Ministry of Defence
Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav run by HQ IDS from Jhansi to National War Memorial
14 OCT 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
• The run to commemorate Rani of Jhansi, who laid down her life in 1858 in First War of Independence
• Also, in remembrance of Declaration of Formation of Provisional Govt of Free India by Netaji Subash Chandra Bose on October 21, 1943
• CDS General Bipin Rawat will flag in the run at National War Memorial
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff (Hq IDS) is organising a run from Maharani Laxmi Bai Smark, Gwalior to National WarMemorial in New Delhi between October15-21, 2021. In the spirit of Jointness and living up tothe motto of ‘Victory through Jointness’, the team comprising of six officers and oneNCO from the Tri-Services, will cover the distance of 350 kilometres in seven days.
The run will also commemorate Rani of Jhansi, who laid down her life in 1858at Gwalior in the First War of Independence and Declaration of Formation of theProvisional Government of Free India by Netaji Subash Chandra Bose on October 21, 1943.
The team is led by Commodore Joginder Chandna, who at 56 is the eldestmember of the team and an experienced ultra marathoner. His exploits includerunning 310 kilometres in 36 hoursin 2016. The second naval officer in the team isCommander Mandip Kaur, a certified scuba diver and an experienced inter-city ultramarathoner. The Indian Army is represented by two para troopers: LieutenantColonel Swaroop Singh Kuntal, an ultra marathoner, national level cyclist, triathlete, ironman &ultraman and Naik Hari Om, who was member of the Battleof KanglaTongbi Platinum Jubilee Run 2019 from Jabalpur to Secunderabad, adistance of 777 kilometres.
The Indian Air Force is represented by Air Commodore VS Choudary, wholed the Air Force Ultra Marathon Team from Pathankot to New Delhi in 2015 tocommemorate 50 years of the 1965 Indo-Pakistan War and Wing CommanderPankaj Vatsyayan, whose ultra-marathon experience includes second position in thetough 160 kilometre-run in Rann of Kutch. The youngest member of the team is FlightLieutenant Rishabh Jeet Kaur Bhatia, who ran from Kargil to Kohima in 2019 – adistance of 4,500 kilometres in 45 days - to commemorate the 20thAnniversary of KargilVictory.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawatwill flag in the team at the National War Memorial onOctober21, 2021.

وزارت دفاع
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو دوڑ ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس کے ذریعہ جھانسی سے نیشنل وار میموریل تک
14 OCT 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• یہ دوڑ جھانسی کی رانی کییاد میں ہے جنہوں نے 1858 میں پہلی جنگ آزادی میں اپنی جان قربان کی تھی۔
• نیتا جی سباش چندر بوس کے 21 اکتوبر 1943 کو آزاد ہندوستان کی عبوری حکومت کی تشکیل کے اعلان کییاد میں بھی
• سی ڈی ایس جنرل بپن راوت نیشنل وار میموریل میں اس دوڑ کو روانہ کریں گے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہیڈ کوارٹر انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (ہیڈکوارٹر آئی ڈی ایس) گوالیار کے مہارانی لکشمی بائی اسمارک سے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریم تک 15 تا 21 اکتوبر2021 ایک دوڑ کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔یکجائی کے جذبے میں اور 'یکجائی کے ذریعے فتح' کے نعرے پر قائم رہتے ہوئےتینوں سروسز کی چھ افسران اور ایک این سی او پر مشتمل ٹیم سات دنوں میں 350 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی۔
یہ دوڑ جھانسی کی رانی کییاد میں ہے جنہوں نے 1858 میں پہلی جنگ آزادی میں اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کیا اور یہ دوڑ نیتا جی سباش چندر بوس کے 21 اکتوبر 1943 کو آزاد ہندوستان کی عبوری حکومت کی تشکیل کے اعلان کییاد میں بھی ہے۔
ٹیم کی قیادت کموڈور جوگندر چندنا کر رہے ہیں جو 56 سال کی عمر میں ٹیم کے سب سے بڑے رکن اور ایک تجربہ کار الٹرا میراتھنر ہیں۔ ان کے کارناموں میں 2016 میں 36 گھنٹوں میں 310 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنا شامل ہے۔ ٹیم میں دوسری بحری افسر کمانڈر منڈیپ کور ہیں ، جو ایک سند یافتہ اسکوبا غوطہ خور اور ایک تجربہ کار انٹر سٹی الٹرا میراتھنر ہیں۔ ہندستانی فوج کی نمائندگی دو پیرا ٹروپرز کررہے ہیں: لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سوروپ سنگھ کنٹال جو ایک الٹرا میراتھنر، قومی سطح کے سائیکلسٹ ، ٹرائاتھلیٹ، آئرن مین اور الٹرمین ہیں اور نائیک ہری اوم جو جبل پور سے سکندرآباد تک کانگلا ٹونگبی پلاٹینم جوبلی رن 2019 کے رکن تھے۔ یہ فاصلہ 777 کلومیٹر کا تھا۔
ہندستانی فضائیہ کی نمائندگی ائیر کموڈور وی ایس چودھری جنہوں نے 1965 کی ہند پاک جنگ کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے پر 2015 میں ایئر فورس الٹرا میراتھن ٹیم کی پٹھان کوٹ سے نئی دہلی تک قیادت کی تھی اور ونگ کمانڈر پنکج واتسیان کر رہے ہیں جن کے الٹرا میراتھن تجربے میں رن آف کچھ میں 160 کلو میٹر کی دوڑ میں دوسری پوزیشن شامل ہے۔ ٹیم کی سب سے کم عمر رکن فلائٹ لیفٹیننٹ رشبھ جیت کور بھاٹیا ہیں ، جو کرگل فتح کی 20 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 2019 میں کرگل سے کوہیما تک کا فاصلہ 45 دنوں میں طے کیا تھا۔ یہ فاصلہ 4500 کلومیٹر کا تھا۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت 21 اکتوبر 2021 کو نیشنل وار میموریل سے ٹیم کو روانہ کریں گے۔