्टर फ्लाइट के टूरिस्ट गोवा आ सकते हैं,उनको टूरिस्ट वीजा प्रदान कर दिया जाएगा इससे गोवा के पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में चलाए जा रहे टीकाकरण अभियान में मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने पहली डोज का शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कर गोवा को भारत में नंबर वन बना दिया है, दूसरी डोज के लिए भी थके बगैर मुख्यमंत्री जी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं
3,500 करोड रुपए की लागत से मोपा हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण हो रहा है,इससे औद्योगिक निवेश आएगा,पर्यटन भी बढ़ेगा और हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता भी बढ़ेगी
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को चार लेन से छह लेन में परिवर्तित करने और नए राजमार्ग बनाने के लिए लगभग 6,000 करोड रुपए से अधिक हम खर्च कर चुके है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में तत्कालीन रक्षा मंत्री के तौर पर श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर ने दो बड़े काम किए जिनके लिए देश उन्हें हमेशा याद रखेगा
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर जी ने देश की तीनों सेनाओं को वन रैंक,वन पेंशन देने का काम किया
आज देश की सीमाओं के रखवाले पूरी तरह आश्वस्त हैं कि उनके परिवार की चिंता भारत सरकार कर रही है
वर्षों से देश की सीमाओं को लांघकर आक्रांता आते थे और उग्रवाद फैलाते थे और नई दिल्ली से निवेदन के अलावा कुछ नहीं होता था
जब कश्मीर के पुंछ में हमला हुआ और हमारे जवान शहीद हुए, तो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रक्षा मंत्री श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर के नेतृत्व में पहली बार सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक करके भारत ने दुनिया को बता दिया कि भारत की सीमाओं से छेड़खानी करना इतना सरल नहीं है
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गोवा के धारबांदोडा में राष्ट्रीय फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) के तीसरे कैंपस की आधारशिला रखी। इस अवसर पर गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्रीपद नाइक और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में गोवा के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री और भारत के पूर्व रक्षा मंत्री स्वर्गीय श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर जी को याद करते हुए कहा कि पर्रिकर जी गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में प्रदेश को बदलने की शुरूआत की। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में तत्कालीन रक्षा मंत्री के तौर पर श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर ने दो बड़े काम किए जिनके लिए देश उन्हें हमेशा याद रखेगा। पहला, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर जी ने देश की तीनों सेनाओं को वन रैंक, वन पेंशन देने का काम किया। सेनाओं के जवान अपने जीवनकाल का एक बड़ा हिस्सा दुष्कर परिस्थितियों में देश की रक्षा में गुज़ार देते हैं, उनके त्याग, तपस्या और बलिदान को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर ने पहचाना। उन्होंने कहा कि कि आज देश की सीमाओं के रखवाले पूरी तरह आश्वस्त हैं कि उनके परिवार की चिंता भारत सरकार कर रही है और वन रैंक, वन पेंशन के लिए मोदी जी और पर्रिकर जी को भारत युगों तक याद करेगा। दूसरे काम के बारे में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि वर्षों से देश की सीमाओं को लांघकर आक्रांता आते थे और उग्रवाद फैलाते थे और नई दिल्ली से निवेदन के अलावा कुछ नहीं होता था। लेकिन जब कश्मीर के पुंछ में हमला हुआ और हमारे जवान शहीद हुए, तो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और रश्रा मंत्री श्री मनोहर पर्रिकर के नेतृत्व में पहली बार सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक करके भारत ने दुनिया को बता दिया कि भारत की सीमाओं से छेड़खानी करना इतना सरल नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी और पर्रिकर जी के नेतृत्व में पहली बार भारत ने अपनी सीमाओं की सुरक्षा, सम्मान अपने सार्वभौमत्व का गौरव प्रस्थापित करने का काम करके एक युगांतकारी शुरूआत की। