Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre writes to States seeking action for ensuring that the prices of Edible Oils are brought down post import duty reduction for immediate relief of consumers
Letter written to 8 major oil producing states
Slashing import duty will bring relief to consumers especially during festive season
14 OCT 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food and Public Distribution has written to all major oil producing states to take appropriate and immediate action for ensuring that the prices of Edible Oils are brought down to commensurate levels in line with the import duty reductions.
The letter is written to Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu & Andhra Pradesh which are major oil producing states
The direction states that the State government has to now ensure that full benefit of duty reduction made by the Centre is passed on to the consumers in order to provide immediate relief from the prevailing high prices of Edible Oils, especially during the ensuing festival season. This would also help in bringing down the food inflation and provide relief to ordinary consumers by reduction in the prices of edible oils by Rs.15-20 per kg (approx).
In a bid to reign in continuous rise in the cooking oil prices since past one year, the Central Government has slashed the basic duty on Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil from 2.5% to Nil. The Agri-cess on these Oils has been brought down from 20% to 7.5% for Crude Palm Oil and 5% for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil. The basic duty on RBD Palmolein Oil, Refined Soyabean and Refined Sunflower Oil has been slashed to 17.5% from the current 32.5%. The duty reduction will be effective from 14th October, 2021 upto 31st March, 2022. Before today’s reduction, the agricultural infrastructure cess on all Crude Edible Oils was 20%. Post reduction, the effective duty on Crude Palm Oil will be 8.25%, for Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower Oil will be 5.5% each from earlier 22.5% for Crude Palm Oil, Crude Sunflower Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and 32.5% for RBD Palmolein, Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil.
The movement of the duty structure on regular review of prices of essential commodities is given in the graph below:-
Thus duty has been slashed considerably to Nil for Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean Oil and Crude Sunflower and 17.5% for RBD Palmolein, Refined Soyabean Oil and Refined Sunflower Oil. This step of the Government of India may cool down the domestic prices of Edible Oils in India. This will benefit the consumers by Rs. 15 to 20 per Kg of Edible Oils.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ریاستوں کو خط لکھ کر یہ یقینی بنانے کےلئے اقدامات کرنے کی ہدایت دی ہے کہ صارفین کو فوری راحت مہیا کرنے کےلئے درآمدات ٹیکس میں کی گئی کٹوتی کے بعد خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتیں گھٹیں
خط 8 اہم تیل کی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستوں کو بھیجا گیا
درآمداتی ٹیکس میں کٹوتی سے صارفین کو خصوصاً تہواری سیزن میں راحت ملے گی
14 OCT 2021 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16اکتوبر،2021
عوامی تقسیم اور خوراک کے محکمے نے تیل کی پیداوار کرنے والی سبھی اہم ریاستوں کو یہ یقینی بنانے کےلئے مناسب اور فوری کارروائی کرنے کےلئے خط لکھا ہے کہ خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں کو درآمداتی ٹیکس میں کٹوتی کے مطابق سطح پر لایا جائے۔یہ خط راجستھان ،مدھیہ پردیش ،مہاراشٹر،گجرات ،اترپردیش،مغربی بنگال،تمل ناڈو اور آندھرا پردیش کو لکھا گیا ہے جو تیل کی پیداوار کرنے والی ریاستیں ہیں۔
ہدایت میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اب ریاستی حکومت کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ خوردنی تیلوں کی موجودہ اعلی قیمتوں سے فوری راحت مہیا کرنے کےلئے مرکز کے ذریعہ کئے گئے ٹیکس میں کمی کا پورا فائدہ صارفین کو دیا جائے خصوصاً آئندہ تہواری سیزن میں ۔اس سے خوراک کی افراط زر کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی اور خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں میں 15 سے 20 روپے فی کلوگرام (تقریباً ) کی کمی کئے جانے سے عام صارفین کو راحت ملے گی۔
پچھلے ایک سال سے خوردنی تیلوں کی قیمتوں میں ہورہے مسلسل اضافے کے پیش نظر مرکزی حکومت نے خام پام تیل ،خام سویابین تیل اور خام سورج مکھی تیل پر بنیادی ٹیکس کو 2.5 فیصد سے گھٹاکر صفر کردیا ہے۔ ان تیلوں پر زرعی سب چارج میں بھی کٹوتی کی گئی ہے جسے خام پام تیل کےلئے 20 فیصد سے گھٹاکر 7.5 فیصد اور خام سویابین تیل اور خام سورج مکھی تیل کےلئے پانچ فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔آر بی ڈی پامولن آئل،ریفائنڈ سویابین تیل اور ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل پر موجودہ 32.5 فیصد کے بنیادی ٹیکس کو گھٹاکر 17.5 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے۔ٹیکس میں کٹوتی 14 اکتوبر،2021 سے 31 مارچ2022تک موثر رہے گی۔آج کی کٹوتی سے پہلے سبھی خام خوردنی تیلوں پر زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ سب چارج 20 فیصد تھا۔کٹوتی کے بعد خام پام آئل پر موثر ٹیکس 8.25 فیصد ہوگا جبکہ خام سویابین تیل اور خام سورج مکھی تیل میں سے ہر ایک کےلئے 5.5 فیصد ہوگا۔ پہلے خام پام آئل،خام سورج مکھی تیل اور خام سویابین تیل کےلئے ٹیکس 22.5 فیصد اور آر بی ڈی پامولن ،ریفائنڈ سویابین تیل اور ریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل کےلئے ٹیکس 32.5 فیصد تھا۔
ضروری اشیا کی قیمتوں کے باضابطہ جائزے میں ٹیکس ڈھانچے میں اتار چڑھاؤ کا گراف نیچے دیا گیا ہے:
اس طرح خام پام آئل ،خام سویابین تیل اور خام سورج مکھی کےلئے ٹیکس گھٹا کر صفر کردیا گیا ہے۔جبکہ آر بی ڈی پامولن ،ریفائنڈ سویابین تیل اورریفائنڈ سورج مکھی تیل کےلئے ٹیکس میں 17.5 فیصد کی کٹوتی کی گئی ہے۔بھارتی حکومت کے اس قدم سے ملک میں خوردنی تیلوں کی گھریلو قیمتوں میں نرمی آئے گی۔ اس سے صارفین کو 15 سے 20 فی کلو خوردنی تیل کا فائدہ ہوگا۔
ح ۔ا م۔
U:11024