Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre writes to States seeking action for ensuring that the prices of Edible Oils are brought down post import duty reduction for immediate relief of consumers
Letter written to 8 major oil producing states
Slashing import duty will bring relief to consumers especially during festive season
14 OCT 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution has written to all major oil producing states to take appropriate and immediate action for ensuring that the prices of Edible Oils are brought down to commensurate levels in line with the import duty reductions.
The letter is written to Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh which are major oil producing states
The direction states that the State government has to now ensure that full benefit of duty reduction made by the Centre is passed on to the consumers in order to provide immediate relief from the prevailing high prices of Edible Oils, especially during the ensuing festival season. This would also help in bringing down the food inflation and provide relief to ordinary consumers by reduction in the prices of edible oils by Rs.15-20 per kg (approx).
In a bid to reign in continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year, the Central Government has slashed the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to Nil. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought down from 20% to 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil. The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil, Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5%. The duty reduction will be effective from 14th October, 2021 upto 31st March, 2022. Before today’s reduction, the agricultural infrastructure cess on all Crude Edible Oils was 20%. Post reduction, the effective duty on Crude Palm Oil will be 8.25%, for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil will be 5.5% each from earlier 22.5% for Crude Palm Oil, Crude Sunflower Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and 32.5% for RBD Palmolein, Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil.
The movement of the duty structure on regular review of prices of essential commodities is given in the graph below:-
Thus duty has been slashed considerably to Nil for Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower and 17.5% for RBD Palmolein, Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil. This step of the Government of India may cool down the domestic prices of Edible Oils in India. This will benefit the consumers by Rs. 15 to 20 per Kg of Edible Oils.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने राज्यों को पत्र लिखकर यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया कि उपभोक्ताओं को तत्काल राहत प्रदान करने के लिए आयात शुल्क में की गई कटौती के बाद खाद्य तेलों की कीमतें घटे
पत्र 8 प्रमुख तेल उत्पादक राज्यों को भेजा गया
आयात शुल्क में कटौती से उपभोक्ताओं को खासकर त्योहारी सीजन में राहत मिलेगी
14 OCT 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग ने सभी प्रमुख तेल उत्पादक राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उचित एवं तत्काल कार्रवाई करने के लिए पत्र लिखा है कि खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों को आयात शुल्क में कटौती के अनुरूप स्तर पर लाया जाए। यह पत्र राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु और आंध्र प्रदेश को लिखा गया है जो प्रमुख तेल उत्पादक राज्य हैं।
निर्देश में कहा गया है कि अब राज्य सरकार को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि खाद्य तेलों की मौजूदा उच्च कीमतों से तत्काल राहत प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र द्वारा की गई शुल्क में कमी का पूरा लाभ उपभोक्ताओं को दिया जाए खासकर आगामी त्‍योहारी सीजन में। इससे खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति को कम करने में भी मदद मिलेगी और खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में 15 से 20 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम (लगभग) की कमी किए जाने से आम उपभोक्ताओं को राहत मिलेगी।
पिछले एक साल से खाद्य तेलों की कीमतों में हो रही लगातार बढ़ोतरी को देखते हुए केंद्र सरकार ने कच्‍चे पाम ऑयल, कच्‍चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्‍चे सूरजमुखी तेल पर बुनियादी शुल्‍क को 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया है। इन तेलों पर कृषि उपकर में भी भी कटौती की गई है जिसे कच्चे पाम ऑयल के लिए 20 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 7.5 प्रतिशत और कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल एवं कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल के लिए 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। आरबीडी पामोलिन ऑयल, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल पर मौजूदा 32.5 फीसी के बुनियादी शुल्‍क को घटाकर 17.5 फीसदी कर दिया गया है। शुल्क में कटौती 14 अक्टूबर, 2021 से 31 मार्च, 2022 तक प्रभावी रहेगी। आज की कटौती से पहले सभी कच्चे खाद्य तेलों पर कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा उपकर 20 प्रतिशत था। कटौती के बाद कच्चे पाम ऑयल पर प्रभावी शुल्क 8.25 प्रतिशत होगा जबकि कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल एवं कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल में से प्रत्‍येक के लिए 5.5 प्रतिशत होगा। पहले कच्‍चे पाम ऑयल, कच्चे सूरजमुखी तेल व कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल के लिए शुल्‍क 22.5 प्रतिशत और आरबीडी पामोलिन, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल एवं रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल के लिए शुल्‍क 32.5 प्रतिशत था।
आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों की नियमित समीक्षा में शुल्क ढांचे में उतार- चढ़ाव का ग्राफ नीचे दिया गया है:-
इस प्रकार कच्चे पाम ऑयल, कच्चे सोयाबीन तेल और कच्चे सूरजमुखी के लिए शुल्क को घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है। जबकि आरबीडी पामोलिन, रिफाइंड सोयाबीन तेल और रिफाइंड सूरजमुखी तेल के लिए शुल्‍क में 17.5 प्रतिशत की कटौती की गई है। भारत सरकार के इस कदम से देश में खाद्य तेलों की घरेलू कीमतों में नरमी आएगी। इससे उपभोक्ताओं को 15 से 20 प्रति किलो खाद्य तेल का फायदा होगा।