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि एक वो युग था जब बातों से बात होती थी और फिर एक युग आया कि जैसा सामने से सवाल आएगा, वैसा ही जवाब दिया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी (NFSU) की कल्पना सबसे पहले देश के प्रधानमंत्री और गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने की थी। श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पूरे विश्व में पहली फ़ॉरेंसिक क्षेत्र की यूनिवर्सिटी शुरू करने का काम किया और जब वे प्रधानमंत्री बने तब उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय फ़ॉरेन्सिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके पीछे मक़सद दुर्दांत, आदतन और नए अपराधियों को वापस लाना है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुर्दांत अपराधियों को सजा देने का काम तभी हो सकता है जब उनके खिलाफ जो केस है उसका अनवेषण रेशों बढ़ा दिया जाए। यह तभी संभव है जब कोर्ट में पैरवी करने वाले प्रॉसीक्यूशन के वकील के हाथ में साइंटिफिक एविडेंस होंगे। केन्द्रीय गृह ने कहा कि हमारे देश में फॉरेंसिक साइंस कांसेप्ट तो आया और यूनिवर्सिटी भी बनी मगर मानव संसाधन की इतनी कमी थी कि केसों की लंबी कतार लग गई, निपटारा ही नहीं हुआ जिससे कोर्ट में केस लंबित हुए। उन्होने कहा कि जब तक हम मानव संसाधन और फॉरेंसिक साइंस के क्षेत्र में एक्सपर्ट तैयार नहीं करेंगे इसको उत्थान तक ले जाना असंभव है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य है कि 6 साल से ज्यादा सजा वाले सभी गुनाहों के अंदर फॉरेंसिक साइंस की विजिट कंपलसरी कर दी जाए । इसके लिये देश के 600 से ज्यादा जिलों के अंदर एक अच्छी टीम और जिला स्तर की एक फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेट्री बनानी होगी। उन्होने कहा कि इसके लिये कम 30,000 से 40,000 फॉरेंसिक साइंटिस्ट चाहिए और शिक्षा ही इसका रास्ता है इसलिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना का काम किया है। उन्होने मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत से गोवा के बच्चों में इस यूनिवर्सिटी को पॉपुलर करने का अनुरोघ करते हुए कहा कि इसके अंतर्गत इतने कॉलेज खुलेंगे कि सबको नौकरी मिल जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 200 छात्रों और 5 विषयों के साथ आज यह कॉलेज शुरू हो रहा है और मैं सभी गोवा वासियों को कहना चाहता हूं कि उनके बच्चे फॉरेंसिक साइंस शिक्षा स्वीकार करें, पढ़ें और अपनी जॉब सुनिश्चित करें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी में न केवल बच्चों को फॉरेंसिक साइंस पढ़ाया जाएगा बल्कि पुलिस ऑफिसर, जुडिशल ऑफिसर, साइबर सिक्योरिटी से जुड़े लोग और प्राइवेट कंपनियों के सिक्योरिटी से जुड़े लोगों के लिये डिप्लोमा कोर्स की व्यवस्था भी की गई है। श्री अमित शाह ने नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी के उपकुलपति से कहा कि गोवा में पर्यटन स्थल और पर्यटक सुरक्षा से जुड़े विषय पर भी कुछ डिप्लोमा कोर्सेज तैयार करना चाहिए, साथ ही ड्रग्स और नारकोटिक्स के लिए भी यहाँ एक बहुत अच्छा एनालिसिस सेंटर बनाना चाहिए और तटीय पुलिस के लिए भी व्यवस्था करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे भरोसा है कियहां स्थापित हो रहा कॉलेज न केवल गोवा बल्कि पूरे पश्चिम भारत और कर्नाटक तक अपनी महक और सुगंध को आगे बढ़ाएगा और कानून व्यवस्था की परिस्थिति को कंट्रोल करने में मदद करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने गोवा मुक्ति संग्राम में अपने प्राणों का बलिदान देने वाले सिपाहियों को श्रद्धांजलि देते हुए कहा कि गोवा के लोगों ने स्वतंत्रता के लिए कड़ा संघर्ष किया है। अनेक लोगों ने गोवा मुक्ति संग्राम के लिए बलिदान दिया है और तभी आज गोवा भारत का पूर्ण अंग है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गोवा अलग-अलग संस्कृतियों के समन्वय का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने निर्णय किया है कि 15 अक्टूबर से विश्व भर की चार्टर फ्लाइट के टूरिस्ट गोवा आ सकते हैं। उनको टूरिस्ट वीजा प्रदान कर दिया जाएगा इससे गोवा के पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गोवा आने वाले पर्यटकों को अच्छा माहौल मिलेगा क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में चलाए जा रहे टीकाकरण अभियान में मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने पहली डोज का शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कर गोवा को भारत में नंबर वन बना दिया है। उन्होने कहा कि जब यह घोषणा हुई तो मैं भी अचंभित हुआ,दूसरी डोज के लिए भी थके बगैर मुख्यमंत्री जी आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। मेरी उन्हे बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं है कि दूसरे डोज में भी वे शत प्रतिशत सफल हो और गोवा को कोरोना मुक्त बनाए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि कोरोना के बाद टूरिज्म सेक्टर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देने के लिए मोदी जी ने ढेर सारे फैसले लिए हैं । मोदी जी ने पांच लाख पर्यटकों को मुफ्त वीजा देने का निर्णय किया है, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वीजा फीस नहीं ली जाएगी, इसका सबसे बड़ा फायदा गोवा को मिलने वाला है। साथ ही सरकारी के गारंटी के साथ टूरिज्म के साथ जुड़े हुए लोगों को दस लाख रूपये का लोन और टूरिस्ट गाइडों को एक लाख तक का लोन देने का फैसला भी भारत सरकार ने किया है। साथ ही होटल इंडस्ट्री के लोग,टैक्सी ड्राइवर,फेरी वाले,दुकान वाले सभी को प्राथमिकता के साथ वैक्सीन लगाने का काम भी मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गोवा जब से राज्य बना है तब से यहां अस्थिरता का माहौल था लेकिन उनकी पार्टी ने गोवा को स्थिरता और विकास दोनों देने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 10 साल से लगातार उनकी पार्टी की सरकार आई है। सबसे पहले शत प्रतिशत टीकाकरण के साथ साथ गोवा में गरीबों को अनाज देने में भी बहुत परफेक्शन आया है। शौचालय और बिजली देने का काम शत-प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। विकास के इन सारे आयामों के अंदर बहुत सारे काम 10 साल में पहले मनोहर परिकर जी,फिर लक्ष्मीकान्त जी और अब प्रमोद जी ने किए हैं। हर चुनौती को बहुत अच्छे तरीके से पार कर करने के साथ ही देश में कोरोना का सामना सबसे अच्छे तरीके से करने वाले राज्यों में गोवा प्रथम पंक्ति में है। राज्य में कनेक्टिविटी सुधार के लिए बहुत सारे निर्णय किए,200 वाई फाई टावर स्थापित किए हैं,गोवा स्टार्टअप का सेंटर बना हुआ है और वह ढेर सारे स्टार्टअप के लिए वैश्विक हॉटस्पॉट बनाने की तैयारी भी कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मुझे विश्वास है कि इसमें हमें जरुर सफलता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 3,500 करोड रुपए की लागत से मोपा हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण हो रहा है। पिछली सरकार सालों से बात करती थी लेकिन हमारी सरकार एक साल बाद इसको पूरा कर कर गोवा को नज़राने के रूप में देने वाली है। इससे औद्योगिक निवेश आएगा,पर्यटन भी बढ़ेगा और हवाई अड्डे की क्षमता भी बढ़ेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों को चार लेन से छह लेन में परिवर्तित करने और नए राजमार्ग बनाने के लिए लगभग 6,000 करोड रुपए से अधिक हम खर्च कर चुके है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री स्वयं हर महीने वीडियो कॉन्फ़्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए गांव की योजनाओं की समीक्षा सीधे गांव के सरपंचों के साथ करते हैं। जो योजनाएं शुरू की उसमें कोई गरीब घर रह तो नहीं गया,उनके घर अनाज आता है या नहीं,शौचालय का काम ढंग से हो रहा है या नहीं हो रहा है,किसान को 6000 रुपए मिलता है या नहीं मिलता है, गरीब पेंशन विधवा पेंशन और बुजुर्ग पेंशन मिलता है या नहीं मिलता यह चिंता करने की उनकी पार्टी की सरकार ने बनाई है। श्री अमित शाह ने गोवा के लोगों को नेशनल फ़ोरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी कैंपस की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए उम्मीद जताई कि देशभर के फॉरेंसिक साइंस में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले साइंटिस्ट गोवा से निकलेंगे।